Tamworth Senior Oztag has acknowledged it's best individual and team performers for the various winter competitions after the season was cut short by COVID.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
After holding out hope of being able to complete the season when Tamworth was lifted from lockdown, the accompanying announcement on Thursday that community sport was not permitted to resume yet left the association with no choice but to make the "difficult decision" to abandon the remainder of the season.
"Though we tried to give teams the best opportunity to finish off the season, after three changes over past weeks, it is now beyond our control," the organisation posted.
READ ALSO:
As was agreed at the last competition committee meeting, the first and second-placed sides in the respective divisions at the time the competition was suspended have been declared the winners and runners-up.
Over the weekend, the best and fairest players for the Monday night mens and womens, Wednesday mixed and Thursday over-30s was announced.
The association is hopeful of being able to stage it's 2021/22 summer competition and is currently calling for team nominations.
The comp is slated to kick-off on October 18 but that is subject to community sport being given the green light.
BEST & FAIREST WINNERS
Monday mens/womens
Mens A: Fletcher Stier (Bell Partners)
Mens B: Matt Brindley (The Lads)
Mens C: Liam Ball (The Packet)
Mens D: Dawson Nean (Kooty Boys)
Womens A: Monqiue Corbett (Hot Steppers)
Womens B: Brianna Stell (BP Tagquilas)
Womens C: Charlie Abra (Gammin Girls)
Wednesday Mixed
Mixed A: Male - Ethan Antzakles (KFC Kings); Female - Phoebe Porter (Zingers)
Mixed B: Male - Jordan Graf (Blonde Republic); Female - Monique Corbett (The Go Getters)
Mixed C: Male - Mitchell Brown (Wild Orchid); Female - Lucinda Toyer (The Broken Spoke)
Mixed D: Male - Jordan Donnelly (Furious Wombat); Female - Montana Skuthorpe (The Sellouts)
Mixed E: Male - Nathaniel Ellerton (Catch Me If You Can); Female - Marissa Hunt (Garvin & Cousens)
Mixed F: Male - Cody Glasby (Teys Blue); Female - Krystal Booby (Grass Cutters)
Mixed G: Male - Simon Ip (The Onliners); Female - Samantha Ward (My Tamworth Dentist)
Thursday Over 30s
30s Men: Michael Gould (Crazy Nits)
WINTER COMPETITION HONOUR ROLL
Mens A: Winners - Bell Partners
Mens B: Winners - The Lads, Runners-up - Hazels
Mens C: Winners - Aspect, Runners-up - Average Joes
Mens D: Winners - Kooty Hotel, Runners-up - Alpha Kenny One
Womens A: Hotsteppers
Womens B: Winners - Howles Hotshots, Runners-up - BP Tagquilas
Womens C: Winners - Lunachics, Runners-up - Meagan Kelly Hair Design
Mixed A: Winners - Giraffe Plumbing, Runners-up - The Hart Co
Mixed B: Winners - Keens Curry Mob, Runners-up - Blonde Republic
Mixed C: Winners - Wild Orchid, Runners-up - The Broken Spoke
Mixed D: Winners - Tagnum Style, Runners-up - Howies Haulage
Mixed E: Winners - Catch Me If You Can, Runners-up - Garvin & Cousens
Mixed F: Winners - The Pulse, Runners-up - Teys Blue
Mixed G: Winners - Hardly Normals, Runners-up - The Onliners
Over 30s: Winners - Bucket List, Runners-up - Shay Brennan Construction
Cartlon Cup - Oxley Blue Dogs