NORTHERN INLAND PREMIER LEAGUE
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
In a finals-like match, Norths United and Tamworth FC drew 1-1 at Scully Park in the Northern Inland Premier League first grade competition.
Both teams put in mammoth defensive efforts with both sides having their fare share of chances.
In other games, Demon Knights defeated East Armidale 5-2, North Companions toppled Oxley Vale Attunga 1-0 and Joeys got up 5-2 over South Armidale.
Reserve grade
Demon Knights 4 d East Armidale 0
North Companions 3 d OVA 0
Norths United 6 d Tamworth FC 1
AFL NORTH WEST
Gunnedah d Moree on forfeit
Nomads 11.17-83 d Kangaroos 9.10-64
CENTRAL NORTH RUGBY UNION
Pirates showed all their finals nous at Ken Chillingworth Oval on Saturday to again deny a plucky Walcha and earn a home grand final.
First grade
Pirates 24 (B Goodman, J Shelton, J Trappel, S Trappel tries; J Trappel 2 cons) d Walcha 18 (S Newton, D Bower, R Young tries; S Newton pen)
Reserve grade
Moree (H Wiblen, A Fuller, T TIghe, S Robson, A O’Neile tries; B Legg 2 cons, 2 pens) 40 d Narrabri 16 (S Kahl try; M Cain 1 con, 3 pens)
Under 19s
Pirates 23 (J Purkiss, B Jerrard tries; J Purkiss 1 con, 2 pens) d Tamworth 19 (O Duval, C Thompson, T Simshauser tries; C Thompson 2 cons)
Under 17s
Moree 33 (A Roseby 2, K Mactavish, C Englet, Z Parker; L Smith 4 cons) d Pirates 18 (T Masten, J Schwager, K Johnson tries; T Masten pen)
GROUP 4 SECOND DIVISION
Bundarra have snuck into the top four and will face Bendemeer on the mountain in the minor semi-final next weekend, after they did their job against Uralla and Boggabri did them a favour against Manilla as the regular season closed on Saturday.
Bundarra’s 22-6 defeat of Uralla and Boggabri’s 50-16 defeat of Manilla means the Bears jump Manilla to finish in fourth place, joining minor premiers Kootingal-Moonbi, Barraba and Bendemeer in the finals.
Elsewhere,
Bendemeer 46 d Werris Creek 30
Barraba 62 d Bingara 26
Ladies League Tag
Boggabri 16 d Manilla 4
Werris Creek 14 d Bendemeer 12
Kootingal 14 d Dungowan 6
Uralla 48 d Bundarra 6