Tamworth Jockey Club: Last start winners nominated for Tamworth races

Rod Northam trains Big Ben The Clock.
Rod Northam trains Big Ben The Clock.

LAST start winners Big Ben The Clock and Mr Pumblechook share plenty in common as they prepare to tackle Benchmark 65 Handicaps at Tamworth on Friday.

The four-year-old bay geldings have both won three races and their last start victories took them just over the $50,000 prizemoney mark.

They were part of the 135 nominations for Friday’s TJC meeting with Scone-trained Big Ben The Clock tackling the $20,000 Goodwin Kenny Benchmark 65 Handicap (2100m) and Tamworth-prepared Mr Pumblechook contesting the $20,000 Allsopp Signs Benchmark 65 Handicap (1400m).

Big Ben The Clock runs over the 2100m Mornington distance and Mr Pumblechook over the Tamworth Cup distance for local trainer Cody Morgan.

Mr Pumblechook, raced by the Black Caviar connections, won at Tamworth last start when impressive in winning a Showcase Class 2 over 1200m. He was one of 12 nominations for the Allsopp Signs B65.

The race also includes a pair of entries from both Troy O’Neile and Bryan Dixon.

O’Neile has nominated Rockatorio and Bianbitten while Gilgandra-based Dixon has nominated Delagos and Eskimo King.

Tamworth trainer Sue Grills, third to Paul Perry (45) and Kris Lees (38) in the HNWRA trainer’s premiership with 27 wins last season, has Assurity nominated after the gelding finished eighth to Care To Think in last Saturday’s Highway Handicap at Randwick.

Big Ben The Clock might have a few more to contend with when the Rod Northam-trained gelding runs in Friday’s Goodwin Kenny B65.

He was one of 15 for the staying test and one of three last start winners.

The Michael Mulholland-trained Lucky Elixir and Mel O’Gorman’s The Weald also won at their latest starts although Big Ben The Clock has won his past two at Tamworth and Scone, one over 2100m and then 2200m at Scone.

The TJC has eight races scheduled for Friday.

ALLSOPP SIGNS B65 NOMS (benchmark ratings in brackets): Annandale Lass (Dean Jackson) [68], Assurity (Sue Grills) [60], Bianbitten (Troy O’Neile) [43], Bob’s Warrior (Tracy Bell) [55], Collins Street (Mark Hatch) [53], Delagos (Bryan Dixon) [48], Eskimo King (Bryan Dixon) [50], Mind Freak (Grant Prosser) [56], Mr Pumblechook (Cody Morgan) [63], Rena’s Lad (Geoff O’Brien) [57], Rockatorio (Troy O’Neile) [49], Scenic Road (Peter Evans) [64].

GOODWIN KENNY B65 NOMS (benchmark ratings listed where available): Big Ben The Clock (Rod Northam) [63], Der Meister (Paul Perry) [60], Habsburg (Wayne Oakenfull) [60], Husonique (Lesley Jeffriess) [51], Leica Boot (Gavin Groth) [43], London Lady (Lea Selby), Lucky Elixir (Michael Mulholland) [49], Mr Haar (Dean McHardie) [43], Packen (Brian Jenkinson) [56], Parnossos (Allan Denham) [57], Sandy Waters (George Woodward) [53], Strike Zone (Bryan Dixon) [44], Supreme Goddess (Sally Torrens) [53], The Blues Brother (Peter Cheers) [44], The Weald (Melanie O’Gorman) [51].