Taya Powell aced her rivals to make it back-to-back women's singles titles when the Gunnedah Tennis Club held the senior divisions of their club championships on the weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Tamworth teenager, who trains in Gunnedah under Dale Martin and is also the reigning North West champion, was in dominant form powering to a 6-1, 6-0 win over Ellie Ryan in the final.
Cooper Wilkinson won his first men's singles club championship, and was also named the club's Player of the Year for 2021.
READ ALSO:
In what was one of the highest standard men's finals in a number of years Wilkinson fought back from a set down to defeat defending champion Aaron Osmond 3-6, 6-4, 6-1.
"It was a great match," Martin said.
Osmond doubled up in the doubles, teaming up with brother Andrew to win the men's (on forfeit) and Isabelle Moore the mixed.
They defeated Ellie Ryan and Craig Louis 6-1, 7-5.
Ryan did get some joy, joining forces with Moore to beat Powell and Larnie Smith 6-2, 7-6 in the women's doubles.
In Division 2, Amarni Louis defeated Brigid Murphy 6-2, 6-0 in the women's singles, while Lucas Sardinha overpowered Tom Jerry 6-1, 6-1 in the men's.
Bridgit Murphy and Rachel Houlahan won two tight tie-break sets to beat Erin Murphy and Brigid Murphy in the women's doubles.
The men's doubles was also a hard-fought tussle, Sardinha and Blake Lynch getting the better of Bill Barry and Aaron Waterford 5-7, 6-1, 6-3.
Mia Wilkinson and Matt Hoppe triumphed in the mixed doubles over Sardinha and Kristie Hudson 1-6, 6-1, 7-5.
Martin said it was really good "to see everyone back on the courts and playing".
The players too, particularly the younger ones, were very happy to back playing some tournament tennis.
"It's been tough for all the kids, they've been struggling to get away to tournaments with the travel bans," Martin said.
"It's been a trying year, they've been training a lot."
The club is now hoping for a good roll up for the junior championships, which will be played on November 6 and 7.
Open to all club members in the 10&U and 12&U divisions, entries are currently open and close next Monday (November 1).
GUNNEDAH TENNNIC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS:
Div 1: Women's Singles - Taya Powell defeated Ellie Ryan 6-1, 6-0; Men's Singles - Cooper Wilkinson defeated Aaron Osmond 2-6, 6-4, 6-1; Women's Doubles - Ellie Ryan & Isabelle Moore defeated Taya Powell & Larnie Smith 6-2, 7-6; Men's Doubles - Aaron Osmond & Andrew Osmond won on forfeit from Craig Louis and Vitorio Sardinha; Mixed Doubles - Isabelle Moore & Aaron Osmond defeated Ellie Ryan & Craig Louis 6-1, 7-5
Div 2: Women's Singles - Amarni Louis defeated Brigid Murphy 6-2, 6-0; Men's Singles - Lucas Sardinha defeated Tom Jerry 6-1, 6-1; Women's Doubles - Bridgit Murphy & Rachel Houlahan defeated Erin Murphy& Brigid Murphy 7-6, 7-6; Men's Doubles - Blake Lynch & Lucas Sardinha defeated Bill Barry & Aaron Waterford 5-7, 6-1, 6-3; Mixed Doubles - Mia Wilkinson & Matt Hoppe defeated Kristie Hudson & Lucas Sardinha 1-6, 6-1, 7-5
MAJOR TROPHY AWARDS:
Junior Rookie of the Year: Mia Wilkinson
Senior Rookie of the Year: Bill Barry
GTC Spirit of Tennis: Ian Lynch
Arthur Lundie Participation & Fairness: Brad Newman
Peter Percy Memorial Trophy: Aaron Osmond
GTC Player of the Year: Cooper Wilkinson