Jack Woolaston has been named the Northern Region's Volunteer of the Year.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
NSWRL announced the Regional Volunteer of the Year winners earlier this week with Woolaston one of the hard-working helpers who received an accolade.
The annual NSWRL Volunteer of the Year Awards recognises the invaluable contribution made by almost 30,000 people who give up their time as volunteers, officials, coaches and referees to ensure NSWRL is able to run community football at more than 700 clubs across the state.
In his 75-year association with rugby league, Woolaston has done just about everything.
READ MORE: Faces of Tamworth: Jack Woolaston
In a Facebook post, the North Tamworth Bears congratulated the legendary figure on the achievement and detailed some of his contributions.
"He's been selling 'footy doubles' to games for as long as anyone can remember," the post read.
"And he's done just about everything else around the joint from setting up junior competitions, to mowing lawns, fixing fences, building infrastructure and working on the club committee."
NSWRL Volunteer of the Year Awards:
NSWRL Grassroots Club of the Year (to be announced)
NSWRL "Gordon Lowrie" Volunteer of the Year Award (to be announced)
"Dennis Braybrook" NSWRL Referees Association Award (to be announced)
NSWRL Indigenous Volunteer of the Year - Rhonda Hynch (Wilcannia Parntu Warriors)
NSWRL Inclusive Volunteer of the Year - Ethan Shultz (Albury Thunder)
NSWRL Coach of the Year Male - Alan Brookman (Valley Dragons)
NSWRL Coach of the Year Female - Pauline Wagner (Kyogle SRFLC)
Regional Volunteer of the Year winners (Gordon Lowrie Memorial Award chosen from this list)
Volunteer of the Year Bidgee Region - Katie Howard (Wagga Brothers)
Volunteer of the Year Western Region - Tammy Greenhalgh (Bloomfield JRL)
Volunteer of the Year Northern Region - Jack Woolaston (North Tamworth)
Volunteer of the Year East Coast Region - Rebecca Austin (Forster Tuncurry)
Volunteer of the Year Southern Sydney Region - Theresa Tasaico (Riverwood Legion)
Volunteer of the Year South Coast Region - Chris Shea (Southern Highlands)
Volunteer of the Year Western Sydney Region - Michael Zammit (St Clair JRL)
Volunteer of the Year Broken Bay Region - David Zimmer (Willoughby Roos)
Volunteer of the Year Newcastle and Maitland Region - Sharon Jones (Windale JRLFC)
Volunteer of the Year Central Sydney Region - John Critchley (Five Dock RSL)
Volunteer of the Year Macarthur Region - Robert Dreis (Appin Dogs)