Swimming Gunnedah: club to host key regional short-course meet on Sunday

SWIMMING Gunnedah will welcome 108 competitors from all over the region to the annual short-course carnival on Sunday.

Squads will travel from as far away as Dubbo, Muswellbrook and Moree for the one-day event conducted at the indoor heated pool.

PROMISE: Mikaela Meyers is among a host of Swimming Gunnedah members recognised under the the Australian Junior Excellence Program.

PROMISE: Mikaela Meyers is among a host of Swimming Gunnedah members recognised under the the Australian Junior Excellence Program.

Local swimmers have been preparing for the swim meet, with a special focus on racing skills during the school holidays.

Meanwhile, a number of Swimming Gunnedah members have been recognised in the Australian Junior Excellence Program (JX).

They include Anaya Boal, Jim Brady, Jackson Carr, Maddison Coombs, Kurt Fisher, Ava Hannaford, Darcy Hannaford, Charlie Hobson, Serena Jaeger, Amelia Lush, Savannah Lyons and Ben McCumstie.

They also include Paddy McCumstie, Rebecca McLean, Mikaela Meyers, Scout Newbery, Liam Novley, Chlesea Palmer, Zoe Palmer, Jedd Rennick, Kurt Rennick and Lucas Sardinha.

Other Gunnedah swimmers have also been recognised by the program, including Ben Sawyer, Chloe Sumpter, Jacob Tindall, Angus Waerea, Archie Waerea, Bayley, Cooper and Sophie Williams.

They all will receive a JX pack with a variety of goodies, including a certificate

Established in 2007, the program recognises, rewards and encourages junior swimmers who, through their development of aquatic skills and fitness, achieve a high standard of swimming excellence.

Swimmers aged from nine to 16, who accomplish times set by Swimming Australia, qualify at a gold, silver, bronze or green standard.

The standard they qualify at is dependent on their best performance(s) during the season.

The program is aimed at junior swimmers who are at a crucial stage of their swimming journey.

At that stage they are learning and refining as they develop into senior swimmers. 

All approved swim meet results are loaded into the Swimming Australia ClubLANE system.

They are then used as results towards an overall award for each individual swimmer. 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop