Thrils and spills aplenty at Attunga Down Under Rodeo | Gallery

Two new world champions were crowned at Saturday’s Attunga Down Under Rodeo

Top ride: Linden Raaen sticks it out for the eight seconds to win the 11-under-14 steer ride. Photo: Gareth Gardner

Top ride: Linden Raaen sticks it out for the eight seconds to win the 11-under-14 steer ride. Photo: Gareth Gardner

Brady Smith and Cody Berriman usurped two-times reigning champions Warren Miller and Casey Tribe in the World Championship Cowhide Drag.

It’s not the first time Smith has held the title in the novel event. 

He and Will Miller teamed up to win in 2013.

The event was one of the highlights of what was an action-packed day and night with a full program of junior events supporting the open rodeo.

Organisers were very happy with how the event ran and the support they received from the local community with gate takings up.

“It was a really great day and night,” Attunga Rodeo Association secretary/treasurer Jaimi-Lee Brown said.

She added that the committee wished to thank their valued sponsors for supporting them in the current tough times.

The association conversely showed their support for the local community by donating $5 from every adult and family pass to the local R U Aware, We Care drought relief program.

Walcha’s Gerard Oversby had a good night winning both the open bullride and open bareback.

Tamworth’s Ben Maytom finished on top in the open saddlebronc while Lachlan Smith and Matthew Mapp won the team roping, Bianca Hertel the steer undecorating, Jack Hankle the steer wresting, Katina Matthews the ladies barrel race, Wendy Caban the breakaway roping and Judd Brown the under-8 invitational steer for which he won a buckle and belt.

Raaen siblings Mackenzie and Linden performed well in the junior events with Mackenzie taking out the junior breakaway roping and Linden the 11-under-14 steer ride.

Sophie Edmonds was the quickest in the under-11 barrel racing, Montana Jackson the 11-under-14s, and Hayley Wisemantle the 14-under-18s.

Levi Ward produced the top-scoring ride in the 8-under-11 steer ride and Chris Wilson the 14-under-18s, while Michelle Potter won the novice barrel horse.