THE Northern Inland Cricket Council (NICC) recently released its schedule for the Northern Inland Bolters Gala Days, with the T20 cricket competition involving teams from Tamworth, Gunnedah, Narrabri, Armidale, Inverell and Moree.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Matches will be played under lights in Armidale, Gunnedah and Narrabri on Friday January 20 before the remaining matches take place in Gunnedah on January 21 and 22.
“This gala weekend is a new concept for NICC that offers intertown T20 competition and also an opportunity for all players in the Council to be seen for future selection of the NI Bolters team that plays in the NSW Country Plan B Regional Bash,” NICC’s Richard Bullock said.
“NICC would like to see this become an annual event played during January with a different association hosting each year.”
Tamworth 1, Gunnedah, Inverell and Armidale 2 will be in Pool A while Narrabri, Moree, Armidale 1 and Tamworth 2 are in Pool B.
The matches will involve the use of pink balls courtesy of the NICC, while food from a barbecue will be available at each venue on the Saturday and Sunday.
All finals teams will have accommodation paid for in Gunnedah on January 21.
The winning team will gain $750 while the runners-up gain $250.
As was discussed at the NICC annual general meeting, the NICC will hold a T20 Gala weekend to assist with future Northern Inland Bolters selections in 2017-18.
This allows all players in the Council to be considered.
SCHEDULE (venue in brackets):
Friday January 20 to be played under lights
Armidale 2 v Inverell (Armidale)
Narrabri v Moree (Narrabri)
Gunnedah v Tamworth 1 (Gunnedah)
Saturday January 21
8am:
Gunnedah v Armidale 2 (Kitchener Park)
Tamworth 2 v Narrabri (Wolseley Park)
11am:
Armidale 2 v Tamworth 1 (Kitchener Park)
Armidale 1 v Moree (Wolseley Park)
2pm:
Armidale 1 v Narrabri (Kitchener Park)
Moree v Tamworth 2 (Wolseley Park)
5pm:
Inverell v Gunnedah (Kitchener Park)
Tamworth 2 v Armidale 1 (Wolseley Park)
8pm:
Tamworth 1 v Inverell (Kitchener Park)
Sunday January 22
10am:
Winner Pool A v 2nd Pool B (Kitchener Park)
Winner Pool B v 2nd Pool A (Wolseley Park)
1.30pm:
Final (Kitchener Park).