BREAKING: NORTHERN Tablelands MP Adam Marshall has been announced as the new state tourism minister under Premier Gladys Berejiklian’s cabinet reshuffle.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
NSW Premier Gladys Berejiklian and Deputy Premier John Barilaro today announced a fresh team that will attempt to ensure every community gets its fair share of the State’s economic success.
“Our new team will work hard to make life easier for people right across NSW,” Ms Berejiklian said.
There are seven new faces in a Cabinet that will deliver the benefits of six years of strong economic management to everyone in NSW – four Liberals and three Nationals.
Mr Barilaro said the new Nationals ministers would bring a fresh approach and energy to an already experienced ministry.
“As partners in the NSW Coalition Government, it is the job of my Cabinet Ministers to ensure that the people of regional NSW get their fair share of services and infrastructure and we are determined to deliver for them,” Mr Barilaro said.
The Premier said the new team would make sure each community across the State receives the services and infrastructure it needs. “We will deliver local infrastructure and services on the ground, to every corner of the State, maintain a strong economy and ensure we tackle major challenges such as housing affordability,” Ms Berejiklian said.
For the first time, there will be a dedicated Minister for Counter Terrorism as well as a dedicated Minister for Australia's largest infrastructure project, WestConnex.
The Deputy Premier will take on the role of Minister for Regional NSW, along with the Skills and Small Business portfolios.
Ms Berejiklian and Mr Barilaro thanked outgoing ministers Adrian Piccoli, Jillian Skinner, Duncan Gay, John Ajaka and Leslie Williams for their service to NSW.
List of ministers:
The Honourable Gladys Berejiklian MP – Premier
The Honourable (John) Giovanni Domenic Barilaro MP – Deputy Premier, Minister for Regional New South Wales, Minister for Skills, and Minister for Small Business
The Honourable Dominic Francis Perrottet MP – Treasurer, and Minister for Industrial Relations
The Honourable Niall Mark Blair MLC – Minister for Primary Industries, Minister for Regional Water, and Minister for Trade and Industry
The Honourable Donald Thomas Harwin MLC – Minister for Resources, Minister for Energy and Utilities, Minister for the Arts, and Vice-President of the Executive Council
The Honourable Anthony John Roberts MP – Minister for Planning, Minister for Housing, and Special Minister of State
The Honourable Andrew James Constance MP – Minister for Transport and Infrastructure
The Honourable Bradley Ronald Hazzard MP – Minister for Health, and Minister for Medical Research
The Honourable Robert Gordon Stokes MP – Minister for Education
The Honourable Mark Raymond Speakman SC MP – Attorney General
The Honourable Troy Wayne Grant MP – Minister for Police, and Minister for Emergency Services
The Honourable Victor Michael Dominello MP – Minister for Finance, Services and Property
The Honourable Prudence Jane Goward MP – Minister for Family and Community Services, Minister for Social Housing, and Minister for the Prevention of Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault
The Honourable Paul Lawrence Toole MP – Minister for Lands and Forestry, and Minister for Racing
The Honourable David Andrew Elliott MP – Minister for Counter Terrorism, Minister for Corrections, and Minister for Veterans Affairs
The Honourable Gabrielle Cecilia Upton MP – Minister for the Environment, Minister for Local Government, and Minister for Heritage
The Honourable Stuart Laurence Ayres MP – Minister for Western Sydney, Minister for WestConnex, and Minister for Sport
The Honourable Melinda Jane Pavey MP – Minister for Roads, Maritime and Freight
The Honourable Matthew John Kean MP – Minister for Innovation and Better Regulation
The Honourable Adam John Marshall MP – Minister for Tourism and Major Events, and Assistant Minister for Skills
The Honourable Tanya Davies MP – Minister for Mental Health, Minister for Women, and Minister for Ageing
The Honourable Sarah Mitchell MLC – Minister for Early Childhood Education, Minister for Aboriginal Affairs, and Assistant Minister for Education
The Honourable Raymond Craig Williams MP – Minister for Multiculturalism, and Minister for Disability Services
PARLIAMENTARY OFFICE HOLDERS
The Honourable John Ajaka MLC – President of the Legislative Council (elect)
The Honourable Shelley Elizabeth Hancock MP – Speaker of the Legislative Assembly
The Honourable Trevor John Khan MLC – Deputy President and Chair of Committees
The Honourable Thomas George MP – Deputy Speaker
Mr Andrew Raymond Gordon Fraser MP – Assistant Speaker
The Honourable Donald Thomas Harwin MLC – Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council
The Honourable Anthony John Roberts MP – Leader of the House
The Honourable Niall Mark Blair MLC – Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council
Mr Christopher Stewart Patterson MP – Government Whip
The Honourable Natasha Maclaren-Jones MLC – Government Whip in the Legislative Council
MORE TO COME.