He really led from the front this season, and Tom Grant was duly recognised when Quirindi held their annual presentation.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Lions skipper and number eight received the J.W Perkins Trophy as the best and fairest player in first grade, an accolade that coach Col McKenzie says was richly-deserved.
"He had a great season," McKenzie said.
"He didn't miss a game and led really well."
He was a tireless worker for them and scored some great tries off the back of the scrum.
James Clift was runner-up in the best and fairest, and awarded the Stuart Clift Trophy named in honour of his grandfather, who passed away earlier this year.
Young gun Ben Grant was named the players' player, and also received the FC Widdis Trophy as the highest pointscore in first grade.
"He had a cracking season," McKenzie said.
"For a young fella he was fantastic."
Playing just his second season of first grade, McKenzie often mentioned how he played with more maturity than his age.
"He's very clever at just creating things," he said,
"He's a very instinctive player and he really developed that."
James Davison was named the most consistent forward and Tom Fuller the most consistent back, while Sam Kelly won the D. Kidd, J. Cudmore & Family Shield/Dan Bowen Memorial Shield.
The McKenzie Family Trophy for rookie of the year was shared between Lachie Bradfield and Brodie Nankivell.
Will Elsley was awarded the Dr V.G Abram Memorial Trophy for the hardest trainer while Angus McDonald was judged the most improved.
Reflecting on the season, McKenzie thought it was overall "a great building season".
"We were always aiming to build this season. We weren't expecting big results," he said.
READ ALSO:
"We had a few narrow misses. We were very close to getting good wins against good sides."
The Moree clash in round three instantly springs to mind, the Lions falling just short by two.
"Our performances improved through the year and we gained a fair bit of experience," McKenzie said.
"We're starting to learn how to play 80 minutes."
He is keen to continue on with them next year.
The function at Graze was an historic occasion as the club celebrated the feats of their first-ever women's 7s side.
Georgia Moore cleaned up winning the Moore Family Trophy for the women's best and fairest and being adjudged the players' player. She was also their highest point scorer. Melissa McCarthy was presented with the Dunn Family Trophy for the most consistent forward, while Ashlyn Whillock was named the most consistent back.
Patrick Sarungallo took out the second grade best and fairest (MJ Murphy Trophy) while Gerry Sheridan picked up the players' player.
AWARD WINNERS
First grade
Quirindi Thrifty Link Hardware Trophy (most consistent forward) - James Davison
Waverly Grain & Seed Trophy Trophy (most consistent back) - Tom Fuller
D. Kidd, J. Cudmore & Family Shield/Dan Bowen Memorial Shield - Sam Kelly
FC Widdis Trophy for highest point scorer - Ben Grant
Players Player - Ben Grant
Stuart Clift Trophy (best & fairest runner-up) - James Clift
J.W Perkins Trophy (best & fairest player) - Tom Grant
Dr V.G Abram Memorial Trophy (hardest trainer) - Will Elsley
Most Improved Player - Angus MacDonald
McKenzie Family Trophy (rookie of the year) - Lachie Bradfield/Brodie Nankivell
Second grade
Clubperson of the Year - Rob Clift
Most consistent forward - Jack McNamara
Most consistent back - Sam Brabrook
C.R. Hockey Cup (highest pointscorer) - Toby Saunders
Players Player - Gerry Sheridan
Best and fairest runner-up - Toby Saunders
M.J. Murphy Trophy (best and fairest player) - Patrick Sarungallo
Women's
Dunn Family Trophy (most consistent forward) - Melissa McCarthy
Quirindi Rugby Club (most consistent back) - Ashlyn Whillock
Moore Family Trophy (best and fairest player) - Georgia Moore
Quirindi Rugby Club (best and fairest runner-up) - Jessica Slade
Pursehouse Family Trophy (women's highest point scorer) - Georgia Moore
2019 GEM Trophy " Georgia & Erin Moore Trophy" for commitment - Jordie Thompson
Quirindi Rugby Club (players player) - Georgia Moore
Sally Alden Photography (most improved player) - Sophie Hamilton - Smith