EIGHT of the region’s talented young hockey players have returned from voyages south with a bit of extra luggage.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
On the weekend Tamworth’s Alice Arnott, Emily Chaffey, Abigail Doolan and Jack Cruickshank and Armidale’s Tahlia Constance won silver with their NSW sides at the
School Sports Australia 16&U
Championships.
It followed Armidale trio Jake McCann, Nathan Czinner and Hayley Lennon claiming bronze and gold, respectively, at the 12&U Championships.
They were held at the start of the month in Hobart.
Lennon’s NSW side had a fantastic week, as did Lennon.
“It was very exciting,” she said.
It was the Ben Venue student’s first time representing NSW, and came after strong performances for North West at the State Carnival back in June.
She’s been a regular in the zone side.
This year was her third and final time away with them and she said she had been hoping to make the state side.
They were the only undefeated side down in Hobart, polishing off the gold with a 7-nil win over ACT in their final game.
“We had a pretty strong attack and defence,” she said.
She was part of the defensive unit that proved almost impenetrable .
“We only conceded one goal for the whole tournament,” Lennon said.
That came in a 2-1 win over Western Australia.
Lennon said Queensland and Victoria gave them their toughest games.
They won both of those 1-nil after it was 0-all at half-time.
She’s been playing hockey since she was in Kindergarten and loves it.
So much so that between the various different teams she plays for, most weekends she’s playing five games.
She plays juniors and third grade women’s with Breakaways, and in the junior boys competition with City.
Czinner and McCann’s boys’ side finished with bronze after only losing one game.
That was in their opening game and to Victoria 1-nil.
It won’t be the last time they wear Blue this year. Both will be heading to Adelaide in October to play at the 13s Nationals.
The 16s are just back from there.
The boys lost out to Western Australia for the gold 3-1 on penalties after scores were tied at 2-all, while the girls were beaten by Queensland 1-nil.
There was, however, a golden lining for Arnott being selected in the Australian side to tour next year.