Around 300 Kookaburras hopefuls kitted up in Tamworth on Sunday as Central North Juniors began the process of selecting their 2022 teams.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
President Renee Park said the day went "really well".
"We had just under 300 players trialing, which was good," she said.
"And good numbers in all age groups".
READ ASLO:
Although, she added, they are still looking for some girls for the under-14s team.
From Sunday they have named extended squads in each of the age divisions.
"The idea of that is to take them to the development camp at Lake Keepit just to further develop them," Park said.
A key part of the program, every weekend from now until the middle of May, one or two of the squads will spend the weekend 'in camp'.
"It's a great experience that camp, it's intensive training but does a lot of work around team cohesion," she said.
As well as training they also participate in some of the activities the centre offers.
Following the camps the squads will be involved in a three-way trial with their Hunter and Central Coast counterparts with the final sides to be named following that.
The format for the championships has changed this year.
Rather than having separate weekends for the Country Championships and State Championships, they will both be played at the one venue on the June long weekend.
"The first two days all the Country teams will play, and the Sydney teams will play for the Metro Cup," Park explained.
They'll then all combine on the third day for the state championships.
Things are really starting to ramp up with the Friday night youth competition set to kick-off on April 29.
Park said they've got "really good numbers" with the 16s boys particularly "a very big age group".
"This year it will run a bit different. It will run in hubs so there's less travel," she said.
Clubs will play in "the town closest to them" on a home-and-away basis and "then cross over".
The first of the gala day carnivals will then be held on the Sunday (May 1) at Walcha.
CENTRAL NORTH SQUADS
U12s: Kellam Joseph, Macey Cabot, William Rees, William Stone, Jaxon Taber, Gareth Rossler, Henry Turner, William Gillingham, Alexander Burr, Jock Craddock, Jonah James, Archie Swain, Dustin Taber, Ted Sheedy, Patrick Stewart, Emmett Hall, Kobe Toomey, Hamish Taunton, Gus Fuller, Alexander Stone, Archie Teague, William Smith, Caylin Swadling, Emily Simpson, Heath Watchirs, Zaiden Kelly
U13s boys: Will Bartholomew, Drew Carslake, Hayden Evans, Digger Fuller, Zac Gallagher, Charlie Haire, Ted Haire, Hunter Hall, Harry Hickey, Dustin Hiscock, Jack Kelly, Max Mainey, Gabriel O'Connor, Angus Norman, Jedd Smallwood, Ollie Sawyer, Lachlan Swain, Jasper Tauton, Henry Teague, Stirling Wheatley, Isaac Wise
U14s boys: Angelo Afoa, Jack Carslake, Seth Coe, Nick Coffey, Billy Daly, Hamish Davidson, Kirby Fuller, Archie Gavin, Dylan Ginman, Paddy Grills, James Hannaford, Jack Healey, Luke Jeffrey, Atticus Kennedy, Jock McCosker, Fletcher Panton, Toby Robinson, Laurence Roche, Sean Ryan, Max Sheridan, Cooper Shields, Wylie Smith, Angus Tydd, Monty Ward-Thomas, Jacob Williams.
U15s boys: Rohan Martin, Lawson Walsh, Ben Sawyer, Oliver Dart, Vahtan Gallen, Morgan Bridge, Bryce Walsh, Jock Cullen, Oliver Jordison, Max Fernance, Riley Mills, Rueben Shannon, Darcy Hannaford, Luke Annis-Brown, Bailey Scott, Angus Marshall, Lachlan Hawkins, Henry Hubbard, Kolby Seymour, Jack Anderson, Ben McCumstie, Jamie Grant, Ben Rains, Nicholas Hilton, Sullivan Taber, Luke Lowick, Stirling Gallagher, Diesel Hagan, Thomas Bell, Harrison Tevaga, Charlie Dawe, Darcy Woollett.
U16s boys: Ky Wheeler, Jimmy Purkiss, William Crompton, Matthew Edwards, Benjamin Kelly, Andrew Harris, Mack Davies, Ned Jordison, Hamish McRae, Flyn Harrison, Rex Barwick, Oliver O'Neill, Harrison Irvine, Charles Grills, Callan Cotten, Jack Hunt, Cooper Sheridan, Lawson Thompson, Brodie Smith, Brock Gordon, Jai Tanna, Archie Barnett, Harry Hagon, Brandon Tevaga, Corey Hourigan, Cohen Tout, Lachlan Clydsdale, Jack Graham
U18s boys: Lachie Adamson, Tom Moore, Joshua Evans, Harrison Mamone, Goran Kelly, Marley Poa, Jeff Annis-Brown, Cooper Hall, Lachlan Dietrich, Sid Harvey, Campbell Elliott, Lachlan Elliott, Bernard O'Connor, Henry Johns, Norman Roberts, James Haines, Jovan Raveneau, William Kelly, William Doyle, Reilly Blomfield, Izayiah Bognar, Aidan King, Barnaby Mount, Cody Gillogly, Thomas Carter, Ty Moore, Thomas Cameron
U14s girls: Lolita Barrett, Olivia Bolch, Ella Gleeson, Alice Gleeson, Ashley Hanslow, Taylor Horne, Georgia Horne, Giann Howard, Tyler Johnson, Amelia McRae, Maxine O'Connor, Liviah Steer, Jayla Suey, Matidla Thompson, Eliza Thompson.
U16s girls: Breanna Allan, Zahlie Cabot, Taneika Cochrane, Emily Dietrich, Meika Foley, Holly Ford, Tomi Gavin, Abbey Geary, Amalie Gosper, Sophie Greentree, Lily Kennelly, Maddy Marsden, Pollyanna McCarthy, Laine Mccauley, Aspen McLean, Phebe McNamara, Milly McRae, Mia Montgomery, Philipa Moore, Mia Pengilley, Malaki Poa, Bonnii Porter, Charlotte Porter, Georgie Pratley, Samantha Roche, Regan Simpson, Jayda Simpson, Scarlett Slade, Zoe Watkins, Zara Wise, Krista Zarka
U18s girls: Breanna Allan, Zahlie Cabot, Taneika Cochrane, Emily Dietrich, Meika Foley, Holly Ford, Tomi Gavin, Abbey Geary, Amalie Gosper, Sophie Greentree, Lily Kennelly, Maddy Marsden, Pollyanna McCarthy, Laine Mccauley, Aspen McLean, Phebe McNamara, Milly McRae, Mia Montgomery, Philipa Moore, Mia Pengilley, Malaki Poa, Bonnii Porter, Charlotte Porter, Georgie Pratley, Samantha Roche, Regan Simpson, Jayda Simpson, Scarlett Slade, Zoe Watkins, Zara Wise, Krista Zarka