*8:30am Michael the Living Poet Breakfast Show – Riverside Camp Grounds – Minor League Clubhouse
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
*8:30am Pete Denahy Comedy and Bluegrass Breakfast – Wests’ Diggers – Courtyard
*8:30am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Noel Parlane – Toyota Fanzone
9am ACMHOF opens – Brisbane St
*9am Cash Only – The Johnny Cash Tribute Band – Toyota Fanzone, Fitzroy St
*9am Kate Hindle with Special Guests – Toyota Park (Bicentennial Park)
*9am Evan Platschinda – Peel St – Outside Blowes
*9am Jim and Sandy – Tudor Hotel – Downstairs Back Bar
*9am Johanna Hemara – Peel St outside Grant Harvey Optometrist
*9am Lauren Wheatley Acoustic – Tamworth Shoppingworld
*9am Loco Legends walk-up w/ Karen Thomsen, Steve Watson & Friends – Locomotive Hotel – Footpath
9am Mid Morning Country w/ guest artists Ken Stafford, Keith & Margaret Broad, Debra Green, Rhonda & Rod Owens plus walk-ups – Red Cross Hall
*9am Slim Dusty Exhibition opens – Festival HQ
9am Tamworth VIC and Walk A Country Mile Museum opens – Peel St
*9am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 hosted by Ray McCoy – Toyota Fanzone
9am Wolverines – Bikes & Bits
*9am Writers In The Round w/ Rod Dowsett, Lou Bradley & Kelly Cork – Tamworth Services Club – Lounge
9:30am Beginners Line Dance Class w/ Peter and Liz Heath – St Patrick’s Hall
*9:30amToyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Pixie Jenkins – Toyota Fanzone
*9:30am Brad Marks – Toyota Fanzone, Fitzroy St
* 9:45am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Kylie Price – Toyota Fanzone
* 10am Allan Caswell – The Atrium – Festival Stage
10am Australian Line Dance Championships – Choreography Competition – Calrossy School – Auditorium
*10am Brothers3 – The Atrium – Festival Stage
* 10am CCMA Showcase – HQ Stage Peel St
*10am Coca-Cola Concerts in the Park – Hands of Fame Park
*10am Don Costa – Peel St – Outside Lowes
*10am Donella – As Dolly Parton – Toyota Fanzone, Fitzroy St
* 10am George Washingmachine Kids Show – Odgers & McClelland Exchange Store, Nundle – Verandah
10am Graham Rodger’s Australian Balladeers Showcase w/ Graham Rodger, Bec Hance, John O’Dea, Terry Bennetts, John Peel – Tamworth Community Centre – Heritage Room
10am Jade Hurley – Capitol Theatre
*10am John Krsulja – Live on the Deck – DAG Sheep Station, Nundle
10am LBS Studio Open Day w/ Lindsay Butler OAM, Shaza Leigh, The Butler Showband, Brian Letton, Ashley Cook, Lynette Guest, Greg Bain, Lana Ross, Tom Maxwell, Dale Duncan, Peggy Gilchrist, Rachel Jillett, Justin Standley, Dianne Lindsay & Peter Simpson, Melissa Bajric, Greg Williams, Paul Seils, Bob & Michelle Ovenden and Joe Walton plus many surprise guests – Lindsay Butler Studios, Tamworth – Landmark Stage
*10am Lyn & Phil Manning – Oasis Hotel
10am Sam Smyth’s Bush Poets & Balladeers w/ Sam Smyth, Garry Lowe, Bill Kearns, John Lloyd, Claire Reynolds, Col Driscoll, Emily Breckell-Smyth, Errol Gray, Amelia Richards & Matt McNeilly, Kate Hindle – West Tamworth Sports & Bowlo Function Centre via Gipps St
10am Steggles Family Zone opens
*10am TSA w/ invited members Lana Ross, Terry Hertnon, Brett Clarke, Lynda Barnes – Post Office Hotel
10am Toyota hat promotion – Fanzone
*10am The Poets Murray Hartin, Marco Gliori & Brad Maclean – City Plaza – Kmart Stage
10am The Songwriters Showcase w/ Melissa Robertson and Friends – Frog & Toad Function Centre – Comfort Inn Hallmark
*10am The Twine – Cafe Latte
*10am Toyota Landcruiser Country 4x4 Drive Track opens – Toyota Park
*10am Toyota Prado Cool Zone opens – If you have a Toyota question ask the experts! Toyota Park
*10am Victoria Avenue – Longyard Hotel – Front Deck
*10am Yamaha Battle of the YoungStars Heat – Coca-Cola Park – Hands of Fame Park
*10:15am Cash Only – The Johnny Cash Tribute Band – Tamworth Shoppingworld – Opposite Allan Caswell – The Atrium
10:30am The Cartwheels – Central Hotel *10:30am 4 Highwaymen – Toyota Fanzone, Fitzroy St
10:30am The Rhymer’s Roundup w/ Gregory North, Robyn Sykes, John Peel, The Rhymer from Ryde, Brenda Joy & Noel Bull – North Tamworth Bowlo
*10:30am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Kaylens Rain – Toyota Fanzone
*10:45am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/Lyn Bowtell – Toyota Fanzone
11am Beginners Texas 2 Step & Swing Class w/ Peter and Liz Heath – St Patrick’s Hall
*11am Clarrie Weller – Oasis Hotel
11am Ladies Day Country Music Cup – Tamworth Jockey Club
*11am Legends Long Lunch w/ Mike Carr, Daniel Thompson and the Toombs Brothers – Wests Legends Lounge
*11am Megan Cooper – HQ Stage – Peel St
*11am Melody Feder – Toyota Park
*11am Pete Denahy performance plus meet and greet – City Plaza – Kmart Stage
11am Shaylee Wilde Celtic Country Show – West Tamworth Sports & Bowlo – Belmore St
*11am The Hillbilly Goats – Tamworth Shoppingworld – opp. Woolworths
*11am The Whiskey Mountain Boys – Courthouse Hotel – Front Bar
11am Tom Maxwell – Back to the Bush – DAG Sheep Station, Nundle
*11am Toyota 4WD Master Class: ‘Stall out on hills in a manual 4WD’ hosted by Motor Sports Legend Rick Bates – Toyota Park – Prado Cool Zone
*11am Rodney Vincent – Toyota Fanzone, Fitzroy St
*11:30am Craig Woodward – Toyota Fanzone, Fitzroy St
*11:30am Chucks Wagon – The Albert Marquee
*11:30am Jay Bishoff – The Atrium – Festival Stage
11:30am Lunch Time Round up w/ guest artists Barry & Karoline Gunn (Side Car), Keith & Margaret Broad, Rhonda & Rod Owens plus walk-ups – Red Cross Hall
*11:30am The Delta Lions – Imperial Hotel – The New Arena stage
*11:30am Uncle Bob’s Jug Band – Locomotive Hotel – Engine Room
*11:45am Christie Lamb – Tamworth Shoppingworld
*11:45am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Murphy’s Pigs – Toyota Fanzone
*Noon Angus Gill – HQ Stage – Peel St
*Noon Australian Institute of Country Music (AICM) Students, Gympie – Courthouse Hotel – Rear Stage
*Noon Backtrakkin’ – Currabubula Pub and Cafe
*Noon Barraba Busking Final & Camp Ovens – Barraba Services & Recreation Club
*Noon Brothers3 – Good Companions Hotel – Front Bar
*Noon Dale Hooper – Square Man Inn
*Noon Dougie De Kroo’s Kentucky Moon – Southgate Inn
*Noon Lex K – Oasis Hotel
*Noon Mic Conway’s National Junk Band – The Albert – Front Bar
Noon NRMA BusinessWise Country Music Cocktails – Ultimate Fan Experience – SSS BBQ Barn
*Noon Samantha Bellamy w/ Ray Pratley – Tudor Hotel
*Noon Shannon Guihot – Joe Maguires Hotel
*Noon Songwriters Over Lunch hosted by Amy Vee – Longyard Hotel – Goonoo Goonoo Room
*Noon The Col Finley Band – Tamworth Services Club – Lounge
Noon Toyota hat promotion – Fanzone
*Noon The Goodies Show: Tim Rickards, Scotty Dawson, Kirk Steel and Stewie Hawthorne – Wests’ Diggers – Courtyard
*Noon The Long and Short Of It – Tudor Hotel
*Noon The Mid North – Toyota Park
*Noon The Rain – City Plaza – Kmart Stage
*Noon Toyota Festival FM 106.1 hosted by Nigel Bainbridge – Toyota Fanzone
*Noon Walk-up & Shine stage w/ Karen Thomsen, Steve Watson & Friends – Family Hotel – Dining Room
*Noon Kirsty Lee Akers – Toyota Fanzone, Fitzroy St
*12:30pm Lynda Barnes – Post Office Hotel
*12:30pm The Leaping Lizards – Toyota Fanzone, Fitzroy St
12:30pm Beginners Line Dance Class w/ Peter and Liz Heath – St Patrick’s Hall
*12:30pm Chad Morgan – Tamworth Shoppingworld
*12:30pm Christian Power & Lonesome Train – Longyard Hotel – Front Deck
*12:30pm Pixie Jenkins – The Atrium – Festival Stage
*12:30pm The Hipshooters – Peel Inn – Nundle
*12:30pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/Amber-Joy Poulton – Fanzone
*1pm 8 Ball Aitken – City Plaza – Kmart Stage
*1pm Aristocrat Country Entertainer of the Year – heat 1 – Wests’ Diggers – Showroom
*1pm Clelia Adams – Toyota Fanzone
*1pm CMAA Academy Showcase – HQ Stage – Peel St
*1pm Coca-Cola Happy Hour Free Giveaways – Coca-Cola Park – Hands of Fame Park
1pm Darren Carr & Other Dummies – Wests – The Outback Room
*1pm Gayle O’Neil – Coca-Cola Park – Hands of Fame Park
1pm Johnny Kaye Dolphin Showcase – Oxley Bowling Club
*1pm Melissa Bajric – Oasis Hotel
*1pm Paul Robert Burton – The Atrium
1pm Runaway Dixie (Gospel, Bluegrass & Ballads) Concert w/ Jim Hermel, Virginia & Lynette Coad, Dean Perrett, Taylor Pfeiffer & Brian Letton – Balladeers Homestead – Salvation Army Centre
1pm The Songwriters Showcase w/Melissa Robertson and Friends – Frog & Toad Function Centre – Comfort Inn Hallmark
1pm Travelling Showcase w/ guest artist Ernie & Kerrie Johns, Snowy Robson, Vanessa Waara, Saun Frahme, Barry Price plus walk-ups – Red Cross Hall
*1:30pm Rod Dowsett – Tudor Hotel – Front Bar
*1:30pm Lyn Bowtell – Toyota Fanzone, Fitzroy St
*1:45pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/Craig Woodward – Fanzone
*2pm Allan Caswell – Toyota Fanzone
*2pm Bob Easter – Oasis Hotel
2pm Carter & Carter Country Gospel Show including new album launch and guest appearances by Dianna Corcoran and Kiara Rodrigues – Capitol Theatre
*2pm Cathy Dobson – HQ Stage – Peel St
*2pm Christie Lamb – City Plaza – Kmart Stage
*2pm Dan Murphy & Murphy’s Law – South Tamworth Bowlo
*2pm Dan’s Karaoke – Manilla RSL Club
*2pm Doug Bruce & The Tailgaters – Wests – Legends Lounge
2pm Geoffrey W Graham – Iron Poet – The Man from Ironbark – The Old Baptist Church Hall
*2pm John Peel – St Edward’s Hall, Hillvue Rd
*2pm Lee Forster Band – Central Hotel
*2pm Manilla Country Music Club – Manilla RSL Club
2pm Strictly Nashville: Bruce McCumstie (Willie), Donella (Dolly) and Stephen Cheney (Kenny) – Tamworth Services Club – Down in the Dungeon
*2pm Tee Jay Hertnon – Coca-Cola Park – Hands of Fame Park
2pm Toyota hat promotion – Fanzone
*2pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 hosted by John Kearns – Toyota Fanzone
2pm Vanessa Lea & Road Train – Railway Hotel, Gunnedah
2:30pm Brittany Pavlo – Toyota Fanzone
*2:30pm Good Corn Liquor – Locomotive Hotel – Lounge Bar
*2:30pm Lance Birrell – Courthouse Hotel – Front Bar
*2:30pm Luke Vassella – The Atrium – Festival Stage
*2:30pm Brittany Pavlo – Toyota Fanzone
*2:45pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/The Rain – Toyota Fanzone
*3pm Aboriginal Cultural Showcase – Toyota Park
*3pm Bec Hance – Toyota Fanzone, Fitzroy St
*3pm The Leaping Lizards – Coca-Cola Park – Hands of Fame Park
3pm Casual Country Walk-ups w/ guest artist Lefty & Loris (Country Flavour), Paul Seils, Barry Price – Red Cross Hall
3pm Comedy Capers Variety Show w/ Terry Gordon, Kenny Bennett, Rodney Vincent & Dave Prior – West Tamworth Sports & Bowling Club
*3pm Murdena – The Pub – Under the Sails
*3pm Rob Breese – Oasis Hotel
*3pm StrayDogs – The Albert Marquee
3pm Ted Egan – Longyard Hotel – Goonoo Goonoo Room
*3pm Wanita & The Honky Tonk Bar Dwellers – Imperial Hotel – The New Arena stage
*3:30pm 8 Ball Aitken – Joe Maguires Hotel
*3:30pm Bob Corbett & The Roo Grass Band – Southgate Inn – Gold Stage
*3:30pm Eric Grothe and The Gurus – The Creedence Tribute featuring Mike Vee from the Whispering Jack Show – Longyard Hotel
*3:30pm Jesse Vee – Good Companions Hotel – Front Bar
*3:30pm Luke O’Shea and Medicine Wheel – Tamworth Services Club – Auditorium
*3:30pm Mickey Pye – Tudor Hotel – Upstairs
*3:30pm Mustered Courage – The Albert – Front Bar
*3:30pm Pure Country w/ Tommy Miller & Barry Eastern – Tudor Hotel – Downstairs Back Bar
*3:30pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/ Nikki Gillis, Frank Ifield & Keith Potger – Toyota Fanzone
*3:30pm Chris Murphy – Toyota Fanzone
*4pm Merilyn Steele Duo – Toyota Fanzone
*4pm Ashleigh Dallas Band – Wests’ Diggers – Courtyard
*4pm Brother Fox – Courthouse Hotel – Rear Stage
*4pm Deanna Rose – Post Office Hotel
*4pm Jadadi – HQ Stage – Peel St
*4pm Josh Needs – The Atrium – Festival Stage
*4pm Laura Downing – Oasis Hotel
4pm Toyota hat promotion – Fanzone
4pm The Songwriters Showcase w/Melissa Robertson and Friends – Frog & Toad Function Centre – Comfort Inn Hallmark
*4pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 hosted by Sergeant Ron – Toyota Fanzone
*4pm Truckers Radio – Coca-Cola Park – Hands of Fame Park
*4:30pm The Slowdowns – Peel Inn – Nundle
*4:30pm Various Artists – The Atrium
*4:30pm Brothers3 – Toyota Fanzone, Fitzroy St
*5pm Connie Kis Andersen and John Scholten (Connie Kis’n Johnny) – Toyota Fanzone, Fitzroy St
*5pm Gary Daniel – HQ Stage – Peel St
*5pm Jonny Taylor – Family Hotel – Family Dining Room
*5pm Kaylens Rain – Wests – Legends Lounge
5pm Kings and Queen of Country: Royden Donohue (Jim Reeves), Marie Hodson (Patsy Cline), Monte Good (George Jones and Glen Campbell) – Wests – Blazes Showroom
*5pm Rex Baldwin – Oasis Hotel
*5:30pm Doug Bruce & The Tailgaters – South Tamworth Bowlo
5:30pm Handpicked Band Reunion w/ Steve Passfield, Simon Watts, Jimmy Rush & Chris Mearns – Tamworth Services Club – Down in the Dungeon
*5:30pm Jess Holland – Tudor Hotel – Front Bar
*5:30pm John Deer Band – Locomotive Hotel
*5:30pm The Hillbilly Goats – Southgate Inn – Gate Bar
*5:30pm The Texas Rose Experience – Central Hotel
*5:30pm Taylor Pfeiffer 'The Banjo Girl' – Toyota Fanzone, Fitzroy St
*5:45pm Top Loader – Courthouse Hotel – Front Bar
6pm Andrew Clermont’s International Supper Club Mix- of-All-the-Nights – North Tamworth Bowling Club – The Supper Club
*6pm Aristocrat Country Entertainer of the Year – heat 2 – Wests’ Diggers – Showroom
*6pm Clarence Ormsby & friends of An Phuc House – HQ Stage – Peel St
*6pm Dana Hassall – Werris Creek Bowling & Tennis Club
*6pm Cactus Martens – Kootingal Bowling Club – Lounge
*6pm Guest Busker – Toyota Fanzone
*6pm Sally Anne Whitten & The Rumour Mill – Post Office Hotel
*6pm Sonyta Trahar Aristocrat Entertainer of the Year – Wests' Diggers – Diggers Showroom
*6pm Jamie Agius w/ Ray Pratley – Quirindi RSL Club
*6pm Pete Smith – Oasis Hotel
6pm Sally Anne Whitten & The Rumour Mill – Post Office Hotel
*6pm Various Artists – Toyota Fanzone Stage – Toyota Fanzone, Fitzroy St
*6:30pm ABCRA National Finals Junior Rodeo – AELEC
*6:30pm Chris Staff – Square Man Inn
*6:30pm Donella – Dolly Parton Birthday Party Special – Tudor Hotel – Upstairs
*6:30pm Mescalero – Imperial Hotel – The New Arena stage
*6:30pm Red Neck Gentlemen w/ special guest Brent Larkham – The Albert Hotel
*6:30pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/The Viper Creek Band – Fanzone
7pm Toyota Star Maker – Top 10 Final: Bryce Sainty, Damien Agius, Jared Porter, John Flanagan, Jonny Taylor, Justin Standley, Kalesti Butler, Melody Feder, Tommy Contor and Tori Darke w/ special guests Darren Coggan, Beccy Cole and Kaylee Bell – Tamworth Town Hall
7pm 3 Randy Poets: Ray Essery, Peter Capp and Errol Gray – Nemingha Tavern
7pm A.B.B.A. Jimmy Little Bronze Bust Fundraiser hosted by Lorraine Pfitzner w/ Jay Podger, Johnny Greenwood, Ginger Cox, Chad Morgan, Ian Hands & Zeta Burns, Lorraine Pfitzner, Jadadi Duo & Pat Brown – Balladeers Homestead – Salvation Army Centre – Auditorium
*7pm Aaron Daniels – Family Hotel – Rockabillys Bar
*7pm All Our Exes Live in Texas – The Pub – Under the Sails
7pm Cash Only – The Johnny Cash Tribute Band – Longyard Hotel
*7pm Chris Webbe – Tudor Hotel
*7pm Deep Creek Road – Southgate Inn
*7pm Despicable Me 2 Movie in the Park – Toyota Park
*7pm Gavin Chatelier Family Country Gospel Concert – St John’s Anglican Church Hall
7pm Graham Rodger’s Comedy and Song Concert w/ Graham Rodger, Laura Downing, and Tony Wagner – Tamworth Community Centre
7pm Hired Hands – Reunion – Locomotive Hotel – Engine Room
*7pm Kerry Kennedy and Double Barrel – Tamworth Services Club – Lounge
*7pm Kiara Rodrigues – Wests – The Outback Room
7pm Marge Graham Spectacular w/ Greg Bain, Marge Graham, Graham Butterworth, Paul Seils and Gus Helm – Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School
*7pm Murphy’s Pigs – Joe Maguires Hotel
*7pm Pattie Morgan & Lyn Guest – Oasis Hotel
*7pm Stormcellar – The Albert – Front Bar
*7pm Brittany-Elise Johansen – Toyota Fanzone, Fitzroy St
*7pm The Bill & Audrey Reunion Show – The Pub
7pm The Brothers Grinn (aka Jack Drake, Bill Kearns & Ken ‘Chainsaw’ Lindsay) – West Tamworth Sports & Bowlo
*7pm The Long and Short Of It – Nemingha Tavern
*7pm The Viper Creek Band – Longyard Hotel
*7pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 hosted by Chris Stevens – Toyota Star Maker Top Ten Live Broadcast – Fanzone
*7pm VanderAa – Good Companions Hotel – Front Bar
7:30pm Chris Watson, Kelvin Dale & Guests – Line Dance Social & Party – Tamworth Tennis Club
*7:30pm Here For The Party Karaoke – Tudor Hotel
*7:30pm Luke Dickens – Wests’ Diggers – Courtyard
*8pm Dally Croft Band hosted by Trevor Coombes – Oasis Hotel
8pm Line Dance Social w/ Peter Heath – St Patrick’s Hall
*8pm The Remains – Courthouse Hotel – Rear Stage
*8pm Travis List – Wests – Legends Lounge
*8pm Craig Woodward – Toyota Fanzone, Fitzroy St
8:30pm Country Turns Pink hosted by Darren Carr – Wests – Blazes Showroom
*8:30pm One Non Blonde – Tudor Hotel – Front Bar
9pm Andrew Clermont’s International Supper Club Mandolin/ Ukelele Feature – North Tamworth Bowlo
*9pm Brook Chivell w/ Brittany Pavlo – Central Hotel
*9pm Stealing Lincoln – Post Office Hotel
9pm The Leaping Lizards Supper Club – North Tamworth Bowling Club
*9:15pm The Hipshooters – Courthouse Hotel – Front Bar
*10pm 8 Ball Aitken – Tudor Hotel – Upstairs
*10:30pm Trainwreck – Tamworth Services Club – Lounge
*11pm Dan Murphy & Murphy’s Law – Wests’ Diggers
*11pm Tomkins Late Night Honky Tonk – Wests Legends LoungeSally Anne Whitten & The Rumour Mill – Post Office Hotel