Northern bullriding pair sitting on leader's tail

TWO Northern New South Wales cowboys are in the top three in bull riding after the first two months of the new Australian Professional Rodeo Association season.

Walcha’s Carl Green rides Gill Bros’ Hard Yards

Walcha’s Carl Green rides Gill Bros’ Hard Yards

Carl Green, of Walcha, is second and Upper Horton cowboy Jackson Green third behind leader Roy Dunn, of Proserpine.

The rodeo action in the new season which started in May has predominately been in Queensland but riders like Green and Gill have travelled from interstate in quest of early-season prize money.

Both have started the season well in quest of top-15 spots and qualification for next year’s National Finals Rodeo in the APRA.

Queensland riders are at the top of all standings lists but it is expected interstate riders will come into their own when they head to the Northern Run starting Saturday  at Taroom in Queensland.

The Taroom Rodeo will be the first of seven successive weekends of rodeo action in Queensland and the Northern Territory.

The Kenny brothers from Emerald lead the all around cowboy standings after strong performances in timed events.

Shane is the leader from Kacey with Alton Downs rider Shane Iker in third place.

Clermont star and past team roping champion Brendan Kenny is in fourth place.

Gracemere rider Jill Lyons is the leader in the all around cowgirl standings and also heads barrel racing.

Rockhampton cowgirl Jamie-Lee Williams is second and Emerald cowgirl Leanne Caban third in the all around standings.

Bareback standings leader Jamie Howlett, of Roma, will face tough opposition from Wandoan rider David Worsfold at Taroom in a rodeo which Worsfold calls his hometown event.

Worsfold won last year at Taroom on the way to a pro tour victory and is already in form this season so can claim favouritism on Saturday.

The first rodeo action in Northern New South Wales this season will be a pro rodeo at Tamworth on September 20, a rodeo at Murrurundi on September 27 and then Narrabri on October 11.

STANDINGS LEADERS: All around Shane Kenny (Emerald), Saddle bronc Jason Crawford (Dingo), Bull ride Roy Dunn (Proserpine), Bareback Jamie Howlett (Roma), Rope and tie Shane Kenny (Emerald), Steer wrestling Kacey Kenny (Emerald), Team roping header Jordan Austin-Iker (Alton Downs), Team roping heeler Brenton Bell (Gracemere), All around cowgirl Jill Lyons (Gracemere), Barrel racing Jill Lyons (Gracemere), Breakaway roping Tamara Knox (Ebenezer)

RODEO PROGRAM: July 19 Taroom; July 26 Richmond; August 1-2 Cloncurry; August 8-10 Mt Isa; August 16 Katherine (NT); August 23 Darwin (NT); August 30 Mataranka (NT).

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop