By Geoff Newling
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
OLD Boys, North Tamworth, Bective-East and even South Tamworth celebrated cricket premierships when the 2014-15 Tamworth District Cricket Association season wound up last weekend.
South Tamworth Cricket Club was the first to celebrate.
Its women’s side won the first Tamworth Women’s League Final with a five run success over City United last week.
Old Boys had beaten North Tamworth in the playoff for third but South with Rhiannon (25) and Lara Graham (22) leading the way compiled 6-116 and then restricted City to 3-109.
Zoe Flemming and Janice Jackson both scored 22 for City and were supported by Jen Ingal (12) and Tracie Pitt (17).
The run out of Zoe Flemming was a crucial point for South as she and Janice Jackson looked capable of forging a winning partnership.
Laura McGill bowled superbly for South and she was named player of the final.
“Thanks goes to the umpires throughout the competition,” Kathy Barber said.
“Special thanks must go to Beth Hodge and the participation by the TDCA clubs.
“The TDCA is keen to keep the women’s cricket league as a fixture for next season where all six clubs will be invited to enter a women’s team into the 2015/16 season. It is anticipated that the women’s comp will be a little shorter than the men’s starting in the last week in October and running for six weeks breaking two weeks prior to Christmas. Then taking a break until the week after school returns and following up with a further five weeks of competition and a final.”
Old Boys celebrated two grand final wins – first and fourth grade.
In fourth grade Sebastian Lees 96 was the lynchpin of a winning 229. Justin Fox (39), Mick Barber (33) and Anthony Bello (25) also lent good support while City United’s James Wallace captured 4-52 from his 17 overs with Josh and Neil Cooke picking up two wickets apiece.
City United replied with 155, Robbie Gregg (42) and Noah Pitt (38) top scored while Mick Barber claimed 5-16 from his 15 overs!
Old Boys were 7-99 when play was called off with Barber (33) and Ryan Rogers (16) unbeaten. Robbie Gregg captured 5-11 from his 13 overs, which included eight maidens.
In third grade Bective East took a strangle hold on the game when they dismissed North Tamworth for 56 at Riverside 2. Dave Ison (4-25) and Brad Mills (4-12) were the main destroyers while Clive Barton snared 2-15 off his nine overs.
They smacked 267 in reply with Bede Maher (69) and AJ Pretorius (73) putting on 136 for the third wicket.
Brett Follington (3-45) and Glenn Simpson (4-84) had success before they batted a second time for Follington to top score with 76, Adam Daly to make 52 and Troy Kilby finish unbeaten on 61.
Batting a second time Bective were 2-69 in reply when Norths gave in.
The second grade grand final was the best of all four Sunday deciders and went right to the final few overs.
North batted first and made 159 with Nathan Clegg (50), Peter Watson (38) and Jason Stacpoole (29) leading the way against an attack spearheaded by Brad Walters (4-17) and Brian Watson (3-27).
Old Boys then fell for 96, Bon Winsor (30) and Tim Swan (26) the best with the bat and Tim Constable taking an outstanding 9-50 from his 23.3 overs. The other wicket was a run out affected in one of his overs.
However North then fell for just 55 as Brian Watson (6-13) and Brad Walters (3-10) ran through the Redbacks.
Needing 119 to win outright Old Boys were dismissed for 117 with just a couple of overs left.
Phil Constable was the chief wicket taker with 7-28 and left arm spinner Tim Unwin claiming 2-23 from his 11. Tim Constable grabbed 1-35 to finish with 10 for the match.
In first grade, Old Boys defended their title, scoring 109 and then 7-141 and dismissing Souths for just 74.
They led by 35 on the first innings and batted out time with Mitch Swain (38) and Josh Smith (21no) combining in a crucial seventh wicket partnership of 61 that soaked up time as well as scoring runs.
Swain was named man of the match.