RUGBY UNION
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
CENTRAL NORTH
Round 11
First Grade
Gunnedah Red Devils 0 Bye
Narrabri Blue Boars 34 (Tries: J. Hill, W. Mcdonnell, T. Nolan, T. Knight, H. Moore, L. Grumley Conversions: Team (1), J. Nichols) def Scone Brumbies 5 (Tries: W. Evans)
Inverell Highlanders 0 Bye
Pirates 32 (Tries: S. Collett (2), J. Sharpe, R. Vuibau (2) Conversions: B. Rixon (2) Penalty Goals: B. Rixon) def Moree Bulls 25 (Tries: M. Adams, A. Ravuvu (3) Conversions: M. Adams Penalty Goals: M. Adams)
Walcha Rams 38 (Tries: S. Kamoto, D. Graham, D. Bower (2), E. Churchill, E. Bragg Conversions: D. Bower (4)) def Quirindi Lions 1st XV 19 (Tries: E. Nankivell, S. Avard, T. Fuller Conversions: B. Swain (2))
Second Grade
Gunnedah Red Devils 33 (Tries: L. Lancaster, J. Richardson-fowell, E. Vulaserau, J. Dowse, A. Harris Conversions: J. Richardson-fowell (4)) def Barraba/Gwydir 22 (Tries: N. Sweeney, W. Robinson, H. Preston Conversions: J. Rafter (2) Penalty Goals: J. Rafter)
Narrabri Blue Boars 11 (Tries: T. Keys Penalty Goals: T. Keys (2)) def Scone Brumbies 0
Inverell Highlanders 0 Bye
Quirindi Lions 43 (Tries: J. Anderson, G. Cudmore, T. Moore, A. Mckenzie, J. Craig, M. Adams, W. def Walcha Rams 24 (Tries: H. Carnall, H. King, B. Burwell (2) Conversions: Z. Warden (2)) Scholes Conversions: M. Adams (3), J. Craig)
Pirates 22 (Tries: J. Cakacaka, L. Ratubuli, D. Biffin Conversions: S. Trappel (2) Penalty Goals: S. Trappel) def Moree Bulls 10 (Tries: T. Houston Conversions: J. Bailey Penalty Goals: J. Bailey)
Women's 10s
Quirindi Lions 0 Bye
Barraba/Gwydir 28 def Gunnedah Red Devils 0
Pirates 0 Bye
Narrabri Blue Boars 82 (Tries: B. Cruickshank (2), T. Woodward (3), T. Gale (2), A. Wenner, S. Mcfarland (4), N. Smith (2) Conversions: T. Gale (4), S. Mcfarland (2)) def Scone Brumbies 10 ( Tries: J. Forsyth, B. Crowe)
NEW ENGLAND
Round 9
First Grade
Albies 38 (Tries: N. Corderoy (2), G. Burns, H. Lane, A. Toscan (2) Conversions: W. Gordon (3), B. Grant) def Robb 14 (Tries: Team (1), D. Lethbridge Conversions: H. Cannington (2))
Baa Baas 36 (Penalty Tries: 1 Tries: E. Pitt (2), J. Armatage (2) Conversions: J. Smith (3) Penalty Goals: J. Smith) def Tamworth 8 (Tries: H. Mills Penalty Goals: C. Robinson)
Second Grade
Tamworth 55 (Tries: C. Lang, J. Burgess, J. Shaw, B. Deaves, M. Orcher (3), Z. Johns, C. Lane Conversions: L. Allan (5)) def Baa Baas 15 (Tries: D. Ahoy, V. Moran, T. Stahlhut)
Armidale Blues 22 (Tries: A. Raslan (2), P. Cumming Conversions: N. Bartlett (2) Penalty Goals: N. Bartlett) def Glen Innes 19 (Tries: T. Adamson (2), S. Evans Conversions: S. Evans (2))
Albies 50 (Tries: T. Puckeridge (2), H. Mcmaster, M. Peterson (2), S. Greer, C. Ekanayake, L. Munday Conversions: M. Peterson (5)) def Robb 7 (Tries: S. Graham Conversions: J. Gamson)
Third Grade
Baa Baas 28 def Albies 0 Forfeit
Tenterfield 31 (Tries: J. Little (2), M. Bertalli, I. Jones (2) Conversions: A. Holiss (3)) def Armidale Blues 14 (Tries: J. Dent, L. Woods Conversions: J. Dent (2))
Albies 48 (Tries: O. Murphy (3), J. Baker (2), L. Bible, E. Mcdonnell, R. Carroll Conversions: J. Redden (4)) def Robb 12 (Tries: M. Wellman, T. Vaughn Conversions: T. Suttor)
Women's 10s
Albies 98 (Tries: G. Thomas (3), Z. Bambling, T. Morgan (6), M. Groenewald (2), C. Harpley (3), C. Maslen Conversions: C. Harpley (8), G. Thomas) def Robb 0
Glen Innes 28 def Armidale Blues 0 Forfeit
Baa Baas 49 (Tries: L. Acton, S. Gordon-briggs, H. O'halloran, H. Ford (3), T. Brazier (3) Conversions: S. Gordon-briggs (2)) def Tamworth 5 (Tries: E. Hannaford)
AFL
NORTH WEST
ROUND 10
Senior Men
Nomads 15.8 (98) d Swans 10.11 (71)
Nomads 15.8 (98) d Swans 10.11 (71)
Bulldogs 22.13 (145) d Suns 5.7 (37)
Senior Women
Swans 10.13 (73) d Nomads 6.0 (36)
Saints 12.8 (80) d Kangaroos 2.5 (17)
RUGBY LEAGUE
GROUP 4
ROUND 12
DUNGOWAN v BOGGABRI
Dungowan Recreation Reserve.
First Grade: DUNGOWAN 32 (Liam Mack 4, Brandon Parry, Brad Brooks, Tevita Peceli tries, Trent Taylor 2gls) d BOGGABRI 24 (Kaylan Murray, Nic Lyons, Jay Urquhart, Jack Gillham tries, Josh Tindall 4gls). G4 B&F: 3 Liam Mack (D), 2 Nic Millar (B), 1 Matt Avendano (B).
Reserve Grade: DUNGOWAN 44 d (Jamal Woodbridge 2, Dale Wood 2, Zac Parker 2, Brock Morgan, Luke Barnaby, Andrew Friend, Evan Coombes tries, Morgan 2gls) d BOGGABRI 12 (Clifford Toomey 2 tries, David Toomey, Raymond Stahn gls) G4 B&F: 3 Dale Wood (D), 2 Zane Woods (D), 1 Kurt Bassett (B).
Ladies League Tag: DUNGOWAN 34 (Chloe Shanley 2, Georgia Horniman, Ellie New, Brianna Trickett, Ella Ridley tries, Sarah Stackman 5gls) d BOGGABRI 0. G4 B&F: 3 Alina Swan (D), 2 Georgia Horniman (D), 1 Ashlyn Summers (B).
WERRIS CREEK v MOREE
David Taylor Park, Werris Creek.
First Grade: WERRIS CREEK 46 (Ronin Hadden 4, Issah Millgate 2, Harlee Millgate, Nathaniel Slater, Dylan Porter tries, Harlee Millgate 3, Riley Leonard, Cody Tickle gls) d MOREE 34 (Adrian Smith 2, Brett Wright 2, Joven Raveneau, James Duncan tries, Smith 5gls) G4 B&F: 3 Ronin Hadden (WC), 2 Brett Wright (M), 1 Beau Parry (WC).
Reserve Grade: MOREE 30 (Wyatt Roberts 2, Shannon Hippi, Kaedyn Smith, Jade Girard tries, Roberts 4, Hippi gls) d WERRIS CREEK 10 (Nash Porter, Stevie Smith tries, Porter gl) G4 B&F: 3 Justin Smith (M), 2 Nash Porter (WC), 1 Shannon Hippi (M).
Ladies League Tag: MOREE 14 (Sheldyn Briggs, Shakaya Williams, Kiyalee Duncan tries, Shai-Lee Smith gl) d WERRIS CREEK 9 (Jess Baker, Jodi Howarth tries, Casey Hatch fld gl) G4 B&F: 3 Shakaya Williams (M), 2 Dayna Porter (WC), 1 Shai-Lee Smith (M).
GUNNEDAH v NARRABRI
Kitchener Park, Gunnedah.
First Grade: GUNNEDAH 42 (Dylan O'Brien 2, Sam Lavis 2, Aaron Donnelly, Mitch Fletcher, Jono Crowe, Dylan Lake tries, O'Brien 4, Jared Heinrich gls) d NARRABRI 32 (Jacob Nichols 2, Travis Small, Sam Sadler, Jake Rumsby tries, Small 4gls) G4 B&F: 3 Lincon Smith (G), 2 Daniel Howe (Narr), 1 Jono Crowe (G).
Reserve Grade: NARRABRI 24 (Robert Condron 2, Nick Willoughby, Lachlan Thorn tries, Cameron Thorn 4gls) d GUNNEDAH 18 (Paul Sharpley 2, Matt Buck, Will Maggs tries, Farran Lamb gl) G4 B&F: 3 Rylee Saddler (Narr), 2 Nick Willoughby (Narr), 1 Codie Fordham (G).
Under-18: GUNNEDAH 64 (Matthew Ross 3, Billy Youman 3, Charlie Lawrence 2, Cameron Byrnes, Trent White, Archer Harrison tries, Zack Doring 7, Youman, Trent White, Rory Thomas gls) d NARRABRI 10 (Malik Dennis 2 tries, Bernard O'Connor gl) G4 B&F: 3 Bradley Fuller (G), 2 Zack Doring (G), 1 Billy Youman (G).
Ladies League Tag: GUNNEDAH 40 (Charlotte Eather 3, Jacqui Jones, Carys Griffiths, Zoe Eather, Amia Beasley tries, Piper Rankmore 6gls) d NARRABRI 10 (Amelie Johnson 2 tries, Tashanny Clark gl) G4 B&F: 3 Charlotte Eather (G), 2 Jacqui Jones (G), 1 Tashanny Clark (Narr).
KOOTINGAL v MANILLA
Kootingal Oval.
First Grade: KOOTINGAL 68 (Ethan Parry 4, Kurt Hartmann 2, Liam Hatch 2, Dylan Clarke 2, Brayden Jerrard, Logan Howard, Jackson Brookman tries, Sam Taylor 7, Kurt Hartmann gls) d MANILLA 10 (Beau Harry, Michael Giles tries, Mitch Doring gl). G4 B&F: 3 Kurt Hartmann (K), 2 Ethan Parry (K), 1 Beau Harry (M).
Reserve Grade: KOOTINGAL 26 (Ben O'Leary, Josh Jale, Brad Vidler, Rhys Davis, Leroy Livermore tries, Ben O'Leary 3gls) d MANILLA 24 (Mcky Tucknott 2, Malaki Johnson, Billy Nean tries, Zahn Chisholm 4gls. G4 B&F: 3 Zahn Chisholm (M), 2 Rhys Davis (K), 1 Josh Jale (K).
Ladies League Tag: KOOTINGAL 36 (Monique Corbett 2, Kasey Fulwood, Kynesha Fuller, Steph Fulwood, Kiara Briggs, Rebekah Jenkins tries, Steph Fulwood 4gls) d MANILLA 4 (Shonriqua Hippi try) G4 B&F: 3 Monique Corbett (K), 2 Tarneice Berry (M), 1 Shonriqua Hippi (M).
Under-18: DUNGOWAN 32 (John O'Leary 2, Bailey Wills 2, Jack Edser, Brayden Allan tries, Allan 4gls) d KOOTINGAL 22 (Brodie Saunders, Cody Anderson, Kynine Pennell, Malachi Boney tries, Toby Ison, Braydon Muller, Cooper Anderson gls) G4 B&F: 3 Braydon Allan (D), 2 Toby Ison (K), 1 Kylija Naden (D).
NEXT WEEK
Saturday, July 9 - Narrabri v Dungowan (Collins Park, Narrabri), Manilla v Werris Creek (Manilla Showground); Sunday, July 10 - North Tamworth v Gunnedah (Jack Woolaston Oval), Moree v Boggabri (Boughton Oval, Moree), Kootingal bye.
SOCCER
PREMIER DIVISION
Souths United 1 d North Companions 0
OVA 6 d Kootingal 0
Moore Creek 4 d Hillvue 1
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can continue to access our trusted content:
- Bookmark northerndailyleader.com.au
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter
- Follow us on Instagram
- Follow us on Google News
- FacebookTwitterWhatsappEmail