85th Academy Award nominations

Actor in a Leading Role

- Bradley Cooper in "Silver Linings Playbook"

- Daniel Day-Lewis in "Lincoln"

- Hugh Jackman in "Les Misérables"

- Joaquin Phoenix in "The Master"

- Denzel Washington in "Flight"

Actor in a Supporting Role

- Alan Arkin in "Argo"

- Robert De Niro in "Silver Linings Playbook"

- Philip Seymour Hoffman in "The Master"

- Tommy Lee Jones in "Lincoln"

- Christoph Waltz in "Django Unchained"

Actress in a Leading Role

- Jessica Chastain in "Zero Dark Thirty"

- Jennifer Lawrence in "Silver Linings Playbook"

- Emmanuelle Riva in "Amour"

- Quvenzhané Wallis in "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

- Naomi Watts in "The Impossible"

Actress in a Supporting Role

- Amy Adams in "The Master"

- Sally Field in "Lincoln"

- Anne Hathaway in "Les Misérables"

- Helen Hunt in "The Sessions"

- Jacki Weaver in "Silver Linings Playbook"

Animated Feature Film

- "Brave" Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman

- "Frankenweenie" Tim Burton

- "ParaNorman" Sam Fell and Chris Butler

- "The Pirates! Band of Misfits" Peter Lord

- "Wreck-It Ralph" Rich Moore

Cinematography

- "Anna Karenina" Seamus McGarvey

- "Django Unchained" Robert Richardson

- "Life of Pi" Claudio Miranda

- "Lincoln" Janusz Kaminski

- "Skyfall" Roger Deakins

Costume Design

- "Anna Karenina" Jacqueline Durran

- "Les Misérables" Paco Delgado

- "Lincoln" Joanna Johnston

- "Mirror Mirror" Eiko Ishioka

- "Snow White and the Huntsman" Colleen Atwood

Directing

- "Amour" Michael Haneke

- "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Benh Zeitlin

- "Life of Pi" Ang Lee

- "Lincoln" Steven Spielberg

- "Silver Linings Playbook" David O. Russell

Documentary Feature

- "5 Broken Cameras" Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

- "The Gatekeepers" Nominees to be determined

- "How to Survive a Plague" Nominees to be determined

- "The Invisible War" Nominees to be determined

- "Searching for Sugar Man" Nominees to be determined

Documentary Short Subject

- "Inocente" Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

- "Kings Point" Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider

- "Mondays at Racine" Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan

- "Open Heart" Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern

- "Redemption" Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

Film Editing

- "Argo" William Goldenberg

- "Life of Pi" Tim Squyres

- "Lincoln" Michael Kahn

- "Silver Linings Playbook" Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers

- "Zero Dark Thirty" Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Foreign Language Film

- "Amour" Austria

- "Kon-Tiki" Norway

- "No" Chile

- "A Royal Affair" Denmark

- "War Witch" Canada

Makeup and Hairstyling

- "Hitchcock"Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

- "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

- "Les Misérables" Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Music (Original Score)

- "Anna Karenina" Dario Marianelli

- "Argo" Alexandre Desplat

- "Life of Pi" Mychael Danna

- "Lincoln" John Williams

- "Skyfall" Thomas Newman

Music (Original Song)

- "Before My Time" from "Chasing Ice"Music and Lyric by J. Ralph

- "Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from "Ted"Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane

- "Pi's Lullaby" from "Life of Pi"Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri

- "Skyfall" from "Skyfall"Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

- "Suddenly" from "Les Misérables"Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Best Picture

- "Amour" Nominees to be determined

- "Argo" Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers

- "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers

- "Django Unchained" Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers

- "Les Misérables" Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers

- "Life of Pi" Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers

- "Lincoln" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

- "Silver Linings Playbook" Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers

- "Zero Dark Thirty" Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

Production Design

- "Anna Karenina" Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

- "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright

- "Les Misérables" Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson

- "Life of Pi" Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

- "Lincoln" Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson 

Short Film (Animated)

- "Adam and Dog" Minkyu Lee

- "Fresh Guacamole" PES

- "Head over Heels" Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly

- "Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"" David Silverman

- "Paperman" John Kahrs

Short Film (Live Action)

- "Asad" Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura

- "Buzkashi Boys" Sam French and Ariel Nasr

- "Curfew" Shawn Christensen

- "Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)" Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele

- "Henry" Yan England

Sound Editing

- "Argo" Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn

- "Django Unchained" Wylie Stateman

- "Life of Pi" Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

- "Skyfall" Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

- "Zero Dark Thirty" Paul N.J. Ottosson

Sound Mixing

- "Argo" John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia

- "Les Misérables" Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

- "Life of Pi" Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin

- "Lincoln" Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins

- "Skyfall" Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects

- "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White

- "Life of Pi" Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

- "Marvel's The Avengers" Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick

- "Prometheus" Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

- "Snow White and the Huntsman" Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

- "Argo" Screenplay by Chris Terrio

- "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin

- "Life of Pi" Screenplay by David Magee

- "Lincoln" Screenplay by Tony Kushner

- "Silver Linings Playbook" Screenplay by David O. Russell

Writing (Original Screenplay)

- "Amour" Written by Michael Haneke

- "Django Unchained" Written by Quentin Tarantino

- "Flight" Written by John Gatins

- "Moonrise Kingdom" Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola

- "Zero Dark Thirty" Written by Mark Boal

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop