The AFL North West finals are upon us and with it The Run To The Finals podcast is no more but The Finals podcast is here.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The team came up with apt new title after hours of brainstorming. It’s exactly the same podcast – the old title just didn’t make sense any more.
And this week, a recuperating Billy Jupp and a refreshed Ben Jaffrey will have a bit more to talk about than usual.
Along with the weekend’s games which saw New England, Inverell and the Tamworth Kangaroos claim wins, the boys will discuss Saturday night’s Gillies Medal count and the looming finals series.
Tamworth Swan Ed George beat out reigning Tony Gillies Medal winner Jake Spackman to claim the crown while there was a stack of other award winners that can all be found here.
This weekend’s games pits Inverell against Gunnedah again while New England and the Tamworth Kangaroos do battle to keep their season alive.
PREVIOUS PODCASTS:
We’d also love to see your photos, too. If you have any you’d like included in future editions of The Run To The Finals, you can send them to ben.jaffrey@fairfaxmedia.com.au or billy.jupp@fairfaxmedia.com.au.
- All scores and statistics sourced from SportsTG.
New England Nomads 45.18-288 d Moree Suns 1.2 (8)
NEW ENGLAND
Goal Kickers: N. Piper 9, A. Gray 7, D. Richards 6, H. Wakefield 4, L. Ewart 3, J. Bourchier 3, J. Ratcliffe 2, C. Carson 2, C. Nest 2, T. McDermott 2, L. Raymond, G. Gunn, R. Brawne , L. Cudmore, J. Frost
MOREE
Best Players: P. Inglis, A. Jones, D. Brown, C. Baker, W. Caccianiga, W. Lehman
Inverell Saints 18.12 (120) d Gunnedah Bulldogs 7.9 (51)
INVERELL
Goal Kickers: M. Gobbert 5, J. Desborough-Graham 3, B. Gardner 3, M. Gould 3, G. Falkenberg 2, R. Brien, H. Chappel
Best Players: T. Hill, M. Gobbert, M. Gould, M. Corcoran, S. Kimmince, A. Pages
GUNNEDAH
Goal Kickers: J. Spackman 3, M. Barrow, B. Maher, I. Reeves, S. Proudfoot
Best Players: M. Barrow, B. Maher, J. Spackman, I. Reeves, T. Maher, B. Jupp
TOP 10 GOALSCORERS
Marli Gobbert (Saints) 73
Jacob Spackman (Bulldogs) 66
Dan Overeem (Kangaroos) 50
Mark Ewington (Bulldogs) 50
Christopher Walker (Swans) 38
Dave Richards (Nomads) 33
Angus Quail (Nomads) 30
Thomas Mackey (Eagles) 30
Christopher Whitton (Saints) 29
Michael Gould (Saints) 27
WOMEN’S RESULTS
New England Nomads 7.16 (58) d Moree Suns 0.0 (0)
NEW ENGLAND
Goal Kickers: L. Raymond, L. Macdonald, K. Brown, P. Cromack, K. Philip, E. Wilson, A. Dyason
Best Players: A. Dyason, K. Brown, L. Macdonald, K. Philip, D. McRae, D. Dehm
MOREE SUNS
Best Players: E. Lehman, N. Clements, S. Mitchell, P. Phillis , D. McMechan, S. Wilson
Tamworth Kangaroos 3.6 (24) d Inverell Saints 3.5 (23)
TAMWORTH
Goal Kickers: C. Abbott, K. Greenland, G. Joice
Best Players: D. George, A. Brown, N. Deaves, E. Southwell, S. Campbell, K. Greenland
INVERELL
Goal Kickers: K. Hamilton 2, K. Beveridge
Best Players: G. Strang, A. Cox, S. Barber, K. Hamilton, K. Sims, J. Pay
TOP 10 GOALSCORERS
Leah Rose Macdonald (Nomads) 23
Shannon Campbell (Kangaroos) 23
Carissa Baldwin (Saints) 10
Samantha Barber (Saints) 10
Lisa Raymond (Nomads) 10
Katherine Penberthy (Saints) 9
Kelsie Julius (Saints) 8
Tyla Mair (Saints) 7
Daisy George (Kangaroos) 6
Katlin Beveridge (Saints) 6
JUNIORS’ RESULTS
New England Nomads d Moree Suns via forfeit
Inverell Saints 5.9 (39) d Tamworth Roosters 5.6 (36)
INVERELL
Goal Kickers: R. Thom 2, X. Gobbert, J. Sue-Fong, C. McGillivray
Best Players: J. Mcauliffe , R. Thom, B. Thomas, E. Sue-Fong, S. Blair, L. Beattie
TAMWORTH
Goal Kickers: E. George, B. Kelly, S. King, J. Vallender, C. Betts
Best Players: J. Vallender, C. Holton, C. Betts, R. Bath, W. George, L. Bramley
TOP 10 GOALSCORERS
Daniel Brown (Suns) 42
Lachlan Martin (Saints) 32
Corey Baker (Suns) 16
Cody Mcgillivray (Saints) 14
Daniel Boyd (Nomads) 14
Dylan Moore (Nomads) 13
Ryan Swann (Nomads) 8
William Mozzell (Saints) 8
Camden Sparke-Gaukroger (Saints) 7
John Montgomery (Suns) 7
Rhyley Thom (Saints) 7