Birrelee MACS went back to back, and then doubled down at the Quality Tamworth Business Awards on Friday night.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The local child care centre defended their crown by picking up the Leader's People's Choice award for the second year in a row, and then also went on to win the top gong for Education and Training.
The gala night saw a full house turn out at the TRECC, with both young business people and young businesses being honoured alongside some of the biggest names in the city.
While Obieco Industries, Pulse Kitchens, Wests Leagues Club, HCF and the Telstra Business Centre were all recognised with top honours, Brooke Carrington was honoured to be crowned Outstanding Young Entrepreneur for her work with Myo and Barn, while Ben Coombes was named Startup Superstar for the Welder's Dog.
Business Chamber president Jye Segboer said it was a shame that only 29 awards were won on the back of 434 outstanding entries.
"It's fantastic to see the enormous passion of all business-owners and their staff, whose daily hard work and dedication goes into producing great customer experiences," he said.
READ ALSO:
"This sense of passion and pride is what truly makes business in regional NSW stand out and I'd like to congratulate all the individuals and businesses for their exceptional contribution to the business community."
Following the business awards ceremony a true icon of the Tamworth community was honoured with the prestigious Noel Park Award.
"Local musician, philanthropist, sportsman and business person" John Muller OAM had his name engraved on the award this year, "for making a significant contribution to the growth of Tamworth".
The winners list
Excellence in Customer Service in Retail - Small
HCF
Excellence in Customer Service in Retail - Large
Pulse Kitchens & Interiors
Excellence in Customer Service in Hospitality - Accommodation
The Rex Tamworth
Excellence in Customer Service in Hospitality Food and Beverage - Small
Gloria Jean's Coffee
Excellence in Customer Service in Hospitality Food and Beverage - Large
Williamsburg
Excellence in Customer Service in Education & Training
Birrelee MACS
Excellence in Customer Service in Health & Wellbeing
11:11 Yoga
Excellence in Customer Service in Professional Services - Small
Rebel Heart Photography
Excellence in Customer Service in Professional Services - Large
Telstra Business Technology Centre Northern NSW
Excellence in Customer Service in Hair &-or Beauty
Urban Vogue Day Spa
Excellence in Customer Service Employment & Recruitment
Workforce XS
Excellence in Customer Service in Motor Transport Sales/Service
Leicht's Tyre & Auto
Excellence in Customer Service in Manufacturing/Construction/Rural
Andromeda Industries
Excellence in Customer Service in Trades & Services
Stain Busters
Excellence in Customer Service in Tourism, Sport & Entertainment
Northwest Tennis Academy
Excellence in Community Involvement
West Tamworth League Club
Excellence in Workplace Health & Safety
Westpac Rescue Helicopter
Excellence in Mental Health Recovery
Headspace
Excellence in Innovation
AMPS Agribusiness Limited
Outstanding Employer of Choice
Teys Australia
Excellence in Micro Business
Designer Bunches
Excellence in Small Business
Tamworth City Dance Academy
Excellence in Start Up Superstar Ben Coombes
The Welders Dog
Outstanding Young Employee
Libby Campbell - Everingham Solomons
Outstanding Young Entrepreneur
Brooke Carrington - Myo & Barn
Outstanding Business Leader
Lorraine Legge - Kirinari Community Services
Excellence in Business
Obieco Industries
People's Choice Award
Birrelee MACS
Noel Park Award
John Muller