Unbeaten Scone set for showdown in Greta

SCONE Thoroughbreds are unbeaten in this season’s A Plus Contracting Group 21 competition after their latest success against reigning premiers Denman but face another big test at Greta Oval this Sunday.

Unbeaten in four games so far, the Thoroughbreds tackle a Colts side coming off a 28-all draw with Muswellbrook Rams on Sunday.

That premiership game had a unique twist as the two sides were also playing for the Scanlon Shield, the Group 21 pre-season competition.

So they played extra time and the Colts scored to win 32-28 and earn the right to host the Scanlon Shield Pre-Season Tournament next year.

At the same time, Scone was edging out Denman at Scone Park, 28-24.

After a flat first half, the Thoroughbreds galloped on in the second to notch a fourth straight success after wins over Muswellbrook, Aberdeen and Singleton.

Former Coonabarabran junior star, Wes Suckley, also hit top gear for the home side.

“He had his best game of the year for us,” captain-coach Daniel Ritter said of the hard-hitting second-rower.

Young halfback Jarrod Wicks also excelled.

“He’s just out of the juniors,” Ritter said.

“He’s just been finding his feet and gaining a bit more confidence each week.

“He’s starting to steer the side  around well and playing real well.

“Four from four is a good result for us but Greta down at Greta is going to a big one for us.

“They will be tough down there for sure and they have been travelling pretty well.”

Greta is second on the ladder to Scone but has a game in hand after having a game washed out earlier in the season.

Denman is now third on the G21 ladder and has the chance to atone for Sunday’s match with Friday night’s clash against Aberdeen at Denman Oval.

Scone and Greta match up at Greta Oval on Sunday while Singleton hosts Muswellbrook Rams at ResCo Park, Singleton on the same day with 2pm kickoffs.

GROUP 21 TABLES

FIRST GRADE: Scone 8, Greta Branxton 5, Denman 3, Singleton 2, Muswellbrook 1, Aberdeen. Muswellbrook docked two points for a player qualification breach. 

SECOND GRADE: Murrurundi 8, Muswellbrook 6, Scone 5, Greta Branxton 4, Denman 3, Singleton 2, Aberdeen 2, Merriwa 0. 

UNDER 18: Muswellbrook 7, Denman 6, Singleton 5, Greta Branxton 2, Scone 2. 

LADIES LEAGUE TAG: Muswellbrook 8, Scone 8, Singleton 4, Murrurundi 4, Aberdeen 4, Greta Branxton 2, Merriwa 0, Denman 0. 

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP: Scone 29.5, Muswellbrook 26, Greta Branxton 19, Denman 16.5, Singleton 14, Murrurundi 14, Aberdeen 7, Merriwa 0.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop