Tamworth Swans young gun Ed George became just the second player to win back-to-back Tony Gillies Medals when he was, alongside Gunnedah Bulldogs star Andrew George, lauded the AFL North West's best and fairest at the competition's annual presentation night.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The pair couldn't be split after both polling 16 points for the season.
They finished two ahead of 2017 winner Jacob Spackman, as [Ed] George joined Muswellbrooks' Adam White (2003 and 2004) in claiming the competition's most prestigious award two years in a row.
READ ALSO:
The Swans midfielder also picked up the Sports TG (coaches) award.
As was the case last year, the teenager said he didn't go into the night expecting much and was thrilled to win the award again.
One of the most revered players in the competition, [Andrew] George is now also a two-time Gillies medallist after taking home the award in 2014.
Both are now preparing for finals with the Bulldogs taking on the Inverell Saints in the major semi-final while the Swans will face the New England Nomads in what will be their first finals appearance since 2010.
"All the boys are pretty keen," Ed said.
"We've had a pretty good run, I think last three wins and one up in Armidale on the road as well
"We're ready to go and we'll keep doing what we've been doing because it's been working."
It was a family affair for him with sister Daisy winning the women's Sports TG award.
Inverell Saints' Gabrielle Mooney was a runaway winner in the best and fairest, finishing seven points clear of George and Clare Cummings (New England Nomads).
Moree Sun's Daniel Brown cleaned up in the under-17s winning the best and fairest, SportsTG and leading goal kicker awards.
AFL NORTH WEST PRESENTATION NIGHT HONOUR ROLL
SportsTG (Coach's) awards:
Under 14s: Munro Wood, Inverell Saints
Under 17s: Dylan Moore, New England Nomads
Women's: Daisy George, Tamworth Swans
Men's: Edward George, Tamworth Swans
Rising Star:
Women's: Lara Taggart, Tamworth Swans
Men's: John Montgomery, Moree Suns
Volunteer of the Year: Savannah Shepherd, Tamworth Kangaroos
Coach of the Year: Andrew Donohue, Tamworth Swans and Alan Martin, Inverell Saints
Junior Umpire of the Year: Montana Harvey
Umpire of the Year: Travis Brown
Leading Goal Kickers:
Under 14s: George Wood, Inverell Saints
Under 17s: Daniel Brown, Moree Suns
Women's: Clare McCosker, Inverell Saints
Men's (Gerry Griffiths Medal): Elliot Bowen, Tamworth Kangaroos
Best and Fairest:
Under 14s: Munro Wood, Inverell Saints
Under 17s: Daniel Brown, Moree Suns
Women's: Gabrielle Mooney, Inverell Saints
Men's (Tony Gillies Medal): Andrew George, Gunnedah Bulldogs and Edward George, Tamworth Swans