THIS weekend is your last chance to soak up the country music party.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
From 8am catch Pete Denahy for comedy and bluegrass at Wests, then get to Peel St for a good spot for the Toyota Country Music Cavalcade to catch all the stars at 9am.
The Twine are at Cafe Latte from 10am showing their talents and at noon the girls from Victoria Avenue take to the big stage at Toyota Park.
If you're a harp player, The Hohner Golden Harmonica Championship at The Family Hotel will be your cup of tea at 12.30pm. At 1pm, it's a stiff competition between The Round Mountain Girls at Th e Albert and Sara Storer's Kitchen Sessions at The Longyard with her brother, Greg.
From 2pm, Patricia Cruzado launches her album with Paul Bonner Jones at South Tamworth Bowling Club and at 3pm Golden Guitar finalists Kaylens Rain take to the stage at Goodies.
The Bakersfield Glee Club play Southgate Inn at 4pm and Karen Lynne and Acoustic Shock are on stage in Centrepoint at 5.30pm or catch the stars on the red carpet at TRECC.
At 6pm The Prairie Oysters are at The Tamworth Hotel and the best of the buskers take to the big stage at Toyota Park from 7pm.
At 7.30pm the country music industry gathers for the Golden Guitar Awards at TRECC, but Luke Dickens plays Wests' Diggers if you're after some free entertainment.
If that's not enough, Brook Chivell and Brittany Pavlo are at The Central.
Tomorrow brings bush poetry from 8am with Tamworth's own Bert Pullen at the Square Man Inn to kickstart Australia Day celebrations or there's a free Aussie Bush Breakfast in Toyota Park.
For something a little different, there's a speed shearing competition at The Loco from 10am or Michael Bryers is on at the same time at The Albert.
At 11am and 4pm, the place to celebrate Australia Day is The DAG Sheep Station in Nundle and you'll find plenty of artists and musicians recording at The Flood's gig at The Pub.
At 1pm, Simply Bushed celebrate the day at Wests then Luke O'Shea and Medicine Wheel start at the Services at 3.30pm.
Another favourite way for artists to wrap up their festival is the Chardonnay Show with The Bushwackers at 4pm at The Longyard.
Then, have a short dinner time rest before you hit The Hipshooters at the Courthouse Hotel.
From 8am catch Pete Denahy for comedy and bluegrass at Wests, then get to Peel St for a good spot for the Toyota Country Music Cavalcade to catch all the stars at 9am.
The Twine are at Cafe Latte from 10am showing their talents and at noon the girls from Victoria Avenue take to the big stage at Toyota Park.
If you're a harp player, The Hohner Golden Harmonica Championship at The Family Hotel will be your cup of tea at 12.30pm. At 1pm, it's a stiff competition between The Round Mountain Girls at Th e Albert and Sara Storer's Kitchen Sessions at The Longyard with her brother, Greg.
From 2pm, Patricia Cruzado launches her album with Paul Bonner Jones at South Tamworth Bowling Club and at 3pm Golden Guitar finalists Kaylens Rain take to the stage at Goodies.
The Bakersfield Glee Club play Southgate Inn at 4pm and Karen Lynne and Acoustic Shock are on stage in Centrepoint at 5.30pm or catch the stars on the red carpet at TRECC.
At 6pm The Prairie Oysters are at The Tamworth Hotel and the best of the buskers take to the big stage at Toyota Park from 7pm.
At 7.30pm the country music industry gathers for the Golden Guitar Awards at TRECC, but Luke Dickens plays Wests' Diggers if you're after some free entertainment.
If that's not enough, Brook Chivell and Brittany Pavlo are at The Central.
Tomorrow brings bush poetry from 8am with Tamworth's own Bert Pullen at the Square Man Inn to kickstart Australia Day celebrations or there's a free Aussie Bush Breakfast in Toyota Park.
For something a little different, there's a speed shearing competition at The Loco from 10am or Michael Bryers is on at the same time at The Albert.
At 11am and 4pm, the place to celebrate Australia Day is The DAG Sheep Station in Nundle and you'll find plenty of artists and musicians recording at The Flood's gig at The Pub.
At 1pm, Simply Bushed celebrate the day at Wests then Luke O'Shea and Medicine Wheel start at the Services at 3.30pm.
Another favourite way for artists to wrap up their festival is the Chardonnay Show with The Bushwackers at 4pm at The Longyard.
Then, have a short dinner time rest before you hit The Hipshooters at the Courthouse Hotel.