NORTH West teams have been making a splash this week with both CHS and PSSA swimming and diving teams competing at Sydney Olympic Park.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The CHS team finished its three days of competition on Tuesday, finishing with a haul of four medals, and one All Schools representative.
Laura Gourley from Narrabri High School had a great swim to finish third in the 12 years 50mfreestyle event.
Gourley will now go back to the pool to train for the All Schools carnival in May where she will represent NSW at the Olympic Park.
Coonamble High’s Jordy Andriske also took a bronze in the 12 years 100m Butterfly.
Unfortunately he missed a spot in the All Schools team because the age group becomes 12-14 years for the carnival.
Two relay teams, that both contained siblings, picked up the other medals including a gold in the Girls Invitational Relay.
Armidale High sisters Charlotte and Madison Russell led the way with Amy Kerr and Holly Tearle to take the gold in the 4x50m freestyle.
Tenterfield High’s Thrift brothers Brady and Cassidy joined George Jones and Joshua King in the boys invitational relay.
The boys just missed out on the gold but did pickl up the silver in a great race.
Manager Rozina Broderick said the whole CHS team put in a great effort.
“We had a lot of kids make the finals, and almost all of them swam PBs,” Broderick said.
The PSSA swimming got underway yesterday with North West producing two finalists. Boggabri’s Lilly Dredge hit the finals in the 13years 50m freestyle, coming in ninth.
Also coming in ninth in the final was Tamworth Public’s Olivia Saunders.
Saunders flew through the heats to hit the final in the 11 years breastroke.
Manager Andrew Watson said a lot of PBs were swum during the day.
“There are thousands of kids here with at least 40 in each event,” Watson said.
“It is very competitive and the North West swimmers are doing really well.”
The small diving team consisted of four entrants from Lightning Ridge, and one distance education student from Bourke/Walgett.
The five divers managed to bring home two bronze medals in a top effort.
Feli Ciprian scored 111.90 points over four dives in the 11 year boys to bring home the bronze.
Indi Tishler managed a fourth in the eight years springboard with a score of 43.40 points.
Harriet Morris was let down a bit on her final dive to finish with a score of 63.70 points to finish 17th.
The CHS event was held on Monday and Tuesday, although the North West contingent of two finished on the first day.
Jasmine Tooth was consistent across her six dives to finish with 173.50 points and the bronze medal.
Catherine Sisa was unlucky not to take the silver, although finished fourth in the 15 year girls.
She missed out on the silver by two points after a poor last dive meant she scored a total of 157.80 points.