Friday, January 17
*6am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 hosted by Jon Wolfe – Toyota Fanzone
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
*7am Bill Davey’s Breakfast Show w/walk-up artists – Tudor Hotel – Front Bar
7:45am Big Breaky Show w/ guest artists Paul Seils, Keith & Margaret Broad plus walk-ups – Red Cross Hall
7:45am Sam Smyth’s Bush Poets & Balladeers w/ Sam Smyth, Garry Lowe, Bill Kearns, Bryce Walley, Claire Reynolds, Cay Ellem, Laurel Calvert, John Lloyd – West Taworth Sports & Bowling Club – Function Centre Gipps St Entrance Only
*8am Bob Corbett & The Roo Grass Band – Wests Legends Lounge
*8:30am Festival HQ opens – Ray Walsh House, Peel St
*8:30am Michael the Living Poet Breakfast Show – Riverside Camp Grounds – Minor League Clubhouse
*8:30am Pete Denahy Comedy and Bluegrass Breakfast – Wests’ Diggers – Courtyard
9am ACMHOF opens – Brisbane St *9am Big Golden Guitar Tourist Centre opens – Goonoo Goonoo Rd
*9am Jim and Sandy – Tudor Hotel – Downstairs Back Bar
*9am Johanna Hemara – Peel St outside Grant Harvey Optometrist
9am Mid Morning Country w/ guest artists Vanessa Waara, Rhonda & Rod Owens plus walk-ups – Red Cross Hall
*9am Slim Dusty Exhibition opens – Festival HQ
9am Tamworth VIC and Walk A Country Mile Museum opens – Peel St
*9am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 hosted by Ray McCoy – Toyota Fanzone
*10am Allison Forbes – Central Hotel
10am Big T Jamboree featuring Opal Records artists w/ Bobby Silk, Laura Downing, Clelia Adams, Trevor Day & Wayne Horsburgh – Enrec Recording Studio
*10am Capital Country Music Association (CCMA) Showcase – HQ Stage – Peel St
*10am Don Costa – Peel St – Outside Lowes
10am Marge Graham – Oasis Hotel
*10am Michael Bryers – The Albert – Front Bar
10am Sam Smyth’s Bush Poets & Balladeers w/ Sam Smyth, Garry Lowe, Bill Kearns, John Lloyd, Kalesti Butler, Claire Reynolds, Kate Hindle – West Tamworth Sports & Bowlo Function Centre – via Gipps St
10am Steggles Family Zone opens
*10am TSA w/ invited members Taylor Pfeiffer, The Long and Short Of It, Carly Robinson, Mark Shay – Post Office Hotel
10am Toyota hat promotion – Fanzone
*10am The Hillbilly Goats – Longyard Hotel – Front Deck
*10am Toyota Landcruiser Country 4x4 Drive Track opens – Toyota Park (Bicentennial Park)
*10:15am Caitlyn Shadbolt – Tamworth Shoppingworld – opposite Woolworths
10:30am The Rhymer’s Roundup w/ Gregory North, Robyn Sykes, John Peel, The Rhymer from Ryde, Brenda Joy – North Tamworth Bowling Club
*10:30am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Amos Morris – Toyota Fanzone
*11am Barry K and Lin Chandler – Oasis Hotel
*11am Caitlyn Turner – HQ Stage – Peel St
*11am Legends Long Lunch w/ Mike Carr, Daniel Thompson and the Toombs Brothers – Wests Legends Lounge
*11am The Whiskey Mountain Boys – Courthouse Hotel – Front Bar
*11am Zoe Louisa – Tamworth Shoppingworld
11:30am Lunch Time Round up w/ guest artists Saun Frahme, Keith & Margaret Broad, Barry Price plus walk-ups – Red Cross Hall
*11:30am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Jonny Taylor – Toyota Fanzone
*11:30am Uncle Bob’s Jug Band – Locomotive Hotel – Engine Room
*11:45am Bryce Sainty – Tamworth Shoppingworld
*11:45am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Lou Bradley – Toyota Fanzone
*Noon Australian Institute of Country Music – Courthouse Hotel – Rear Stage
*Noon CMAA Academy Showcase – HQ Stage – Peel St
*Noon Evan Platschinda – Oasis Hotel
*Noon Forever Road – The Albert – Front Bar
*Noon Jess Holland – Tudor Hotel – Upstairs Bar
*Noon Karen Thomsen, Steve Watson & Friends Let’s Get the Party Started! – Courthouse Hotel
*Noon Kenny Joe Blake – Tudor Hotel – Downstairs Back Bar
*Noon Murdena – Tamworth Services Club – Lounge
Noon Toyota hat promotion – Fanzone
*Noon The Goodies Show: Tim Rickards, Scotty Dawson, Kirk Steel and Stewie Hawthorne – Wests’ Diggers – Courtyard
*Noon Toyota Festival FM 106.1 hosted by Nigel Bainbridge – Toyota Fanzone
*12:30pm Chad Morgan – Shoppingworld
*12:30pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Bruce McCumstie – Fanzone
*12:45pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Taylor Pfeiffer The Banjo Girl – Toyota Fanzone
*1pm Ginger Cox & Family – Oasis Hotel
*1pm Haak Austin – Courthouse Hotel
1pm The Homestead Muster hosted by Graham Butterworth w/ walk-up artists – Balladeers Homestead – Salvation Army Centre – Auditorium
*1pm The Pegs – HQ Stage – Peel St
*1pm The Rain – Central Hotel 1pm Travelling Showcase w/ guest artists Ernie & Kerrie Johns, Jeff Bruce, Snowy Robson, Darren & Karoline Gunn (Side Car) – Red Cross Hall
*1:30pm Belle Harvey – Tudor Hotel – Front Bar
*1:30pm Bob Corbett & The Roo Grass Band – Longyard Hotel – Front Deck
*1:30pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Katrina Burns – Toyota Fanzone
*2pm Alf & Rhonda Hatch & Col Taylor – Oasis Hotel
2pm Amos Morris Ballads & Blues w/ the Macleay Valley Band – Tamworth Community Centre
*2pm Chucks Wagon – The Albert Marquee
2pm Geoffrey W Graham – Iron Poet ‘The Man from Ironbark’ – The Old Baptist Church Hall
*2pm Kalesti Butler – HQ Stage – Peel St
2pm Toyota hat promotion – Fanzone
*2pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 hosted by Paul Rowe – Toyota Fanzone
*2pm Travis List – Wests – Legends Lounge
*2pm Victoria McGee – Toyota Fanzone
*2:15pm Jonny Taylor – Tudor Hotel – Front Bar
*2:30pm 8 Ball Aitken – Courthouse Hotel – Front Bar
*2:30pm Caitlyn Shadbolt – Locomotive Hotel – Footpath
*2:30pm Dale Hooper – Locomotive Hotel – Lounge Bar
*2:30pm Karen Thomsen, Steve Watson & Friends – Locomotive Hotel
*2:30pm Mark Shay – Toyota Fanzone
*2:30pm The Dead Liners – Courthouse Hotel – Front Bar
*2:30pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Buddy Goode – Toyota Fanzone
3pm Gunbarrell Highwaymen (Terry Gordon, Reg Poole & Owen Blundell) special guest Trevor Day – West Tamworth Sports & Bowlo – Belmore St
*3pm Katrina Burns – HQ Stage – Peel St
*3pm Wayne Elliott – Oasis Hotel
3:30pm Casual Country Walk-ups w/ guest artists Ken Stafford, Debra Green, Loris & Lefty (Country Flavour), Rhonda & Rod Owens – Red Cross Hall
*3:30pm Chris Staff – Tudor Hotel – Downstairs Back Bar
*3:30pm Good Corn Liquor – The Albert – Front Bar
*3:30pm Kerry Kennedy and Double Barrel – Tamworth Services Club – Lounge
*3:30pm Kiara Rodrigues – Tudor Hotel – Upstairs
*3:30pm The Delta Lions – Imperial Hotel – The New Arena stage
*3:30pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ The Hillbilly Goats – Fanzone
*3:45pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Victoria Avenue – Fanzone
*4pm Blake Saban 3 ‘Rise Above’ Album Launch – Courthouse Hotel – Rear Stage
*4pm Kalesti Butler – Toyota Fanzone
*4pm Laurel Calvert – Oasis Hotel
*4pm Livi Robins – Wests’ Diggers – Courtyard
4pm Toyota hat promotion – Fanzone
*4pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 hosted by Sergeant Ron – Toyota Fanzone
*4:30pm Anthony Taylor Band – South Tamworth Bowlo
*4:30pm Lee Forster Band – Central Hotel
*4:45pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Jess Holland – Toyota Fanzone
5pm A.B.B.A. Members Showcase hosed by Graham Butterworth w/ Ted Thompson, Keith & Margaret Broad, Keith Pfitzner, Chooka Williams, George Czender, Cheryl Lethlean, Len Teelow, Len Connor, Jeanne Connor, Graham Butterworth, Kaye Butterworth, Ian Murdock, Jadadi Duo plus more – Balladeers Homestead – Salvation Army Centre – Auditorium
*5pm Christina George – Oasis Hotel
*5pm Deanna Rose – Post Office Hotel
*5pm Doug Bruce & The Tailgaters – Wests – Legends Lounge
*5pm John Deer Band – Longyard Hotel – Front Deck
*5pm LeAnne King w/ Katie King – Nemingha Tavern
*5pm Rick Hart – HQ Stage – Peel St
*5:30pm Jamie Agius w/ Ray Pratley – Tudor Hotel – Front Bar
*5:30pm Stormcellar – The Albert Marquee
*5:30pm Susan Lily – Toyota Fanzone
*5:30pm Wanita & The Honky Tonk Bar Dwellers – Locomotive Hotel – Engine Room
*5:30pm Susan Lily – Toyota Fanzone, Fitzroy St
*5:45pm Lance Birrell – Courthouse Hotel – Front Bar
*5:45pm Christie Lamb – Courthouse Hotel
*5:45pm Fanny Lumsden – Courthouse Hotel – Front Bar
*6pm Jeff Brown – Oasis Hotel
*6pm Liam Kennedy-Clark – HQ Stage – Peel St
*6pm Samantha Bellamy – Nemingha Tavern
*6pm Various Artists – Toyota Fanzone Stage – Fitzroy St
*6:30pm Donella – Tudor Hotel – Upstairs
*6:30pm Live music – Cafe 2340
*7pm Benn Gunn – The Albert – Front Bar
*7pm Connie Kis Andersen & John Scholten – Connie Kis’n Johnny – Gunnedah Services Club
*7pm Fuchsia – HQ Stage – Peel St
*7pm Kate Cook – Tamworth Services Club – Lounge
*7pm Opening Concert w/ Troy Cassar- Daley & Adam Harvey, Lachlan Bryan, Audrey Auld, Kaylee Bell and hosted by the Sunny Cowgirls – Toyota Park
*7pm Pure Country w/ Tommy Miller & Barry Eastern – Tudor Hotel – Downstairs Back Bar
*7pm The Mid North – Post Office Hotel
*7pm The Slowdowns – Peel Inn – Nundle
*7pm The Viper Creek Band – Imperial
Hotel – The New Arena stage
*7pm Tom Maxwell – Oasis Hotel
*7pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 hosted by John Kearns – Toyota Fanzone
*7pm Victoria Avenue – Good Companions Hotel – Front Bar
*7:30pm 8 Ball Aitken – Joe Maguires Hotel
*7:30pm Here For The Party Karaoke – Tudor Hotel – The Roof Top
*7:30pm Luke Dickens – Wests’ Diggers – Courtyard
*7:30pm Manilla Country Music Association Talent Quest – Manilla RSL Club
*7:30pm The Battlers – Manilla Bowling Club – Auditorium
*8pm Angus Gill – Toyota Fanzone
*8pm Country Band – Victoria Hotel, Barraba
*8pm Dally Croft Band hosted by Graeme Doubleday – Oasis Hotel
*8pm Dan Murphy & Murphy’s Law – South Tamworth Bowlo
*8pm Gina Timms presents The Ladies of Country w/ Sandra Humphries, Christie Lamb, Kiara Rodrigues, Kobie Midson & Kylie Price from NZ plus the Palmer Brothers – Wests – Legends Lounge
*8pm Mustered Courage – The Pub – Bill Chambers Room
*8pm Rob Cass & The Cosmic Cowboys – Central Hotel
*8pm The Aaron Daniels Band – Courthouse Hotel – Rear Stage
8pm The CMAA Academy of Country Music Senior Graduation Concert – Wests – Blazes Showroom
*8pm The Hillbilly Goats – HQ Stage – Peel St
*8pm The Long and Short Of It – Nemingha Tavern
8pm Vanessa Lea & Road Train – Railway Hotel, Gunnedah
*8:30pm Ben Ransom & Band – Longyard Hotel – Front Deck
*8:30pm Forever Road – Southgate Inn – Gold Stage
*9pm Stray Dogs – The Albert Marquee
*9pm The Re-Mains – Courthouse Hotel – Front Bar
*9:30pm Rod Dowsett & The Cold Hard Truth – Tudor Hotel – Front Bar
*10pm Bolton Crook – Post Office Hotel
*10pm Mickey Pye – Tudor Hotel – Upstairs
*10:30pm Christian Power & Lonesome Train – Good Companions Hotel – Front Bar
*10:30pm Redneck Gentlemen w/ special guest Brent Larkham – The Albert – Front Bar
*10:30pm The Col Finley Band – Tamworth Services Club – Lounge
*11pm Mike Carr & Springfield – Wests’ Diggers – Scores Sports Bar
*11pm Tomkins Late Night Honky Tonk – West Tamworth League Club (Wests) – Legends Lounge
*11:30pm Rough Stock – Central Hotel