New England Anzac Day Service Guide 2017

Tuesday is Anzac Day, and we’ve got everything you need right here to help you plan ahead.

Below you’ll find a comprehensive list of Anzac Day services in the Tamworth district and beyond.

  • Here’s a message from Tamworth RSL Sub-branch president Bob Chapman.

Related Coverage

TAMWORTH

5.30am: Dawn Service, Memorial Gates, Anzac Park, Brisbane Street

6.30am: Veterans, Ex-service & Service Personnel Breakfast

Wests Diggers Club, Kable Avenue, The Services Club, Marius Street

7.20am: Bus departs for Kootingal services from West Diggers Club

7.30am: Bus departs for Kootingal services from Services Club

9.30am: Form-up for March - Ex-service & Service persons, Marius Street

School students assemble Bourke Street

9.45am: Railway Park Memorial Service

10am: March steps off-Bourke St-Peel St-Fitzroy St

10.45am: Main Commemoration Service, Tamworth Memorial Town Hall, Fitzroy Street 

12noon: Members ANZAC Day Luncheon. West's League Club, Phillip Street

Rotary Club of Tamworth West - Gipps Street Service

 7am: Anzac Day Memorial Service - Gipps Street Memorial, West Tamworth

ARMIDALE

4.45am: Gunfire refreshments at Ex Services Memorial Club

5.25am: Armidale Ex Services Memorial Club - Remembrance Service for past members

5.45am: Assemble Moore Street near Police Station, march to Central Park

6am: Dawn Service, Central Park, Armidale

6.30am: Armidale Ex Services Memorial Club - Fellowship for veterans and service personnel

7am: Armidale Ex Services Memorial Club - Breakfast for veterans and service personnel

8am: Memorial Service - Hillgrove

8am: Memorial Service - University of New England

8.45am: Memorial Service - Dangarsleigh

10am: Assembly of march participants in Moore Street near Courthouse

10.30am: Anzac Day march - Faulkner Street to Central Park

11am: Main Commemoration Service, Central Park, Armidale

12.30pm: Armidale Ex Services Memorial Club Luncheon

ATTUNGA

3pm: Anzac Day March commences from the Attunga Public School followed by a service at the Memorial gates at 3.15pm

3.15pm: Service at Memorial Gates. Afternoon tea will be served afterwards in the Attunga Hall

BENDEMEER

5.30am: Dawn Service at the Memorial Gates followed by breakfast at the Bendemeer Hotel. 10.45am March commences at the Bendemeer Uniting Church

11am: Anzac service at the Memorial Gates

12.30pm: Lunch, Bendemeer Hotel

CURRABUBULA 

9am: - Service at Currabubula War Memorial Hall, Davis Street followed by morning tea.

GUNNEDAH

5.30am: Dawn service at the cenotaph on the corner of Conadilly and Elgin Streets

10.30am: March form-up in Marquis St near Mitre 10

11am: Service at cenotaph. All former service personnel, Gunnedah schools and other citizens and organisations are invited to take part in the march and wreath-laying.

Between 12noon and 12.30pm: Lunch at the Gunnedah Services and Bowling Club, open to serving and ex-service personnel and supporters.  Lunch is free for sub-branch members, their partners or carers and Women’s Auxiliary and Legacy widows.

KOOTINGAL

7.45am:Assembly in front of Kootingal Public School

8am: Anzac Day March Main Ceremony to be held at the war memorial in Memory Park, Denman Avenue, Kootingal.  9.15am Morning tea in the Community cottage.

11.30am: Lions BBQ at the Kootingal Hotel.

MANILLA

5:20am: Assemble for Dawn Service-Manilla Memorial Hall

5:30am: Dawn Service-Manilla Memorial Hall

6:30am: Breakfast at Manilla Services Club

10:30am: Assemble for March-Manilla Services Club

10:45am: March Commences - Manilla Services Club to Manilla Memorial Hall 11:00am Anzac Day service

11:45am: Bus departs for Cemetery Service - Manilla Memorial Hall 12:00pm Cemetery Service - Manilla Cemetery

1pm: Anzac Luncheon - Manilla Services Club

NUNDLE

11am: Commemoration Service to be held in the Nundle Memorial Hall.

11.45am: Assemble at Jenkins Street, following the service, members, school community and wreath layers march to the Cenotaph at the TRC Nundle Office for the Flag Ceremony and Wreath Laying.

1pm: Luncheon for RSL members and their guests at the Bowling Club

QUIRINDI

5.30am: Dawn Service at Quirindi Memorial Cenotaph, George Street

Breakfast at Quirindi RSL after Service

10.45am: Assemble at Quirindi Post Office for March

11am: March Commences followed by service at Quirindi Memorial Cenotaph

URALLA

5.30am: Marchers form up at Korean Memorial 

5.45am: Dawn Service - Alma Park Soldiers Memorial Gates 

9.30am: Marchers form up in front of the Uralla Literacy Institute, Bridge Street

 9.50am: Anzac Day March and main service

WALCHA

6am: Dawn service at monument

10.30am: Form up for march - corner of South and Hill Streets 11.00am ANZAC Day service.

11.30am: Form up and march to McHatton Park.

11.40am: Dismissal

WERRIS CREEK

5.30am: Dawn Service at Werris Creek War Memorial, Anzac Parade

Breakfast at Werris Creek Bowling and Tennis Club after service

10.45am: Assemble, Coronation Avenue for March

11am: March from Coronation Avenue to Werris Creek War Memorial followed by service.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop