Scroll down for photo gallery
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
CURRABUBULA Public School had a very successful presentation night on Tuesday December 8 at the Currabubula Hall. On stage the year six students presented each item beginning with acknowledging the traditional owners of the land, offering our respect to the Kamilaroi people and welcoming everyone present. This was followed by the Clarinet Ensemble playing the National Anthem and the junior room recorder ensemble playing On the Banks of the Ohio.
Mrs Klump gave her junior room students their awards and a tribute to the 100th anniversary of Gallipoli was presented by the junior room followed by the senior room students who sang In Flanders Field.
Mrs Sue O'Connor gave her principal's report followed by the senior room recorder ensemble playing Rondo, Silent Night and Tzena.
The senior room students received their class achievement awards from Mrs O'Connor followed by the senior room dance - Rock Around the Clock.
Attendance awards and typing award was presented by Mrs Lorraine Ryan.
Attendance: Less than three days absent in 2015.
Charlie Dolahenty
Sophie Vincent
Alex Nibbering
Joanne Tuckwell
Noah Campbell
Typing trophy: Phoebe Scott
Special awards donated by various organisations and presented to:
Liverpool Plains Shire Council music category - Max Bonner
Red Cross award- personal development, health and physical education - Kassady Crump
Currabubula Hall & Reserve Committee- creative arts - Kitty Compton
Lions Club of Werris Creek - improvement in literacy - Faith Dolahenty
Duncan Mathematics award - outstanding achievement in mathematics - Joshua Tuckwell
Quota International of Quirindi - overall academic excellence - James Elphick
The Mitchell memorial award for citizenship presented by Sue O'Connor to: Alyssa Vincent - junior and Joanne Tuckwell - senior
This was followed by the clarinet ensemble who played Morning town Ride, When I'm 64 and Jingle Bells.
The last item for the night was the beautiful junior room dancing to Glorious Food and dressed up as watermelons.
The year six students were presented with graduation certificates and engraved pens donated by the Currabubula P & C.
This was followed by supper and a wonderful night was had by all.
Junior Room Book Awards (presented by Mrs Klump)
Kindergarten
Nigella Bonner: Excellent progress in all areas
Charlie Dolahenty: Wonderful improvement in commitment to learning
Hamish Filby: Outstanding achievement in mathematics
Sophie Morgan: Wonderful improvement in completing set tasks
Sophie Vincent: Outstanding achievement in English
Year 1
James Gee: Excellent achievement in all areas
Toby Nibbering: Excellent progress in mathematics
Lucas Wilkins: Wonderful improvement in confidence in his own abilities
Year 2
Isobel Bonner: Excellent achievement in English and outstanding commitment to the performing arts
Faith Dolahenty: Excellent progress in English
Heath Campbell: Wonderful progress in mathematics
Riley Morgan: Excellent achievement in mathematics
Alyssa Vincent: Wonderful progress in all areas
Senior Room Book Awards (presented by Mrs Sue O'Connor)
Year 3
Seth Campbell: Excellent progress in mathematics
Phebe McNamara: Excellent commitment and work ethic
Year 4
Max Bonner: Great progress in writing
Kayne Campbell: Excellent progress in mathematics
Klaudia Crump: Great progress in writing
Kitty Compton: Excellent progress in spelling
Maarteen van Bodegom: Good progress in multilit
Year 5
Luke Baldo: Good work in spelling
Ethan Campbell: Commitment to independent reading
Beau Dallas: Good progress in writing
James Elphick: Outstanding commitment and work ethic
Charlee Marshall: Outstanding commitment and work ethic
Alex Nibbering: Great progress in mathematics
Joanne Tuckwell: Excellent achievement in all areas
Year 6
Noah Campbell: Good progress in spelling
Kassady Crump: Outstanding achievement in spelling
Alicia Elphick: Excellent achievement in writing
Katelyn Isaac: Great progress in mathematics
Lilly McNamara: Great progress in writing
Zoe Morris: Excellent progress in reading
Joshua Tuckwell: Outstanding achievement in mathematics