IT'S Thursday, January 23 and we're a week in to the Tamworth Country Music Festival.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Here's what's happening today.
* Denotes free show
*6am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 hosted by Jon Wolfe – Toyota Fanzone
*7am Bill Davey’s Breakfast Show w/ walk-up artists – Tudor Hotel – Front Bar
7:45am Big Breaky Show w/ guest artists Darren & Karoline Gunn (Side Car), Rhonda & Rod Owens, Bob & Gloria Sanderson plus walk-ups – Red Cross Hall
7:45am Sam Smyth’s Bush Poets & Balladeers w/ Sam Smyth, Garry Lowe, Bill Kearns, Jack Drake, Emily Breckell-Smyth, Ken Lindsay, Harmonators, Bryen Willems – West Tamworth Sports & Bowling Club – Function Centre Gipps St Entrance Only
*7:45am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Jason Owen – Toyota Fanzone
*8am Big Golden Guitar Tourist Centre opens – Goonoo Goonoo Rd
8am Bush Poets’ Breakfast hosted by Neil McArthur w/ John Lloyd, Col Driscoll, Kathie Priestly, Errol Gray, Marco Gliori, Peter Capp, Murray Hartin and Neil McArthur – Longyard Hotel – Goonoo Goonoo Room
*8am Homestead Breakfast Poems ‘n’ Ballads w/ bush poet Graeme Johnson ‘The Rhymer From Ryde’ and balladeer John Smith – Balladeers Homestead – Salvation Army Centre – Auditorium
*8am Mt Franklin Kids Talent Quest – Wests – The Outback Room
*8am Pete Denahy Comedy and Bluegrass Breakfast – Wests Legends Lounge
*8:15am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Simply Bushed – Toyota Fanzone
*8:30am Festival HQ opens – Ray Walsh House, Peel St
8:30am Jim Haynes Morning Variety Show w/ Jim Haynes, Darren Carr, Katelyn O’Donoghue and surprise guests – Wests’ Diggers – Showroom
*8:30am Michael the Living Poet Breakfast Show – Riverside Camp Grounds – Minor League Clubhouse
*8:30am Steve Passfield & Friends – Wests’ Diggers – Courtyard
*8:45am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Duncan Hill – Toyota Fanzone
9am ACMHOF opens – Brisbane St
9am Australian Line Dance Champioships – Competition Routines – Calrossy School – Auditorium
*9am Country Music School of Excellence – Courthouse Hotel – Rear Stage
9am Daughters Of Country Show w/ Anne Kirkpatrick, Dianne Lindsay, James Arneman, Peter Simpson and others – Balladeers’ Homestead – Salvation Army Centre – Auditorium
*9am Evan Platschinda – Peel St – Outside Blowes
*9am Jim and Sandy – Tudor Hotel – Downstairs Back Bar
*9am Johanna Hemara – Peel St outside Grant Harvey Optometrist
*9am Loco Legends walk-up w/ Karen Thomsen, Steve Watson & Friends – Locomotive Hotel – Footpath
9am Mid Morning Country w/ guest artists Snowy Robson, Keith & Margaret Broad, Barry Price plus walk-ups – Red Cross Hall
*9am Slim Dusty Exhibition opens – Festival HQ
*9am TSA member spotlight on Geoff Williams & Gretta Ziller – HQ Stage – Peel St
9am Tamworth VIC and Walk A Country Mile Museum opens – Peel St
9am The 2014 Golden Fiddle Awards hosted by Pixie Jenkins featuring the cream of Australia’s fiddlers – Tamworth Town Hall
*9am The Perch Creek Family Jug Band – Tamworth Shoppingworld
*9am Tom Maxwell – Peel St – Outside Blooms Chemist
*9am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 hosted by Ray McCoy – Toyota Fanzone
*9am Toyota Star Maker Grand Finalist – Toyota Fanzone, Fitzroy St
*9am Writers In The Round w/ Col Finley, Mitchell Shadlow & Phil Doublet – Tamworth Services Club – Lounge
9:30am Beginners Line Dance Class w/ Peter and Liz Heath – St Patrick’s Hall
*9:30am Tori Darke – Toyota Fanzone
*9:30am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Adam Harvey – Toyota Fanzone
*9:45am The Viper Creek Band – Tamworth Shoppingworld – opp. Woolworths
*9:45am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Nikki Gillis, Frank Ifield & Keith Potger – Toyota Fanzone
*10am Aboriginal Cultural Showcase – Toyota Park
*10am Allan Caswell – The Atrium – Festival Stage
*10am Angus Gill – Live on the Deck – DAG Sheep Station, Nundle
*10am Bowl & Busk 4 Breast Cancer – South Tamworth Bowlo
*10am Brothers3 – Jubilee Hall
*10am Clarrie Weller – Oasis Hotel
*10am Coca-Cola Concerts in the Park – Hands of Fame Park
*10am Don Costa – Peel St – Outside Lowes
*10am Doug Bruce & The Tailgaters – City Plaza – Kmart Stage
10am Doug McIntyre & Ted Egan Show – Frog & Toad Function Centre – Comfort Inn Hallmark
*10am Howdy’s Hoedown w/ Brian Howard – Howdy’s Place, 19 Dewhurst St
*10am Kristy Cox – Toyota Fanzone
10am Lonnie Lee and The Leemen – Tamworth Services Club – Down in the Dungeon
*10am Norm Price The Willy Nelson Show – Central Hotel
*10am Paul Kelly and The Portraits – The National Portrait Gallery’s touring exhibition opens – Tamworth Regional Gallery
*10am Quinn Keister – HQ Stage – Peel St
*10am Rory Ellis – The Albert – Front Bar
10am Sam Smyth’s Bush Poets & Balladeers w/ Sam Smyth, Garry Lowe, Bill Kearns, John Lloyd, Col Driscoll, Emily Breckell-Smyth, Errol Gray, Amelia Richards & Matt McNeilly, Kate Hindle – West Tamworth Sports & Bowling Club – Function Centre Gipps St entrance
10am Steggles Family Zone opens
10am Tamworth Acoustic & Bluegrass Show – North Tamworth Bowling Club – Auditorium
*10am TSA w/ invited members Nia Robertson, Bowen & Clare, Susan Lily, Roxanne Kiely & Stephen Kiely – Post Office Hotel
10am Toyota hat promotion – Fanzone
*10am The Hillbilly Goats – Longyard Hotel – Front Deck
*10am The Twine – Cafe Latte
*10am The Viper Creek Band – Tamworth Shoppingworld
*10am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 w/ guest hosts Carter & Carter – Fanzone
*10am Toyota Landcruiser Country 4x4 Drive Track opens – Toyota Park
*10am Toyota Prado Cool Zone opens – If you have a Toyota question ask the experts! – Toyota Park
*10am Yamaha Battle of the YoungStars Heat – Coca-Cola Park 10:30amAustralian Country Music Hall of Fame Meet the Pioneers w/ Ted Hintz – Smoky Dawson Theatrette
*10:30am Free Meet and Greet Showcase w/ Forever Road, Tom Maxwell, Paul Costa – Big Golden Guitar Tourist Centre – Goonoo Goonoo Rd
10:30am Maton Guitar Showcase – Wests – Blazes Showroom
*10:30am TSA w/ Carly Robinson, Aly Cook, Peter Christie, Duncan Hill Band – Ibis Styles (Tamworth Towers) – Function Centre
*10:30am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ McAlister Kemp – Toyota Fanzone
*10:30am ABPA Golden Damper Bush Poets Performance Competition Heats – Wests – The Outback Room
*11am Annual Cultural Showcase w/ emerging artist walk- ups – Tamworth Community Centre – The Heritage Room
*11am Ashley Cook – Oasis Hotel
11am Beginners Texas 2 Step & Swing Class w/ Peter and Liz Heath – St Patrick’s Hall
*11am Brad Marks – HQ Stage – Peel St
11am Four Funny Buggers w/ Marco Gliori, Muz Hartin, Alan Glover, Brad Maclean – Tamworth Golf Club
11am Graham Rodger & Laurel Calvert in the DAG Dinner Show – DAG Sheep Station, Nundle
*11am Justin Standley performance plus meet and greet – City Plaza – Kmart Stage
*11am Legends Long Lunch w/ Mike Carr, Daniel Thompson and the Toombs Brothers – Wests Legends Lounge
*11am Mic Conway’s National Junk Band – Imperial Hotel – The New Arena stage
*11am Noisy Minors – Toyota Park (Bicentennial Park)
11am Shaylee Wilde Celtic Country Show – West Tamworth Sports & Bowlo – Belmore St
*11am Terry Clark – The Magic Pudding
*11am The Pigs – Tamworth Shoppingworld
*11am The Whiskey Mountain Boys – Courthouse Hotel – Front Bar
*11am The Wolfe Brothers – Fanzone
*11am Toyota 4WD Master Class: ‘Stall out on hills in a manual 4WD’ hosted by Motor Sports Legend Rick Bates – Toyota Park – Prado Cool Zone
*11:30am Colin Buchanan – Toyota Fanzone
*11:30am Luke Vassella – The Atrium
11:30am Lunch Time Round Up w/ guest artists Paul Seils, Rhonda & Rod Owens plus walk-ups – Red Cross Hall
*11:30am Shannon Guihot – Joe Maguires Hotel
*11:30am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Lee Kernaghan – Toyota Fanzone
*11:30am Uncle Bob’s Jug Band – Locomotive Hotel – Engine Room
*11:45am Kaylens Rain – Tamworth Shoppingworld
*11:45am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Ryan Sampson – Toyota Fanzone
*Noon Australian Institute of Country Music Students, Gympie w/ Playback, Amelia Winkley, Caitlyn Shadbolt & friends – Courthouse Hotel – Rear Stage
*Noon Backtrakkin’ – Nemingha Tavern
*Noon Battle of the Bluegrass Grand Final – Coca-Cola Park – Hands of Fame Park
*Noon Brittany-Elise Johansen – HQ Stage – Peel St
*Noon Chris Staff – Tudor Hotel – Downstairs Back Bar
*Noon Christie Lamb – Tudor Hotel – Upstairs
*Noon Doug Bruce & The Tailgators – Tamworth Services Club – Lounge
*Noon Galaxy of Stars – Toyota Fanzone
*Noon Gympie Country Music School of Excellence Showcase – The Pub – Bill Chambers Room
Noon I Never Promised You a Rose Garden w/ Amber Joy Poulton, Sandra Humphries & Amos Morris - Wests’ Diggers – Showroom
*Noon Kate Hindle & Special Guests from WA – Toyota Park
*Noon Olivia Nolan, Something in Latin, LivYoung – Hungry Jacks
*Noon Rex Baldwin – Oasis Hotel
*Noon Sally Anne Whitten & The Rumour Mill – City Plaza – Kmart Stage
*Noon Shotgun Sheilas – Good Companions Hotel – Front Bar
*NoonSongwriters Over Lunch hosted by Jonny Taylor – Longyard Hotel – Goonoo Goonoo Room
*Noon TSA Showcase w/ Sontya Trahar, Terry Hertnon, Natalie Baker, Bowen & Clare, LeAnne King, Katie King – Family Hotel
Noon Toyota hat promotion – Fanzone
*Noon The Goodies Show: Tim Rickards, Scotty Dawson, Kirk Steel and Stewie Hawthorne – Wests’ Diggers - Courtyard
*Noon Toyota Festival FM 106.1 hosted by Nigel Bainbridge – Toyota Fanzone
*Noon Two Gals w/ Carolyne Morris & Wendy Wood – Square Man Inn
*Noon Walk-up & Shine stage w/ Karen Thomsen, Steve Watson & Friends – Family Hotel – Dining Room
*Noon Waz E James – The Albert – Front Bar
12:30pm Beginners Line Dance Class w/ Peter and Liz Heath – St Patrick’s Hall
*12:30pm Chad Morgan – Tamworth Shoppingworld
*12:30pm Dougie De Kroo’s Kentucky Moon – Southgate Inn
*12:30pm Lynn Hazelton – Tamworth Hotel – Outdoor Garden
12:30pm Sara, a canoe & her mates – Sara Storer & friends in concert – Tamworth Regional Entertainment and Conference Centre (TRECC)
*12:30pmThe Dennis Boys – Peel Inn – Nundle
*12:30pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Mustered Courage – Fanzone
1pm A.B.B.A. Slim, Bazza & Stan Tribute Show hosted by Lyn Manning w/ Dean Perrett, Ernie Constance, Kalesti Butler, Bryce Walley, Matt Manning, Jeff Brown, Pat Brown, Kylie Castle and Johnny Greenwood. Homestead Band – Balladeers Homestead – Salvation Army Centre – Auditorium
*1pm Andy Baylor and his Cajun Combo – Southgate Inn – Gate Bar
*1pm Annual Cultural Showcase Snap It Photo Booth – Tamworth Community Centre – The eritage Room
1pm Bec Hance Modern Day Swaggies – Southside Uniting Church
*1pm Coca-Cola Happy Hour Free Giveaways – Hands of Fame Park
*1pm Darren Carr & The Cowpats – South Tamworth Bowlo
*1pm Germein Sisters – Toyota Park
*1pm Grant Luhrs – City Plaza – Kmart Stage
*1pm Independent Country Music Awards ICMA Australia – South Tamworth Bowlo
*1pm Keri Mcinerney – Imperial Hotel – Band Room Hot Spot
*1pm Paul Robert Burton – The Atrium
*1pm Peter Pratt – Oasis Hotel
*1pm The McClymonts – Toyota Fanzone
*1pm The Mid North – HQ Stage – Peel St
*1pm The Prairie Oysters – Central Hotel
*1pm Toyota Star Maker Showcase – Coca- Cola Park – Hands of Fame Park
1pm Travelling Showcase w/ guest artist Ernie & Kerrie Johns, Vanessa Waara, Ken Stafford, Debra Green, Jeff Bruce, Bob & Gloria Sanderson plus walk-ups – Red Cross Hall
*1:15pm LeAnne King w/ Katie King – Family Hotel
1:30pm Amber Lawrence w/ special guest Jason Owen presented by NRMA BusinessWise – Wests – Blazes Showroom
*1:30pm Bakersfield Glee Club – Joe Maguire’s Hotel
*1:30pm Bob Corbett & The Roo Grass Band – Longyard Hotel – Front Deck
*1:30pm Kristen Lane – Toyota Fanzone
*1:30pm Mickey & Clancy Pye – Tudor Hotel – Front Bar
1:30pm Royal Flying Doctor Fundraiser hosted by Lex K – Belmore Park Function Centre
*1:30pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Mark Shay – Toyota Fanzone
*1:45pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Forever Road – Toyota Fanzone
*2pm Adam Brand signing – Fanzone
2pm Allan Caswell and Sandra Humphries – Ibis Styles (Tamworth Towers) – Function Centre
*2pm Brothers3 – Oasis Hotel
*2pm Bush Poets Muster w/ Geoffrey W Graham, Gregory North, Jack Drake, Peter Mace and Ray Essery plus walk-ups – St Edward’s Hall, Hillvue Rd
2pm Camille and Stuie – North Tamworth Bowling Club
2pm Carter & Carter Special Intimate House Concert (limited to 50 people) – undisclosed location
*2pm Chris Watson & Dare 2 Dance – Line Dance Social – Tamworth Shoppingworld – opp. Woolworths
2pm Experienced Line Dance Workshop - St Patrick’s Hall
2pm Flying Emus Celebrating 30 years 1984-2014 – Longyard Hotel – Goonoo Goonoo Room
*2pm Jasper Hollis – Toyota Park
*2pm Marie Hodson – HQ Stage – Peel St
*2pm McAlister Kemp Fan Party – Wests – The Outback Room
*2pm Pixie Jenkins – The Atrium
*2pm Roo Arcus – City Plaza – Kmart Stage
*2pm Round Mountain Girls – The Albert Hotel – Marquee
2pm Strictly Nashville: Bruce McCumstie (Willie), Donella (Dolly) and Stephen Cheney (Kenny) – Tamworth Services Club – Down in the Dungeon
2pm The Biggest Tribute Show in Tamworth – with John Stephan and special guests – Tamworth Town Hall
2pm Toyota hat promotion – Fanzone
*2pm The Units – Post Office Hotel
*2pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 hosted by John Kearns – Toyota Fanzone
*2pm Travis List – Wests – Legends Lounge
2pm Warren H Williams – Frog & Toad Function Centre – Comfort Inn Hallmark
2pm When Aussies Ruled Britannia w/ Frank Ifield and Keith Potger – Capitol Theatre
*2:15pm The Pigs – Toyota Fanzone, Fitzroy St
*2:30pm Annual Cultural Showcase w/ emerging artist walk- ups – Tamworth Community Centre – The Heritage Room
*2:30pm Bowen & Clare – Coca-Cola Park
*2:30pm John Deer Band – Courthouse Hotel – Front Bar
*2:30pm Murdena – Locomotive Hotel – Lounge Bar
*2:30pm Rory Ellis – The Atrium
*2:45pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Aly Cook – Toyota Fanzone
*3pm Australian Institute of Country Music Students, Gympie Showcase – Toyota Park
3pm Casual Country Walk-up w/ guest artists Saun Frahme, Keith & Margaret Broad, Rhonda & Rod Owens, Loris & Lefty (Country Flavour) – Red Cross Hall
*3pm Coca-Cola Battle of the Bands Heat – Hands of Fame Park
*3pm Doug McIntyre ‘From Bourke to Bondi’ – Oasis Hotel
*3pm Dozzi – Imperial Hotel – The New Arena stage
*3pm Jasmine Rae – Toyota Fanzone
3pm Johanna Hemara – Tamworth Golf Club
*3pm Margie-May Hockey – HQ Stage – Peel St
*3pm Murphy’s Pigs – Coca-Cola Park – Hands of Fame Park
3pm Ted Egan Show – West Tamworth Sports & Bowling Club
3pm The Perch Creek Jug Band w/ All Our Exes Live In Texas – Family Hotel – Rockabillys Bar
*3pm Victoria Avenue – The Pub – Under the Sails3:30pmBryce Sainty – Toyota Fanzone
*3:30pm Jenny Queen – Toyota Fanzone
*3:30pm Josh Needs – The Atrium
*3:30pm Luke O’Shea and Medicine Wheel – Tamworth Services Club – Lounge
3:30pm Lyn Bowtell Heart of Sorrow album preview w/ special guest Tommy Contor – Wests’ Diggers – Showroom
*3:30pm Pure Country w/ Tommy Miller & Barry Eastern – Tudor Hotel – Downstairs Back Bar
*3:30pm The Prairie Oysters – The Albert Hotel – Front Bar
*3:30pm VanderAa – Good Companions Hotel – Front Bar
*3:45pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ The Long and Short Of It – Fanzone
*4pm Australian Country Music Hall of Fame Eric Watson Literary Award Information – Smoky Dawson Theatrette
*4pm Ben Ransom – HQ Stage – Peel St
*4pm Bill Chambers Sessions w/ special guests – The Pub – Bill Chambers Room
*4pm El Caminos – Peel Inn – Nundle
*4pm Jay Bishoff – The Atrium
*4pm Kaylee Bell & Band – Wests’ Diggers – Courtyard
*4pm Lee Kernaghan – Toyota Fanzone
*4pm Melissa Bajric – Oasis Hotel
*4pm Mustered Courage – Southgate Inn – Gold Stage
*4pm Phill Emmanuel – Courthouse Hotel – Rear Stage
*4pm Samantha Bellamy – Nemingha Tavern
4pm Toyota hat promotion – Fanzone
*4pm The Hillbilly Goats – Toyota Park
*4pm The Scullion Sessions w/ Matt Scullion, Chelsea Basham and The Hussy Hicks – Tudor Hotel – Upstairs
*4pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 hosted by Sergeant Ron – Toyota Fanzone
*4:30pm Allan Gumm & Co – South Tamworth Bowlo
*4:30pm Jackie Dee & Band – Central Hotel
*4:30pm Karl Broadie – Tamworth Tennis Club
4:30pm Troy Cassar-Daley and Friends – Tamworth Regional Entertainment and Conference Centre (TRECC)
*5pm 8 Ball Aitken – Joe Maguires Hotel
5pm A.B.B.A. Members Showcase hosted by Ron Sadler w/ Sami Cooke, Graeme Johnson (Rhymer From Ryde), Trent Holder, Brothers3, Vanessa Waara, Slim Jones, Trevor Miners & Margaret Barrat (Backtrakkin’), Ken Lindsay, Bryce Walley, Cheryl Lethlean, Malcolm Doyle, Jason Curruthers, Evelyn King, Rebel, Geoff Williams, Angus Gill, Ron Sadler, Oz Quest inner 2, Wally Sanderson, Bob & Gloria Sanderson – Balladeers Homestead – Salvation Army Centre – Auditorium
*5pm Bob Easter – Oasis Hotel
*5pm Casey Rocks Tamworth w/ Nia Robertson, Gretta Ziller, Cathy Dobson, Jessica-Jade, Rochelle Bruce, Aaron Daniels, Mel McGillivray, Andrew Swift, Kaitlyn Thomas, Sonyta Trahar – Ibis Styles (Tamworth Towers) – Function Centre
5pm Darren Carr & Other Dummies – Wests – The Outback Room
*5pm Erica Sunshine Lee – Family Hotel – Dining Room
5pm Foggy Mountain Jam w/ Kasey Chambers, Ashleigh Dallas, Harry Hookey, Good Oak (Busby Marou & Nat Dunn) plus special guests – Longyard Hotel
*5pm Josh Needs – Tamworth Hotel
*5pm Karen Thomsen, The Watsons & Terry Clark – Hungry Jacks
*5pm Kaylens Rain – Longyard Hotel – Front Deck
5pm Line Dance Workshop w/ Jennifer Hughes – Tamworth Tennis Club
*5pm Lonesome Train – Toyota Fanzone
*5pm Matt Cornell – Wests – Legends Lounge
*5pm Sally-Anne Whitten – Post Office Hotel
5pm Simply Bushed Round The Campfire – Acoustic Gig – Tamworth Services Club – Down in the Dungeon
*5pm The Rain – HQ Stage – Peel St
5pm The Wolfe Brothers supported by Lawson Shire – Wests – Blazes Showroom
*5:30pm Bluegrass Centre Centrepoint w/ Karen Lynne & Acoustic Shock – Centrepoint – Food Court
*5:30pm Kristy Cox – Southgate Inn – Gate Bar
*5:30pm The Bostocks – The Albert Marquee
*5:30pm The Chicken Train Skifflers – Tudor Hotel – Front Bar
*5:45pm Kristen Lane – Courthouse Hotel – Front Bar
6pm ABCRA National Finals Rodeo – AELEC
*6pm Allison Forbes – Imperial Hotel – Band Room Hot Spot
6pm Andrew Clermont’s International Supper Club – North Tamworth Bowling Club
*6pm Jess Holland – Quirindi RSL Club
*6pm LeAnne King w/ Katie KIng – Nemingha Tavern
*6pm Leslie Avril – Tudor Hotel – Upstairs
*6pm Noisy Minors – HQ Stage – Peel St
*6pm Patti Morgan & Lyn Guest – Oasis Hotel
*6pm Sam Hawksley – Tamworth Hotel
*6pm Terry Clark – Tamworth City Bowling Club
6pm The Junes: Ian Collard & Chris Wilson – Nundle Memorial Hall
6pm The Ray Essery Variety Muster – Southside Uniting Church
*6pm Various Artists – Toyota Fanzone Stage – Toyota Fanzone, Fitzroy St
*6:30pm Bluegrass Centre Centrepoint w/ Hardrive – Centrepoint – Food Court
6:30pm Dale Hooper’s Tribute To The Legends – Cash, Robbins, Wynette, Yoakam w/ Dale Hooper, Sandra Humphries, Taylor Pfeiffer, Chris Staff, Lee Forster and his band The Furrabreds – Locomotive Hotel – Engine Room
6:30pm Marge Graham Spectacular w/ Trudy & Jed, Ernie Constance, Reg Poole, Marge Graham and Suburban Country – Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School
*6:30pm The Green Mohair Suits – Cafe 2340
*6:30pm The Rhymer from Ryde – Cricket Club – Outdoor Stage
*7pm Ben Ranson – Imperial Hotel – The New Arena stage
*7pm Brenton Williams Band – The Albert Hotel – Front Bar
*7pm Catfish Voodoo – Good Companions Hotel – Front Bar
*7pm Doot – The Pub – Under the Sails
7pm Fiddlers Feast – Wests’ Diggers – Showroom
7pm Geoffrey W Graham – Iron Poet ‘The Man from Ironbark’ – The Old Baptist Church Hall
*7pm Graeme Doubleday – Oasis Hotel
*7pm Jamie Agius w/ Ray Pratley – Tudor Hotel – Downstairs Back Bar
*7pm Kate Hindle – HQ Stage – Peel St
*7pm Luella and The Heelers – Tamworth Services Club – Lounge
7pm Norma O’Hara Murphy & Ted Egan – Frog & Toad Function Centre – Comfort Inn Hallmark
7pm Sam Smyth’s Bush Poets & Balladeers Sam Smyth, Bill Kearns, Col Driscoll, Emily Breckell-Smyth, Cay Ellem, Barry Ellem, Ken Lindsay, Laurel Calvert – West Tamworth Sports & Bowling Club – Function Centre Gipps St Entrance Only
*7pm The Slim Dusty Movie – Toyota Park
*7pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 hosted by Matthew Price & Kay Jeffrey – Toyota Fanzone, Fitzroy St
*7:30pm Bluegrass Centre Centrepoint w/ Richo & The Rakes with Paul Wookey – Centrepoint – Food Court
*7:30pm Dozzi – Wests’ Diggers Courtyard
*7:30pm Here For The Party Karaoke – Tudor Hotel – The Roof Top
*7:30pm Jeremy Edwards and the Dust Radio Band – Peel Inn – Nundle
7:30pm Line Dancing Social, 20 years of dancing from then til now! Hosted by Kelvin Dale & Chris Watson – Tamworth Tennis Club
*7:30pm Nia Robertson – Ibis Styles (Tamworth Towers)
*7:30pm Peter Christie Band – No 1 Oval – Scripture Union Gospel Tent
7:30pm Shane Nicholson – Family Hotel – Rockabillys Bar
7:30pm The Pixie Jenkins Show w/ Ryan Sampson, Paul Robert Burton, Andrew Toner and Christian Marsh – The Atrium – Festival Stage
8pm Alice Benfer – Werris Creek Bowling & Tennis Club
*8pm Bree Bullock – Hogs Breath Cafe – The Pickin’ Pen
*8pm Chelsea Basham – Wests – Legends Lounge
*8pm Christie Lamb – Southgate Inn – Gold Stage
8pm Colin Buchanan & Friends – Live in Concert – Tamworth Town Hall
*8pm Dan Mureau & The Contractors – Central Hotel
*8pm Doug Bruce & The Tailgaters – South Tamworth Bowlo
8pm Glenn Shorrock & Brian Cadd (Sharky & The Caddman) in Concert – Tamworth Regional Entertainment and Conference Centre (TRECC)
*8pm Kiara Rodrigues – Wests – The Outback Room
*8pm Lauren Wheatley – Tamworth Golf Club
8pm Line Dance Social w/ Peter Heath – St Patrick’s Hall
8pm Macca (Ian McNamara) And Friends In Concert – Capitol Theatre
* 8pm Peter Smith & Friends Hillbilly Showcase – Oasis Hotel
* 8pm Sami – Every Passing Minute album launch – HQ Stage – Peel St
* 8pm The Long and Short Of It – Nemingha Tavern
* 8pm The Mid North – Post Office Hotel
* 8pm The Re-mains – Courthouse Hotel – Rear Stage
8:30pm Catherine Britt – The Hillbilly Pickin’ Ramblin’ Girl So Far – The Pub – Bill Chambers Room
* 8:30pm Murphy’s Pigs – Joe Maguires Hotel
* 8:30pm The Viper Creek Band – Longyard Hotel – Front Deck
* 8:30pm Tomkins Guitars Showcase – Wests – Blazes Showroom
9pm Andrew Clermont’s International Supper Club Piano Feature – North Tamworth Bowling Club
9pm Kevin Bennett and Friends – Tamworth Hotel
*9pm Steve Edmonds Band – The Albert Hotel – Marquee
9pm The Pigs in Concert – Longyard Hotel – Goonoo Goonoo Room
*9:15pm The Aaron Daniels Band – Courthouse Hotel – Front Bar
*9:30pm Rod Dowsett & The Cold Hard Truth – Tudor Hotel – Front Bar
10pm Coyote Ugly Bar w/ John Stone & DJ Grizz – Wests’ Diggers – Showroom
*10pm Craig Woodward Band – Imperial Hotel – 181 Bar Room
*10pm Late Night Alt w/ Allison Forbes, Matt Henry and Brad Butcher – Tudor Hotel – Upstairs
*10:30pm Christian Power & Lonesome Train – Good Companions Hotel – Front Bar
*10:30pm Trainwreck – Tamworth Services Club – Lounge
*11pm Adam Eckersley Band – Hogs Breath Cafe – The Pickin’ Pen
*11pm Deep Creek Road – Family Hotel – Rockabillys Bar
*11pm Mike Carr & Springfield – Wests’ Diggers – Scores Sports Bar
*11pm Red Neck Gentlemen w/ special guest Brent Larkham – The Albert Hotel – Front Bar
*11pm Tomkins Late Night Honky Tonk – Wests Legends Lounge
11:30pm Brook Chivell w/ Brittany Pavlo – Central Hotel
Midnight The Sunny Cowgirls Grog Monsters Ball – Longyard Hotel – Goonoo Goonoo Room