Annual netball carnival’s popularity growing

TAMWORTH Netball Association mixed things up at its All-Age Carnival on Sunday.

From left, Jemma Wilkinson Ryan (Gunnedah), Mikaela Aldridge (Gunnedah), Emily Kelso (Barraba) and Erin Bridges (Barraba) were among the hundreds of players that played in Sunday’s Tamworth carnival. 
Photos: Gareth Gardner 030814GGC13

From left, Jemma Wilkinson Ryan (Gunnedah), Mikaela Aldridge (Gunnedah), Emily Kelso (Barraba) and Erin Bridges (Barraba) were among the hundreds of players that played in Sunday’s Tamworth carnival. Photos: Gareth Gardner 030814GGC13

Sophi Marker keeps a strong hold on the ball. 030814GGC12

Sophi Marker keeps a strong hold on the ball. 030814GGC12

The annual event drew teams from as far away as Dunedoo and Coonabarabran as well as teams from Barraba, Quirindi, Manilla and Gunnedah on top of its local club sides.

“Our numbers were up on last year,” TNA president Dot Lockwood said.

Two of the divisions that grew in numbers were the opens and mixed, which was pleasing, Lockwood said.

“Last year we had one division of opens. This year we had three.”

The mixed competition was something they started last year.

“Last year we only had four mixed teams,” Lockwood said.

This year they had nine including teams from Barraba/Manilla and Quirindi as well as local sides.

“It seems to be becoming a very popular competition,” Lockwood said.

She said it was great to see a lot of high school age players playing in that.

Manilla primary also had a mixed team that played in the 12s division.

They had divisions from 10s up to the open ladies and mixed, and this year they trialled an umpire-your-own policy.

“I haven’t had any negative feedback on that,” Lockwood said.

The competition was tight, with many of the divisions having to resort to a countback of goal averages to decide the winners.

The mixed division was taken out by Peel Masters but there was a three-way tie for second with Barraba BCS just pipping out Black Magic and THS We Can Be Heroes.

Division 3 ladies also required a countback for first and second, as did Division 6 and Division 7.

TAMWORTH ALL-AGED CARNIVAL HONOUR ROLL

Mixed: Winner - Peel Masters, Runner-up - Barraba BCS; Division 1: Winner - AAA, Runner-up - Fun Mums; Division 2: Winner - SB Rollos, Runner-up - Gunnedah Incredibles; Division 3: Winner - Manilla Strez, Runner-up - Threat Effects; Division 4: Winner - SB Swifts, Runner-up - Gunnedah Runawayz; Division 5: Winner - Gunnedah Mad Dog, Runner-up - Manilla Griffins; Division 6: Winner - Scone Sapphires, Runner-up - SB Steel; Division 7: Winner - TPS Gems, Runner-up - St Eds Doves; Division 8: Winner - Dunedoo Diamonds, Runner-up - Scone 11s; Division 9: Winner - Scone 10s, Runner-up - South Smarties

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop