Round two of the Group 4 season is in the bag.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
There was some great games across the weekend across all the grades.
Here are all the photos, results, ladders and point-scoring tallies.
- Scores and point-scorers provided by Group 4 Rugby League.
FIRST GRADE
RESULTS
NORTH TAMWORTH 62 (Zac Nigro 2, Jeremy York 2, Ryan Ingram 2, Josh Schmiedel 2, Scott Blanch, Andrew Moodie, Richard Clegg tries, Jake McManus 8, Richard Clegg gls) d DUNGOWAN 12 (Shaun Ferguson, Brett Jarrett tries, Jarrett 2gls) B&F: 3 Jake McManus (NT), 2 Brett Jarrett (D), 1 Andrew Moodie (NT)
WERRIS CREEK 40 (Scott Berry 2, Cody Tickle 2, Zac Leonard, Isaah Millgate tries, Tickle 6gls) d NARRABRI 32 (Adam Suckling, Lachlan Cameron, Justin Knight, Josh Trindall, Raymond Goodwin, Brenton Cochrane tries, Trindall 4gls) B&F: 3 Cody Tickle (WC), 2 Daniel Jobson, 1 Scott Berry (WC)
GUNNEDAH 46 (Aaron Donnelly 2, Blake McIlveen 2, Matt Brady 2, Dylan Lake, Lachlan King, Matt Baker tries, James Donnelly 3, Jimmy Pascoe 2gls) d KOOTINGAL 18 (Will Saunders, Jack Rumsby, Brayden Jerrard, Ben Williams tries, Anthony Smith gl) B&F: 3 Matt Baker (G), 2 Lincon Smith (G), 1 Ben Williams (K)
TOP POINTSCORERS
Tries
5: Josh Schmiedel (North Tamworth)
3: Andrew Moodie, Scott Blanch (NT)
2: Jack Rumsby, Ben Williams (Kootingal), Ryan Ingram, Zac Nigro, Jeremy York (NT), Scott Berry, Cody Tickle, Kieran Williams (Werris Creek), Shaun Ferguson (Dungowan), Brenton Cochrane, Raymond Goodwin, Adam Suckling, Josh Trindall (Narrabri), Matt Brady, Aaron Donnelly, Blake McIlveen (Gunnedah)
Goals
17: Jake McManus (North Tamworth)
13: Josh Trindall (Narrabri)
9: Cody Tickle (Werris Creek)
4: Brett Jarrett (Dungowan)
3: Anthony Smith (Kootingal), James Donnelly (Gunnedah)
2: Jimmy Pascoe (G)
Points
34: Josh Trindall (Narrabri), Jake McManus (North Tamworth)
20: Josh Schmiedel (NT), Cody Tickle (Werris Creek)
12: Scott Blanch, Andrew Moodie (NT), Brett Jarrett (Dungowan)
10: Anthony Smith (Kootingal)
RESERVE GRADE
RESULTS
WERRIS CREEK 24 (Anthony Hammond 2, Steven Allen, Jesse Porter, Jarrod Tickle, Bryce Parsons tries, Michael Saunders 5gls) d NARRABRI 16 (Robert Doolan 2, Kalab Mowle tries, Doolan, Mowle gls) B&F: 3 Cohal Millgate (WC), 2 Robert Doolan , 1 Chris Wilson (WC)
MANILLA 44 (Mitchell Doring 3, Nathan Vaisey, Isaac Devine 2, Adam Ruttley tries, Abel Carney 5, Doring gls) d BOGGABRI 8 (Darren Certoma, Ben Haire tries) B&F: 3 Mitchell Doring (M), 2 Abel Carney (M), 1 Jay Urquhart (B)
GUNNEDAH 28 (Luke Boorer, Jono Crowe, Toby Morris, Kerrod Smith, Liam Ireland tries, Crowe 4gls) d KOOTINGAL 26 (Jess O'Leary, Leroy Livermore, Dustin Munn, Michael Rutherford, Damien Allan tries, Nichols Pascoe 2, Dustin Munn gls) BF: 3 Jackson Brookman (G), 2 Dustin Munn (K), 1 Toby Morris (G)
NORTH TAMWORTH 28 (Luke Fisher, Mick Hedges, Ben Taylor, Damien Cutmore, Nicholas O'Leary, Cody Byrne tries, Fisher 4gls) d SOUTH WEST ROBINS 10 (Josh Steel, Henry Slater tries, Adam Krog gl) B&F: 3 Shaquille Ervine (NT), 2 Karwin Knox (SWR), Luke Fisher (NT)
LEAGUE TAG
RESULTS
NORTH TAMWORTH 44 (Alex Rogers 3, Kimberley Resch 2, Steph Fullwood 2, Bronte Harris, Georgia Horniman tries, Resch 4gls) d DUNGOWAN 4 (Chloe Shanley try) B&F 3: Alex Rogers (NT), 2 Hope Martin (D), 1 Kimberley Resch (NT)
WERRIS CREEK 30 (Jane Hill 2, Molly Turner, Tanika Darcy, Dayna Porter, Tobi Lee Clough tries, Casey Hatch 2, Anna Smith gls) d NARRABRI 4 (Antoinette Wenner try) B&F: 3 Casey Hatch (WC), 2 Georgia Hardman, 1 Anna Smith (WC)
Boggabri d Manilla via forfeit
KOOTINGAL 24 (Georgie Lansdown, Bree Hemmings, Sophie Barr, Yvonne Murphy, Ashleigh Walton tries, Murphy 2gls) d GUNNEDAH 10 (Piper Rankmore, Madeline Buhagiar tries, Rankmore gl) B&F: 3 Sophie Barr (K), 2 Jacqui Jones (G), Natasha Allan (K)
NORTH TAMWORTH 52 (Kimberley Resch 4, Alex Rogers, Bronte Harris, Steph Halpin, Georgia Horniman, Jesse Brown tries, Resch 7 Brown gls) d SOUTH WEST ROBINS 6 (Tarneice Berry try, Joan O'Leary gl) B&F: 3 Kimberley Resch (NT), 2 Steph Halpin (NT), 1 Bronte Harris (NT)
TOP POINTSCORERS
Tries
9: Kimberley Resch (North Tamworth)
6: Alex Rogers (NT)
4: Jess Hall (Kootingal)
3: Jane Hill (Werris Creek), Piper Rankmore (Gunnedah)
2: Steph Fullwood, Steph Halpin, Bronte Harris, Georgia Horniman (NT), Grace Jaeger, Cloe Davis, Sophie Hendrie (Boggabri), Bree Hemmings, Yvonne Murphy, Abby Schmiedel, Bree Hemminh (K), Chloe Shanley (D)
Goals
16: Kimberley Resch (North Tamworth)
4: Yvonne Murphy (Kootingal)
3: Khobi Devine (Gunnedah), Casey Hatch (Werris Creek)
2: Piper Rankmore (Gunnedah)
Points
68: Kimberley Resch (North Tamworth)
24: Alex Rogers (NT)
16: Jess Hall, Yvonne Murphy (Kootingal), Piper Rankmore (Gunnedah)
12: Jane Hill (Werris Creek)
10: Khobi Devine (G)
UNDER 18S
RESULTS
DUNGOWAN 18 (Jhett Butler, Cooper Harris, Harrison Freeman tries, Blake Ginman 3gls) d NORTH TAMWORTH 16 (Jock Ellis, Dylan Walker, Dan Kelly tries, Kobe Bone 2gls) B&F: 3 Brayden Reid (NT), 2 Jack Todd (D), 1 James Marshman (D)
GUNNEDAH 48 (Deacon Sankey 4, Jasper Thomas 2, Dawson Fordham, Liam Ireland, Hayden Baker tries, Baker 2gls) d KOOTINGAL 6 (Matt Roberts try, Johnty Pettet gl) B&F: 3 Deacon Sankey (G), 2 Liam Ireland (G), Johnty Pettet (K)
ROUND THREE DRAW
Saturday
Gunnedah v Dungowan (Kitchener Park, Gunnedah)
Manilla v Narrabri (Manilla Showground)
Sunday
North Tamworth v Boggabri (Jack Woolaston Oval)
Kootingal v Werris Creek (Kootingal Oval)