Lions' Quirindi debut on hold

WEST Lions were to play their first home game at Quirindi Sportsground tomorrow but that has now been switched to Tamworth’s Rugby Park.

Narrabri centre Nathan Roberts scores against Oxley Diggers in a recent Group 4 clash. Narrabri plays West tomorrow at Tamworth Rugby Park while Oxley Diggers face a mission impossible against competition leaders North Tamworth   Photo: Gareth Gardner  010614GGE12

Narrabri centre Nathan Roberts scores against Oxley Diggers in a recent Group 4 clash. Narrabri plays West tomorrow at Tamworth Rugby Park while Oxley Diggers face a mission impossible against competition leaders North Tamworth Photo: Gareth Gardner 010614GGE12

Group 4 president Barry Pratten confirmed the change of venue yesterday after West and Quirindi club officials had found the Sportsground was pre-booked for a junior rugby carnival.

Instead West, who took the Quirindi Grasshoppers on board as its second grade side this season, will tackle Narrabri Blues at Rugby Park Tamworth, with the first game a ladies’ league tag match starting at 11am.

Following a weekend of local derbies, Narrabri will head into the clash with some confidence after accounting for Wee Waa in a tough clash and the Lions will be looking to bounce back from a loss to North.

The Lions took some positives out of the loss however after putting together some great phases of play at times.

The premiers are starting to look like their old selves, with Chris Hunt’s kicking game coming into his own.

Young winger and fullback Dylan Lake and Mitch Doring add a very dangerous element to the Lions.

Lake is electric with ball in hand and is growing in confidence every game.

“Dylan is an amazing young kid and is starting to back himself,” Hunt said.

“We just need to stay in finals contention.”

Narrabri also put some great phases together in its  local derby with Wee Waa.

The Blues started and finished well although lost their way at times in the middle.

An injury to Brendan Tago has not helped the side as he was taken off with a hamstring issue last weekend.

The return of former Raiders U20 Jake Rumsby, who made 20 tackles and 22 hit-ups in the clash, is a great boost for the pack.

In other Group 4 games, competition leader North Tamworth hosts Oxley Diggers tomorrow in a game timed to start around 1.30pm while Gunnedah Bulldogs are at home to Wee Waa on their Kitchener Park pitch.

In Group 4 Second Division there are three games today, headlined by the Barraba Bulldogs-Dungowan Cowboys game at Dungowan Recreation Reserve.

The Bulldogs and Cowboys are equal second on 14 points, two adrift of Kootingal Roosters who head to Walcha to tackle the Roos in the second double header between the local rugby and league clubs.

The Roos and Roosters will battle out their Group 4 Second Division clash after the Walcha Rams and Scone Brumbies match up in their Central North Rugby Union first grade clash at Captain Cook Park.

Werris Creek heads to Boggabri’s Jubilee Oval to play the Boggabri Kangaroos in the other G4 Second Division clash.

 Group 19 also has two Saturday games today.

Ashford Roosters are at home to the Armidale Rams today while competition leaders Moree Boomerangs tackle Uralla Tigers at home on Burt Jovanovic Oval, Moree.

Group 19 also has two games tomorrow – Glen Innes Magpies hosting Tingha Tigers at Kerry Mead Park and Goondiwindi Boars travelling to Inverell to play the Hawks on Varley Oval.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop