Athletics: Golden meet for North West

Narrabri High School’s Bella Stewart jumped her way to a remarkable achievement at last week’s NSW CHS Athletics Championships.

Golden girl: Lacie Quigely followed up her national time trial success with gold, silver and bronze at the State CHS Athletics Championships.

Golden girl: Lacie Quigely followed up her national time trial success with gold, silver and bronze at the State CHS Athletics Championships.

In winning gold in the 17+ high jump with a personal best of 1.74m, Stewart was crowned state champion in the event for the sixth consecutive year.

“She was really happy. She really wanted that one,” North West team manager Greg Alllen said.

Stewart was one of five North West athletes to stand on top of the podium, and one of several to win multiple medals in what was a strong overall performance.

After winning bronze in the 14-years-and-under 3000m and silver in the 14-years girls 800m, Quirindi High’s Lacie Quigley kicked away in the final lap to finish first in the 1500m in a time of 4mins 45.37secs, and complete her set.

She had in the lead-up taken out the 14/15-years time trial at the School Sport Australia Cross-Country Championships.

Quigley completed the 2km course in 6mins 37secs and was the first female overall to cross the line beating home runners four years older than her.

“I was really pleased with the result as I had a few injuries in the lead up but I’m continuing on my path because I love to run,” Quigley said. 

Quirindi school-mate Lachlan Tydings also won gold in Sydney, throwing 52.06m to win the 17+ boys discus. 

Farrer’s Mitchell Henderson hurdled his way to gold in the 15-years boys 200m event in 27.36secs, while Binnaway Central School’s Marcus Nolan was victorious in the 15-years-and-under boys multi-class 200m.

Nolan finished with three medals for the carnival, also picking up bronze in the 800m and silver in the 100m.

Henderson also won silver in the 15-years boys 100m hurdles, while Stewart preceded her gold with silver in the 17+ girls long jump.

Duval’s Marvin Palad sprinted his way silver in the 16-years boys 100m and bronze in the 200m, while Glen Innes’ Kaleb Hope threw his way to silver in the 13-years boys discus and bronze in the javelin.

Oxley High’s Sarah Gill finished second in the 15-years girls high jump, Duval’s Liam Finn second in the 13-years boys high jump and Farrer’s Nicholas Driscoll third in the 12-years boys high jump.