The 2020 Gunnedah Dance Eisteddfod has officially finished, with dancers from all over the state strutting their stuff on stage.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The eisteddfod was held at the Gunnedah Town Hall over the weekend on November 13, 14 and 15.
Eisteddfod committee member Kerrilee Miller said there were competitors from Gunnedah, Tamworth, Glen Innes, Inverell, Singleton and even Newcastle who showed off their moves on stage.
Read also:
Ms Miller said despite worries associated with the COVID-19 pandemic, the 2020 eisteddfod had "slightly more" entrants than past years.
"All of the girls and boys were really excited to just be able to dance in an eisteddfod this year because it was the only eisteddfod that has happened at all, possibly in all of NSW because all of the others were cancelled," Ms Miller said.
"I think that was why we had slightly more because they hadn't been able to do the normal eisteddfods that they would normally go to so they made the effort to go to ours because it was the only one running."
She said the event overall ran "very smoothly", and were at the 100 person crowd capacity for almost the whole weekend.
"Most of the sessions were sold out so that was really good," she told the NVI.
This year, dancers were judged by adjudicator Leigh Archer, who Ms Miller said "had a lot of experience".
Ms Archer is from the Central Coast, and has been in numerous stage productions like Strictly Ballroom, Grease, been on TV shows like Home & Away and Carols in the Domain, and has been the face of many TV ads.
"She's a really really nice adjudicator, and was very kind to the children and encouraging them a lot," Ms Miller said.
See the full list of results below:
Primary School Group
1st St. Xaviers Primary School
8&U Classical Improvisation
1st Sophie Foley
2nd Caitlin Johnson
3rd Elle Johnson
12&U Jazz Improvisation
1st Anya King
2nd Mia Gardner
3rd Lily Foley
HC Haylee Phillipps-Lewis & Phoebe Horner
16&U Modern Improvisation
1st Kelcee Beattie
2nd Jemma Williscroft
3rd Kiara Lind
HC Heidi Scott
8&U Modern Improvisation
1st Sophie Foley
2nd Caitlin Johnson
3rd Sienna Peattie & Jorja Gardner
12&U Classical Improvisation
1st Phoebe Horner
2nd Anya King
3rd Ella Glasson
HC Haylee Phillipps-Lewis & Lily Foley
16&U Classical Improvisation
1st Meg Foster
2nd Lilli Jarrett & Heidi Scott
3rd Jemma Williscroft, Kiara Lind & Livinia Whyte
Open Modern Improvisation
1st Stephanie Noble
2nd Harley Newberry
8&U Jazz Improvisation
1st Sophie Foley
2nd Caitlin Johnson
3rd Jorja Gardner
HC Sienna Peattie
12&U Modern Improvisation
1st Mia Gardner
2nd Anya King
3rd Tayla Beattie
HC Ella Glasson, Katie Spinks, Lily Foley, Makayla Lloyd & Hannah Cygan
16&U Jazz Improvisation
1st Kelcee Beattie
2nd Kiara Lind
3rd Lilli Jarrett
HC Heidi Scott & Livinia Whyte
Open Jazz Solo
1st Lucy Wilkinson
2nd Josie Riley
3rd Harley Newberry
HC Hannah Riley
12&U Hip Hop Solo
1st Ella Glasson
2nd Callie Whyte
3rd Ella Riley
HC Liam Dahl
10&U Classical Solo
1st Lily Foley
2nd Georgina Maio
3rd Sophie Ranger
HC Haylee Phillipps-Lewis, Emersyn Beattie, Makayla Lloyd & Hudson Rutherford
14&U Hip Hop Solo
1st Lilli Jarrett
2nd Livinia Whyte
12&U Hip Hop Group
1st RAD
6&U Restricted Jazz Solo
1st Sienna Peattie & Dominic Teer
8&U Classical Solo
1st Sophie Foley
2nd Caitlin Johnson
3rd Chloe Farrell
6&U Jazz Solo
1st Jorja Gardner
2nd Mikayla Cullen
14&U Contemporary Duo/Trio
1st Livinia Whyte & Callie Whyte
Open Modern Solo
1st Josie Riley
2nd Lucy Wilkinson
3rd Harley Newberry
HC Hannah Riley
12&U Jazz Solo
1st Ella Glasson
2nd Phoebe Horner
3rd Tayla Beattie
HC Mia Garnder, Lauren Aslin & Abbigale Gwatkin
10&U Other Styles Solo
1st Lily Foley
2nd Sophie Foley
3rd Sophie Ranger
HC Georgina Maio & Caitlin Johnson
8&U Jazz Solo
1st Sophie Foley
2nd Caitlin Johnson
3rd Ruby Cygan
HC Chloe Farrell
14&U Classical Solo
1st Isabel Mitchell
2nd Lilli Jarrett
3rd Meg Foster
14&U Own Choreography Solo
1st Leyna George
2nd Lilli Jarrett
3rd Heidi Scott & Livinia Whyte
8&U Restricted Modern Solo
1st Zoe Hawkins
2nd Harper Costello
3rd Sienna Peattie & Chloe Farrell
Open Classical Solo
1st Josie Riley
2nd Lucy Wilkinson
3rd Hannah Riley
12&U Other Style Solo
1st Phoebe Horner
2nd Anya King
3rd Ella Glasson & Callie Whyte
HC Bridie Farrell
8&U Modern Duo/Trio
1st Mikayla Cullen & Sienna Peattie
10&U Jazz Solo
1st Makalya Lloyd
2nd Haylee Phillipps-Lewis & Lily Foley
3rd Emersyn Beattie
HC Hannah Cygan & Sophie Ranger
Open Jazz Group
1st Blus School of Dance
2nd Dance Dynamics
14&U Restricted Jazz Solo
1st Leila Strickland
2nd Megan Tanner & Chloe Leahy
16&U Own Choreography Solo
1st Billy Russell
12&U Own Choreography Solo
1st Makayla Lloyd
2nd Anya King
3rd Katie Spinks
HC Hannah Cygan
Open Contemporary Solo
1st Stephanie Noble
2nd Harley Newberry
3rd Hannah Riley
HC Josie Riley
16&U Contemporary Solo
1st Billy Russell
2nd Chloe Newman
3rd Kelcee Beattie
14&U Contemporary Solo
1st Isabel Mitchell
2nd Jessica Elms
3rd Kiara Lind
HC Charlotte Davey, Leyna George & Heidi Scott
All-comers Solo
1st Rhana Harley
Open Hip Hop Solo
1st Josie Riley
10&U Restricted Hip Hop Solo
1st Kieesha Winsor
2nd Blaire Costello
14&U Jazz Solo
1st Isabel Mitchell
2nd Charlotte Davey & Kiara Lind
3rd Leyna George
HC Ella Glasson
8&U Jazz Group
1st Blus School of Dance
2nd RAD
8&U Modern Solo
1st Sophie Foley
2nd Caitlin Johnson
3rd Ruby Cygan
Opportunity Solo
1st Bella-Rose Follington
2nd Iridian Cant
3rd Lilly Rienikka
12&U Classical Solo
1st Anya King
2nd Mia Garnder
3rd Tink Lowell
HC Ella Glasson, Tayla Beattie & Phoebe Horner
10&U Restricted Classical Solo
1st Ella Kelly
2nd Charlotte Gibson
3rd Makayla Colelough
HC Kassidy Campbell
14&U Jazz Group
1st Tamworth City Dance Academy
2nd Blus ETP
10&U Hip Hop Solo
1st Haylee Phillipps-Lewis
2nd Sophie Ranger
8&U Restricted Jazz Solo
1st Zoe Hawkins
6&U Tap Solo
1st Mikayla Cullen
12&U Jazz Duo/Trio
1st Ruby Halle Swan
2nd Ella Glasson & Tink Lowell
3rd Ella Riley & Olivia Bennett
Open Modern Group
1st Tamworth City Dance Academy
2nd Blus School of Dance
3rd Dance Dynamics
14&U Restricted Hip Hop Solo
1st Megan Tanner
10&U Modern Solo
1st Lily Foley
2nd Emersyn Beattie & Makayla Lloyd
3rd Isla Grills
HC Kaitlyn Hope
14&U Restricted Other Styles Solo
1st Megan Tanner
10&U Contemporary Solo
1st Lily Foley
2nd Haylee Phillipps-Lewis
3rd Maximus Burr
HC Isla Grills & Sophie Ranger
16&U Restricted Modern Solo
1st Josephine Duncan
2nd Ava Maher
3rd Jemma Williscroft
HC Charlotte Traill
12&U Contemporary Solo
1st Anya King
2nd Tayla Beattie
3rd Ella Tanna
HC Bridie Farrell
Open Tap Solo
1st Hannah Riley
2nd Josie Riley
14&U Classical Group
1st Blus ETP
10&U Restricted Jazz Solo
1st Charlotte Gibson
2nd Alexis Drury
3rd Kassidy Campbell & Makayla Colelough
HC Nevaeh Memorey & Lashay Memorey
16&U Contemporary Group
1st Blus School of Dance
12&U Tap Duo/Trio
1st Erin OKane & Jake Murry
12&U Modern Duo/Trio
1st Anya King & Tink Lowell
2nd Ella Riley & Olivia Bennett
12&U Contemporary Duo/Trio
1st Ella Glasson & Phoebe Horner
14&U Modern Solo
1st Jessica Elms
2nd Jessica Haling
3rd Lilli Jarrett
16&U Restricted Contemporary Solo
1st Jemma Williscroft
2nd Josephine Duncan
12&U Jazz Group
1st Tamworth City Dance Academy
2nd Blus School of Dance
3rd T2K Dance
6&U Restricted Tap Solo
1st Elle Johnson
2nd Annabelle Goldrick
3rd Elsie Groves
14&U Other Styles Solo
1st Lucy Murry
2nd Lilli Jarrett
3rd Meg Foster
HC Charlotte Davey & Livinia Whtye
16&U Restricted Other Styles Solo
1st Josephine Duncan
2nd Ava Maher
16&U Contemporary Duo/Trio
2nd Jemma Williscroft, Sophie Jones & Eliza Campbell, and Ava Maher & Josephine Duncan
12&U Tap Solo
1st Erin OKane
2nd Arian Hope
3rd Ella Riley
8&U Restricted Classical Solo
1st Paige Gwatkin
2nd Mattason Fraser
14&U Restricted Contemporary Solo
1st Leila Strickland
2nd Megan Tanner
10&U Classical Duo/Trio
1st Charlotte Gibson &= Sophie Ranger
12&U Modern Solo
1st Mia Gardner
2nd Tayla Beattie & Anya King
3rd Annabelle Collins
HC Ella Glasson & Phoebe Horner
16&U Classical Duo/Trio
1st Sophie Jones & Jemma Williscroft
2nd Sophie Jones & Jemma Williscroft
14&U Jazz Duo/Trio
1st Leila Strickland, Lauren Aslin & Annabelle Collins, and Leyna George, Lilli Rapley & Shelby Rapley
10&U Tap Solo
1st Kaitlyn Hope
12&U Modern Group
1st Blus School of Dance
2nd Tamworth City Dance Academy
3rd T2K Dance
14&U Modern Duo/Trio
1st Jessica Haling & Annabelle Collins
2nd Lilli & Shelby Raokey
16&U Jazz Group
1st Blus School of Dance
2nd T2K Dance
3rd T2K Dance
10&U Restricted Modern Solo
1st Ella Kelly
2nd Ezarlia Cant
16&U Modern Duo/Trio
1st Billy Russell & Isabel Mitchel
2nd Sophie Jones & Jemma Williscroft
3rd Ava Maher & Josephine Duncan
6&U Classical Group
1st T2K Dance (Babies)
2nd T2K Dance (Pre-School)
12&U Restricted Jazz Solo
1st Amber Walsh
2nd Halle Swan
3rd Olivia Bennett & Zoe Head
HC Monica Kirby
8&U Modern Group
1st RAD
16&U Modern Solo
1st Billy Russell
2nd Kelcee Beattie
3rd Stella Vincent
HC Chloe Newman
6&U Jazz Group
1st T2K Dance (Pre-School)
2nd T2K Dance (Babies)
16&U Classical Solo
1st Sophie Jones
2nd Sophie Jones
16&U Restricted Classical Solo
1st Jemma Williscroft
Open Tap Group
1st Dance Dynamics
6&U Tap Group
1st T2K Dance
12&U Restricted Modern Solo
1st Halle Swan
2nd Makayla Ferguson
3rd Olivia Bennett
16&U Jazz Solo
1st Billy Russell
2nd Hayley Grogan & Billy Russell
3rd Stella Vincent
HC Sophie Jones
12&U Classical Group
1st T2K Dance
14&U Contemporary Group
1st Tamworth City Dance Academy
16&U Jazz Duo/Trio
1st Jemma Williscroft & Sophie Jones
10&U Classical Group
1st T2K Dance
16&U Cheer Group
1st T2K Dance
Open Contemporary Group
1st Tamworth City Dance Academy
2nd Dance Dynamics
10&U Restricted Contemporary Solo
1st Ella Kelly
16&U Other Styles Duo/Trio
1st Sophie Jones & Jemma Williscroft
10&U Restricted Other Styles Solo
1st Chloe Farrell
16&U Restricted Jazz Solo
1st Jemma Williscroft
2nd Charlotte Traill
10&U Modern Group
1st T2K Dance
Open Hip Hop Group
1st Tamworth City Dance Academy
2nd Dance Dynamics
10&U Modern Duo/Trio
1st Charlotte Gibson & Sophie Ranger
12&U Contemporary Group
1st T2K Dance
10&U Jazz Group
1st Dance Dynamics
2nd T2K Dance
12&U Restricted Other Styles Solo
1st Rowie Costello
16&U Modern Group
1st T2K Dance
12&U Restricted Contemporary Solo
1st Makayla Ferguson
2nd Bella-Lee Gordon
10&U Cheer Group
1st T2K Dance
12&U Tap Group
1st T2K Dance
2nd T2K Dance