In an attempt to shorten their podcast, Ben Jaffrey and Billy Jupp have inadvertently gone overtime this week.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
There's 17-plus minutes of the regular gibberish in this week's podcast as the pair discuss AFL North West.
They also introduced the idea of two new segments which will see players and coaches get their voice heard on the podcast. So keep an ear out for that one.
We'd also love to see your photos, too. If you have any you'd like included in future editions of The One Percenters Podcast, you can send them to ben.jaffrey@fairfaxmedia.com.au or billy.jupp@fairfaxmedia.com.au.
- All scores and statistics sourced from SportsTG
MEN
RESULTS
Inverell Saints 13.12 (90) New England Nomads 12.5 (77)
INVERELL SAINTS
Goal Kickers: M. Gould 5, J. Desborough-Graham 3, K. Te Velde, M. Penberthy, M. Gobbert, C. Patch , H. Chappel
Best Players: J. Desborough-Graham, M. Gould, M. Gobbert, C. Patch , H. Chappel
NEW ENGLAND NOMADS
Goal Kickers: A. Quail 5, A. See 2, D. Richards 2, L. Raymond, L. Cudmore, C. O''Loughlin
Best Players: L. Raymond, J. Croft, A. Gray, A. Quail, C. O''Loughlin, B. McDonald
..........
TAMWORTH KANGAROOS
Goal Kickers: B. Rees 7, W. Gilmour 6, D. Overeem 3, C. Frazier 2, M. Hall, C. Williams, B. Douglas
Best Players: M. Hall, B. Rees, C. Frazier, J. Moore, W. Gilmour, Z. Douglas
NARRABRI EAGLES
Goal Kickers: L. Baker, R. Nixon
Best Players: K. Richardson, D. Nixon, L. Cunningham, M. Reid, N. Reid, L. Baker
..........
GUNNEDAH BULLDOGS
Goal Kickers: A. George 4, J. Thomas 3, J. Spackman 3, M. Ewington 3, F. Lamb 2, P. Hallin 2, S. Proudfoot, B. Maher, G. Briggs, M. Barrow
Best Players: A. Curgenven, B. Maher, S. Proudfoot, B. Hartley, J. Spackman, D. Tuckerman
TAMWORTH SWANS
Goal Kickers: D. Wendt 3, S. Ellicott 2, E. George, G. Knee
Best Players: J. Cruickshank, A. Cruickshank, J. Verdouw, J. Taylor, N. Bacon, J. Jeffriess-Tapper
TOP GOALSCORERS
=1. Brad Rees (Kangaroos) 10
=1. Michael Gould (Inverell) 10
3. Dale Gericke (Swans) 9
4. Jacob Spackman (Gunnedah) 8
5. Joshua Desborough-Graham (Inverell) 7
=6. Garry Briggs (Gunnedah) 6
=6. Warwick Gilmour (Kangaroos) 6
=8. Angus Quail (Nomads) 5
=8. Daniel Overeem (Kangaroos) 5
ROUND THREE DRAW
To be played on May 11
New England Nomads v Gunnedah Bulldogs
Moree Suns v Tamworth Kangaroos
Tamworth Swans v Inverell Saints
Bye: Narrabri Eagles
WOMEN
RESULTS
Inverell Saints 3.6 (24) d New England Nomads 2.2 (14)
INVERELL SAINTS
Goal Kickers: T. Mair 2, C. Baldwin
NEW ENGLAND NOMADS
Goal Kickers: L. Raymond, L. Macdonald
..........
TAMWORTH KANGAROOS
Goal Kickers: S. Campbell, A. Brown, R. Spark
Best Players: A. Brown, E. Skewes, N. Deaves, E. Southwell, S. Campbell, N. Spark
TAMWORTH SWANS
Goal Kickers: D. George
Best Players: B. Mitchell, G. Eppelstun, D. George, L. Taggart, K. Phillips, D. Robson
TOP GOALSCORERS
1. Tyla Mair (Saints) 2
=2. Amanda Brown (Kangaroos) 1
=2. Carissa Baldwin (Saints) 1
=2. Daisy George (Swans) 1
=2. Leah Rose Macdonald (Nomads) 1
=2. Lisa Raymond (Nomads) 1
=2. Ruby Spark (Kangaroos) 1
=2. Shannon Campbell (Kangaroos) 1
ROUND THREE
To be played on May 11
Tamworth Swans v Inverell Saints
Bye: Tamworth Kangaroos
Bye: New England Nomads
UNDER 17S
RESULTS
Inverell Saints 18.20 (128) d New England Nomads 6.5 (41)
INVERELL SAINTS
Goal Kickers: R. Sandral 5, C. Sparke-Gaukroger 3, P. O'Brien 2, L. Wisniewski 2, C. McGillivray-Hartley 2, J. Vallance, J. Martin, J. Roberts
Best Players: J. Roberts, L. Wisniewski, J. Martin, T. Beattie, S. Blair, P. O''Brien
NEW ENGLAND NOMADS
Goal Kickers: M. Dunn 3, T. Bloomfield , D. Moore
Best Players: D. Moore, T. Marsters, M. Dunn, R. Jessop, M. Johnstone, T. Bloomfield
TOP GOALSCORERS
1. Nicholas Fisher (Moree) 10
=2. Camden Sparke-Gaukroger (Inverell) 5
=2. Riley Sandral (Inverell) 5
=4. Daniel Brown (Moree) 3
=4. Morgan Dunn (Nomads) 3
=6. Cody Mcgillivray-Hartley (Saints) 2
=6. Lars Wisniewski (Saints) 2
=6. Marli Gobbert (Saints) 2
=6. Patrick O'Brien (Saints) 2
ROUND THREE DRAW
To be played on May 11
Moree Suns v Tamworth Roosters
UNDER 14S
RESULTS
GLEN INNES CELTS
Goal Kickers: G. Sieber, C. McHarg
Best Players: O. Quinn, G. Sieber, L. Schafer, L. Beatty, A. Wright, D. Harvey
TAMWORTH ROOSTERS
Goal Kickers: J. Vallender, J. Thorsen
Best Players: J. Vallender, J. Thorsen, F. Knuckey, L. Bramley , A. Collins , R. Knee
..........
Inverell Saints 10.8 (68) d Tamworth Roosters 2.1 (13)
INVERELL SAINTS
Goal Kickers: G. Wood 5, M. Wood 3, E. Wood, D. Martin
Best Players: M. Wood, G. Wood, G. Burn, B. Hope, D. Borthwick, D. Richards
TAMWORTH ROOSTERS
Goal Kickers: L. Bramley , A. Morgan-Giles
Best Players: L. Bramley , J. Vallender, H. George, F. Knuckey, J. Thorsen, T. Hyslop
..........
Inverell Saints 5.6 (36) d Glen Innes Celts 1.1 (7)
INVERELL SAINTS
Goal Kickers: C. Taveira 2, G. Wood 2
Best Players: E. Wood, M. Wood, J. Budda-Deen, D. Borthwick, G. Wood, M. Martin
GLEN INNES CELTS
Goal Kickers: O. Quinn
Best Players: G. Sieber, O. Quinn, L. Beatty, A. Woods, A. Masterson, S. Hayes
..........
Tamworth Roosters 6.3 (39) d Glen Innes Celts 3.2 (20)
TAMWORTH ROOSTERS
Goal Kickers: L. Bramley 4, A. Morgan-Giles 2
Best Players: J. Vallender, A. Morgan-Giles, L. Bramley , R. Knee, J. Thorsen, A. Collins
GLEN INNES CELTS
Goal Kickers: O. Quinn 2, G. Sieber
Best Players: O. Quinn, D. Harvey, A. Wright, G. Sieber, L. Beatty, A. Woods
..........
Inverell Saints 5.5 (35) d Glen Innes Celts 0.0 (0)
INVERELL SAINTS
Goal Kickers: C. Taveira 2, G. Burn, F. Brymer , M. Martin
Best Players: C. Taveira, G. Burn, E. Wood, D. Richards, M. Martin, D. Martin
GLEN INNES CELTS
Best Players: D. Harvey, G. Sieber, L. Beatty, A. Wright, A. Masterson, A. Woods
TOP GOALSCORERS
George Wood (Saints) 9
Munroe Wood (Saints) 7
Liam Bramley (Roosters) 5
Cooper Taveira (Saints) 4
Alexander Morgan-Giles (Roosters) 3
Flynn Brymer (Saints) 3
Oliver Quinn (Celts) 3
Gregory Sieber (Celts) 2
Joshua Vallender (Roosters) 2
ROUND TWO DRAW
To be played on May 11
Glen Innes Celts v Inverell Saints