AFL NORTH WEST
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Tamworth Kangaroos won the Tamworth derby in convincing style thrashing the Swans 20.21-141 to 9.3-57 to notch their first win of the season.
Matt Hodge kicked six, Dan Overeem four, and Aaron McDonald and James Pearson three for victors, who burst out of the blocks with a 38-point first term.
After kicking the last goal of the first quarter, Hodge quickly snapped two as the Kangaroos pushed out to a 56-point lead before a late revival saw the Swans boot four of the last five goals to go into the main break down by 40.
It was all the Kangaroos in the second half though outkicking the Swans 11 goals to four.
Nathan Bradburn did his best to keep the Swans in it with five.
COUNTRY RUGBY UNION CHAMPIONSHIPS
The Central North women were the shining light on a tough first day for the Kookaburras and New England sides at Port Macquarie.
The Dale Beattie-coached side won two of their three games beating New England (36-nil) and Central Coast (17-12) before going down to Hunter 22-nil.
Their wins were the only joy for the local sides.
The Kookaburras Seniors led their Caldwell Cup semi-final against defending champions Illawarra 17-12 at half-time but couldn’t match them in the second half as the scoreline blew out to 55-17.
Earlier the Kookaburra Colts were beaten 41-5 by Far North Coast, while the Lions Colts went down to Newcastle Hunter 46-10 in their Tier 1 clash.
The Lions Seniors’ hopes of repeat Richardson Shield finals appearances were meanwhile dashed by a 43-5 loss to Western Plains.
The news wasn’t any better for the Lions women, who following their first-up loss to Central North were outgunned by Hunter 33-nil before enduring a narrow 15-12 loss to Central Coast.
Day 1 Results
Seniors
Match No 1 Far North Coast 50 Central Coast 41
Match No 2 Western Plains 43 New England 5
Match No 3 Newcastle Hunter 58 Central West 8
Match No 4 Illawarra 55 Central North 17
Match No 5 Mid North Coast 23 Central Coast 12
Match No 6 Far North Coast 43 Western Plains 19
Colts
Match No 1 Far North Coast 41 Central North 5
Match No 2 Newcastle Hunter 46 New England 10
Match No 3 Illawarra 15 Mid North Coast 7
Match No 4 Central Coast 13 Central West 5
Women’s 7’s
Match No 1 Mid North Coast 22 Far North Coast 5
Match No 2 Hunter 29 Central Coast 5
Match No 3 Central North 36 New England 0
Match No 4 Central West 29 Mid North Coast 0
Match No 5 Hunter 33 New England 0
Match No 6 Central North 17 Central Coast 12
Match No 7 Central West 22 Far North Coast 0
Match No 8 Hunter 22 Central North 0
Match No 9 Central Coast 15 New England 12
Match No 10 Central Coast 27 Far North Coast 5
Day Two Draw
• Caldwell Cup Final – Illawarra v Newcastle Hunter - 2.40pm
• Rowlands Colts Cup Final – Central Coast v Newcastle Hunter – Field No 1 – 1.15pm
• Richardson Shield Final – Far North Coast v Mid North Coast – Field No 1 – 11.30am
• Colts Shield Final – Far North Coast v Illawarra – Field No 1 – 9.40am
• Senior Play Off 3rd & 4th – Central West v Central North – Field No 2 – 12.50pm
• Senior Play Off Ranking – Central Coast v New England – Field No 2 – 10.10am
• Colts Play Off 3rd & 4th – Central West v New England – Field No 2 – 11.40am
• Colts Play Off 7th & 8th – Central North v Mid North Coast – Field No 2 – 9.00am
• Women’s 7’s S/F 1 – Central West v Central North – Field No 1 – 9.00am
• Women’s 7’s S/F 2 – Hunter v Mid North Coast – Field No 1 – 9.20am
• Women’s 7’s Final – Winner S/F 1 v Winner S/F 2 – Field No 1 – 11.05am
GREATER NORTHERN RUGBY LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Group 19 and Group 4 roared to the silverware when the Greater Northern Championships were held in Armidale on Saturday.
Group 19 triumphed in the U23’s championships while the Group 4 Ladies League Tag side retained the Jane Walmsley Shield with another dominant performance.
The Tim Walsh-coached side were too good for their Group 19 and Group 21 counterparts, beating Group 19 30-nil and Group 21 42-6.
The Group 19 U23’s meanwhile accounted for Group 4 34-10 before securing the title with a 34-28 win over Group 21.
The championships doubled as a selection trial for the Greater Northern Tigers sides to play the Central Coast in Denman on May 20.
Results
U23’s: Group 19 34 d Group 4 10, Group 21 30 d Group 4 24, Group 19 34 d Group 21 28.
Ladies League Tag: Group 4 30 d Group 19 0, Group 4 42 d Group 21 6, Group 19 28 d Group 21 6.
NORTHERN INLAND PREMIER LEAGUE
Oxley Vale Attunga assumed the competition lead with a hard-fought 3-1 win over Tamworth FC at Johnson Field.
The two-goal win coupled with Norths United’s 5-3 victory over North Companions in Armidale saw the defending champions move three points clear at the top.
Josh Bartlett put FC ahead mid-way through the first half and they held the advantage through to half-time.
James Bailey levelled five minutes into the second half off a well struck long ball from Dan Cannon to find him on the left post.
The Mushies hit the front not long after through Luke Purcell, Benn Gennardini sealing the result with just under 10 minutes to go.
Oxley Vale also won the reserve grade fixture 3-nil.
East Armidale posted their first win for the season with a 4-1 result against South Armidale while Demon Knights defeated Joeys FC 5-2.
They also took the points in reserve grade 4-1, with South Armidale (4-nil) and North Armidale (1-nil) getting up in the other two games.
GROUP 4 SECOND DIVISION
Bundarra travelled to Kootingal on Saturday and halted the Roosters’ unbeaten run at five matches.
It was the Bears’ fourth win in six matches and leaves them trailing the Roosters, who went into the match leading the competition, by two points.
Down 16-12 at the break, Bundarra took the lead for the first time in the match early after the break when five-eighth and coach Luke Deaves went himself close the line – the decisive play slingshotted by a penalty.
Hooker Jake Deaves converted and the Bears led 18-16, the final try scored by winger Beau Ridgwell in the corner following sharp, pointed attack.
In other matches played on Saturday, Dungowan defeated Bendemeer 32-18 and Uralla downed Bingara 36-24. Werris Creek forfeited against Boggabri.