Awards night a triumph for Old Boys

OLD Boys Cricket Club dominated Friday night’s Tamworth District Cricket Association annual presentation night at Ian  Southwell Tamworth Cricket House.

After winning the Tamworth first grade grand final and the Wombramurra Rose Bowl the Sunday before, Old Boys plundered the various first grade awards, with skipper Ben Middlebrook taking the Wombramurra Rose Bowl back to one of the two Old Boys  tables to be joined by the Dr. E.B. Fitzpatrick Memorial Trophy (for minor premiers) and the Good Companions Club Championship trophy.

Trevor Hazlewood, father of NSW opening bowler Josh Hazlewood, also collected a number of trophies for his other son, Aaron Hazlewood.

Aaron was named the Tamworth first grade best and fairest player as well as winning the Fred Allen Memorial Cricketer of the Year.

Aaron, who was away working, also won the Falkenmire Cup for the fastest hundred (135 off 85 balls v City United November 9), the President’s Cup for the best individual performance of the year (135 runs off 85 balls, 1 catch, 5/39 in the first innings and 2/40 in second innings against City United on November 9 and 16) as well as winning the McKellar Medal.

Aaron scored 413 runs, took 18 wickets and  six catches for 108.30 points, edging out teammate Adam Lole (60 points with 546 runs, nine catches and one run out) and third-placed Cal Rowe (96.2 points with 402 runs and 18 wickets).

Hazlewood (413 runs), Simon Norvill (407) and Lole (546 runs) topped the first grade batting aggregate, with Aaron also leading the batting average with 413 runs at 59.

North Tamworth’s Adam Greentree toped the bowling aggregate with 24 wickets, just in front of young Old Boys bowlers Will Chesterfield and Will Hoard (both 24) while City United’s Daniel Lawrence topped the bowling average with 18 wickets at 7.89.

Old Boys’ Pat Bryant won the John Muller Best Bowling Award when he delivered 19 overs including 11 maidens for 7/28  against  City United on November 19.

The Tamworth rep player of the year award was shared by Matt Everett, Jack McVey and Angus McNeill while South Tamworth’s James Psarakis won the Ron George Junior Cricketer Of The Year Award.

Six young juniors received Junior Encouragement Awards: Thomas Fitzgerald (CU), Jim Newman (ST), Tom Maloney (NT), Harrison Frear (BE), Jack Richards (OB) and Jacob Mills (WT).

North Tamworth’s Len Holt received the Arthur Daley Services to Cricket Award and Leon Erich the Betty Scott Memorial Umpire of the Year.

TDCA president Richard Bullock said it had been another good season and thanked major sponsors, Northern Inland Credit Union, for their support.

He also said the TDCA would be endeavouring to run a Think Tank before the start of next season to see how they might improve or streamline its operations.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop