South Tamworth hosts State Pennant final

SOUTH Tamworth Bowling Club strives for a second State Pennant to go with its 1999 No 2 flag when it tackles Narrandera for the State Grade 5 Pennant at South Tamworth Bowling Club this morning.

South Tamworth’s Kevin Mackey lines up this shot as teammates Scott Sweeney and Craig Graham look on. Photo: Barry Smith 090814BSA05

South Tamworth’s Kevin Mackey lines up this shot as teammates Scott Sweeney and Craig Graham look on. Photo: Barry Smith 090814BSA05

While Narrabri lost to Molong 64-56 in its No 3 semi-final at Greenacre and Armidale City lost out to Taren Point in its No 2 semi-final at Port Macquarie City yesterday, the South Tamworth side is still alive.

After three big wins at West Tamworth over the weekend it returns to its home greens for a State No 5 Pennant Final.

“It’s a great result for the club whatever happens,” said club president Scott Sweeney.

“It’s amazing. Our whole aim was just to get to the playoffs. To have won through (at West Bowlo) and play a home final is a great result.

“Narrandera will be very tough too. They’ve played at home all weekend and won all four games on our greens.

It would be massive though to add another pennant to the 1999 No 2s flag we have hanging up.

Chris Herden is the South No 5s manager and he is confident the 12 players can continue their roll.

“It’s always good to have a final at home and have the home ground advantage,” he said.

“Hopefully we’ll get a crowd there.

“This team has been magnificent so far, four from four.

“There’s a positive feeling amongst them.”

South Tamworth started its Grade 4 pennants playoffs with a big 86-30 win over Kingscliff at West on Saturday morning.

All three teams won easily, the four of Greg Harris, Phil Johnson, Terry Preston and Terry Hayes winning 29-14, the Owen Walker skipped team of Ken Lachlan, Graeme Nicholls and Ben Walker starting with a 28-4 victory and Steve Graham and his side including Craig Graham, Scott Sweeney and Kevin Mackey winning 29-12.

South then tackled Asquith Saturday afternoon, winning 64-53 in a tighter struggle where Owen Walker (26-15) and Steve Graham’s (27-15) fours won their matches but Greg Harris’s four lost 23-11.

Yesterday morning they were back on the West Tamworth green against Wingham where Steve Graham’s four won 34-10, Owen Walker’s four prevailed 23-13 but Greg Harris’s quartet lost 20-23 in a 77-46 team success.

That propelled the South 5s into an afternoon semi-final with southern Sydney club Taren Point, who had teams in the Grade 1, 2, 3 and 5 Pennant playoffs across the state.

They won that 55-46 with Owen Walker’s four winning 21-13, Steve Graham’s four edging to an 18-17 win and Greg Harris’s four drawing 16-all.

n South Tamworth’s No 6s were in Ballina competing in the Grade 6 State Pennants Playoffs but lost their first two games in narrow decisions going down by 12 in the first game and then just the one point in their second game. 

That group consisted of: Team 1 - Alex Jarratt, Col Graham, Brad Hogan, Kris Walker, Team 2 - Jack Stevens, Russell Jordan, Aaron Bolton, Jeremy Orman, Team 3 - Mike Whale, Peter Mead, Tony Daley, Clive Sheppeard and were headed back to Tamworth last night to cheer on their No 5 club mates this morning.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop