The Tamworth City Swimming Club had a day to remember at the New England North West Area Short Course Championships earlier this month.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The 19 swimmers from the club returned from the meet at The Armidale School (TAS) Sport and Swim Centre with seven newly crowned age champions and 13 new area records collectively.
Highlights for president Grant Simm were the relay results as all teams took home wins with the 12 years girls standing out with two records.
Archie Barnett was the pick of the individual results with an astonishing seven records as he was named the 10 years boys age champion.
Amelia Simm (10 years) and Molly Johns (16 years and over) both snared two records for themselves on their way to their to being named champions in their respective age groups.
Alexis French rounded out the record breaking feats with a new mark in the 50 breaststroke but she just missed out on the age champion win in the 12 years girls.
Evelia Lantz (11 years), Lyndell Boschma (opens), Ryan Marzato (13 years) and Brinez Lantz (14 years) were all crowned age champions as well.
It’s not the end of the short course road for Archie and Amelia who will now fly the club’s flag at the State Short Course Carnival on September 8 and 9 at the Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre.
Archie will compete in five events – 100m backstroke, 100m freestyle, 100m butterfly, 50m backstroke and 50m freestyle – while Amelia while compete in three – 100m breaststoke, 50m breastroke and 50m backstroke.
Tamworth City Swimming Club results at the New England North West Area Short Course Championships
Girls age champions
10 years: Amelia Simm
11 years: Evelia Lantz
16 years and over: Molly Johns
Opens: Lyndell Boschma
Girls runners up
12 years: Alexis French
16 years and over: Lyndell Boschma
Boys age champions
10 years: Archie Barnett
13 years: Ryan Marzato
14 years: Brinez Lantz
Records
Archie Barnett: 100m freestyle, 50m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 50m backstroke, 200m individual medley, 100m breaststroke
Amelia Simm: 100m breaststroke, 50m breaststroke
Alexis French: 50 breaststroke
Molly Johns: 200m breaststroke, 200m individual medley
12 years girls relay - Lexi French, Evelia Lantz, Grace Millgate, Rachel Barnes 4x50m freestyle and the 4x50m medley