Festival guide: What's on when 

We're keen to give you an all-encompassing day-to-day run down of the events and gigs at the Tamworth Country Music Festival.

We'll fill you in on cancellations and the little things that pop up during the day as well as a swag of opportunities to catch up with your favourite stars.

Don't forget to follow The Leader's festival specific Twitter account via @TCMF_NDL

If you hear of any cancellations, new gigs or festival news, feel free to email rebecca.belt@fairfaxmedia.com.au

Friday, January 24

* Denotes free show

* 6am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 hosted by  Jon Wolfe – Toyota Fanzone

* 7am Bill Davey’s Breakfast Show w/ walk- up artists – Tudor Hotel – Front Bar

7:45am Big Breaky Show w/ guest artists  Vanessa Waara, Keith & Margaret  Broad, Rhonda & Rod Owens plus  walk-ups – Red Cross Hall

7:45am Sam Smyth’s Bush Poets & Balladeers w/ Sam Smyth, Garry Lowe, Bill  Kearns, Emily Breckell- Smyth, Karen  Lynne, Ged & Trudy Hintz, Laurel  Calvert – West Tamworth Sports &  Bowlo Function Centre via Gipps St 8am ABCRA National Finals Campdraft –  AELEC 

* 8am Big Golden Guitar Tourist Centre  opens – Goonoo Goonoo Rd

8am Bush Poets’ Breakfast hosted by Ray  Essery w/ Greg Scott, Neil McArthur,  Greg North, Dave Prior, Col Driscoll,  Brad Maclean, Murray Hartin and Ray  Essery – Longyard Hotel – Goonoo  Goonoo Room

* 8am Mt Franklin Kids Talent Quest Semi  Final – Wests – The Outback Room

* 8am Pete Denahy Comedy and Bluegrass  Breakfast – Wests Legends Lounge

* 8:15am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/  Toyota Star Maker Winner – Fanzone

8:30am ABPA Golden Damper Bush Poets  Performance Competition Finals and  Awards – Wests – Blazes Showroom

* 8:30am Festival HQ opens – Ray Walsh House, Peel St

* 8:30am Michael the Living Poet Breakfast  Show – Riverside Camp Grounds –  Minor League Clubhouse

* 8:30am Steve Passfield & Friends – Wests’  Diggers – Courtyard

9am ACMHOF opens – Brisbane St

* 9am Country Music School of Excellence - Courthouse Hotel – Rear Stage

* 9am Evan Platschinda – Peel St – Outside  Blowes

* 9am Jim and Sandy – Tudor Hotel –  Downstairs Back Bar

* 9am Johanna Hemara – Peel St outside  Grant Harvey Optometrist

* 9am Loco Legends walk-up w/ Karen  Thomsen, Steve Watson & Friends –  Locomotive Hotel – Footpath

9am Mid Morning Country w/ guest artist  Saun Frahme, Bob & Gloria  Sanderson, Barry Price plus walk-ups  - Red Cross Hall

* 9am Slim Dusty Exhibition opens – Festival  HQ

9am Tamworth VIC and Walk A Country  Mile Museum opens – Peel St

* 9am Toyota Country Music Cavalcade –  Toyota Cavalcade – Peel St

* 9am Toyota Festival FM 106.1 hosted by  Ray McCoy – Toyota Fanzone

* 10am Aly Cook – Live on the Deck – Dag  Sheep Station, Nundle

* 10am Bob Corbett & The Roo Grass Band –  Longyard Hotel – Front Deck

* 10am CMAA Academy Showcase – HQ Stage - Peel St

* 10am Coca-Cola Concerts in the Park –  Coca-Cola Park – Hands of Fame Park

* 10am Don Costa – Peel St – Outside Lowes

* 10am Errol Gray – City Plaza – Kmart Stage

* 10am Kate Hindle – Oasis Hotel

* 10am Lou Bradley – The Albert  – Front  Bar

* 10am Mark Shay Capital Country Ute Muster - Tamworth Showground

* 10am Paul Kelly and The Portraits – The  National Portrait Gallery’s touring  exhibition opens – Tamworth Regional  Gallery

* 10am QLD Champion of Champions – Toyota Park (Bicentennial Park)

* 10am Rory Ellis – The Albert Marquee

* 10am Ryan Sampson – Central Hotel

10am Sam Smyth’s Bush Poets & Balladeers w/ Sam Smyth, Bill Kearns, Garry  Lowe, John Lloyd, Emily Breckell- Smyth, Col Driscoll, Ken Lindsay,  Kalesti Butler – West Tamworth Sports  & Bowlo Function Centre via Gipps St 10am Steggles Family Zone opens

10am Tamworth Acoustic & Bluegrass Show - North Tamworth Bowlo

* 10am TSA w/ invited members Gretta Ziller,  Kathy Coleman, Johnny Huckle, The  Dear Orphans – Post Office Hotel

10am Toyota hat promotion – Fanzone

* 10am The Twine – Cafe Latte

* 10am Toyota Landcruiser Country 4x4 Drive  Track opens – Toyota Park

* 10am Toyota Prado Cool Zone opens – If you have a Toyota question ask the  experts! – Toyota Park 

* 10:30am Adam Eckersley Band – Fanzone

* 10:30am Allan Caswell – The Atrium

* 10:30am Australian Country Music Hands of  Fame Imprinting Ceremony – Hands of Fame Park

11am Beginners Texas 2 Step & Swing Class w/ Peter and Liz Heath – St Patrick’s  Hall

* 11am Chainsaw – Oasis Hotel

11am Connie Kis Andersen & John Scholten  - Connie Kis’n Johnny. Songs, stories  and special guests – Dag Sheep  Station, Nundle

11am Jim Haynes Morning Variety Show w/  Jim Haynes, Darren Carr, Katelyn  O’Donoghue and surprise guests –  Wests’ Diggers – Showroom

* 11am Legends Long Lunch w/ Mike Carr,  Daniel Thompson and the Toombs  Brothers – Wests Legends Lounge

* 11am Luke Vassella – The Atrium

11am Paul Costa w/ special guests Georgia  Fall – presented by NRMA  BusinessWise – Capitol Theatre 

* 11am Round Mountain Girls – Fanzone

11am Simply Bushed Family Show –  Tamworth Services Club – Down in the Dungeon

* 11am The Mid North – HQ Stage – Peel St

11am The Perch Creek Family Jugband w/  All Our Exes Live In Texas – Imperial  Hotel

* 11am The Whiskey Mountain Boys –  Courthouse Hotel – Front Bar

* 11am Toyota 4WD Master Class: ‘4WD  Transmission control’ hosted by Motor Sports Legend Rick Bates – Toyota  Park – Prado Cool Zone

* 11am Warren H Williams – City Plaza – Kmart Stage

* 11:30am Allison Forbes – Tamworth  Shoppingworld

11:30am Lunch Time Round Up w/ guest artists Jeff Bruce, Bob & Gloria Sanderson  plus walk-ups – Red Cross Hall

* 11:30am Sarah Head – Good Companions Hotel  - Front Bar

* 11:30am Shannon Guihot – Joe Maguires Hotel

* 11:30am Tom Maxwell – Peel St – Outside  Blooms Chemist

* 11:30am Uncle Bob’s Jug Band – Locomotive  Hotel – Engine Room

* 11:30am Viper Creek Band – Toyota Fanzone

Noon Alice Benfer – South Tamworth Bowlo

* Noon Australian Institute of Country Music  Students, Gympie – Courthouse Hotel – Rear Stage

* Noon Brothers3 – The Atrium

* Noon Damian Howard & The Ploughboys –  HQ Stage – Peel St

* Noon Dana Hassall – Tudor Hotel – Upstairs

Noon Dean Perrett and Jeff Brown in  Concert – Tamworth Community  Centre – Heritage Room

* Noon Doug McIntyre ‘Bourke to Bondi’-  covers & originals – The Albert  –  Front Bar

* Noon Forever Road – Coca-Cola Park 

* Noon Jamie Agius w/ Ray Pratley – Tudor  Hotel – Downstairs Back Bar

* Noon Jonny Taylor – City Plaza – Kmart  Stage

* Noon Karl Broadie – Toyota Fanzone

* Noon Lauren Wheatley – Tamworth Golf Club

* Noon Luke O’Shea and Medicine Wheel –  Tamworth Services Club – Lounge

Noon Postcode Poets – Cafe 2340

* Noon The Bobkatz – The Pub – Bill Chambers Room

Noon Toyota hat promotion – Fanzone

* Noon The Goodies Show: Tim Rickards,  Scotty Dawson, Kirk Steel and Stewie  Hawthorne – Wests’ Diggers –  Courtyard

* Noon The Watsons, PlayBack, Terry Clark –  Hungry Jacks 

* Noon Tom IcIvor – Oasis Hotel

* Noon Toyota Festival FM 106.1 hosted by  Nigel Bainbridge – Toyota Fanzone

* Noon Victoria Avenue – Toyota Park  (Bicentennial Park)

* Noon Walk-up & Shine stage w/ Karen  Thomsen, Steve Watson & Friends –  Family Hotel – Dining Room

12:30pm Beginners Line Dance Class w/ Peter  and Liz Heath – St Patrick’s Hall

* 12:30pm Chad Morgan – Tamworth  Shoppingworld

* 12:30pm Donella – Toyota Fanzone, Fitzroy St

* 12:30pm Jeremy Edwards and the Dust Radio  Band w/ Cyndi Boste – Peel Inn –  Nundle

* 12:30pm Reg Poole w/ Alice Benfer – South  Tamworth Bowlo

* 12:30pm The Hillbilly Goats – Southgate Inn –  Gold Stage

12:30pm The Hohner Golden Harmonica  Championship – Family Hotel –  Rockabillys Bar

* 12:30pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 interview w/  Kevin Bloody Wilson – Toyota Fanzone 

* 1pm Allison Forbes – City Plaza – Kmart  Stage

* 1pm Andy Baylor and his Cajun Combo –  Southgate Inn – Gate Bar 

* 1pm Coca-Cola Happy Hour Free Giveaways - Coca-Cola Park – Hands of Fame  Park

* 1pm Germein Sisters – HQ Stage – Peel St

* 1pm Jackie Dee & Band – Toyota Park

* 1pm Jay Bishoff – The Atrium – Festival  Stage

* 1pm Kaitlyn Thomas – Coca-Cola Park –  Hands of Fame Park

* 1pm Round Mountain Girls – The Albert  Marquee

* 1pm Samantha Bellamy – Oasis Hotel

* 1pm Sandra Humphries – Central Hotel

1pm Sara Storer ‘Kitchen Sessions’ –  Longyard Hotel

* 1pm Southern Kin – Tamworth Hotel

* 1pm The Long and Short Of It – Nemingha  Tavern

* 1pm The Mid North – Post Office Hotel

1pm Travelling Showcase w/ guest artist  Ernie & Kerrie Johns, Ken Stafford,  Debra Green, Snowy Robson, Paul  Seils, Rhonda & Rod Owens plus  walk-ups – Red Cross Hall

* 1:15pm Sonyta Trahar – Coca-Cola Park –  Hands of Fame Park

* 1:30pm Adam Eckersley Band – Hogs Breath  Cafe – St Stage

* 1:30pm Ashleigh Dallas Band – Longyard Hotel - Front Deck

* 1:30pm Christie Lamb Band – Imperial Hotel –  Band Room Hot Spot

1:30pm John Stone w/ The Trailer Park All  Stars – Wests – Blazes Showroom

* 1:30pm Rachel Jillett – Coca-Cola Park – Hands of Fame Park

* 1:30pm Steve Passfield – Joe Maguires Hotel

* 1:30pm The Chicken Train Skifflers – Tudor  Hotel – Front Bar

* 2pm Brad Butcher – Toyota Park

* 2pm Bush Poets Muster w/ Jack Drake,  John Peel & Pete Mace plus walk-ups  - St Edwards Hall, Hillvue Road

* 2pm Chad Shuttleworth – Post Office Hotel

* 2pm Dozzi – Wests Legends Lounge

* 2pm Ernie Constance – Oasis Hotel

2pm Experienced Line Dance Workshop –  St Patrick’s Hall

2pm Geoffrey W Graham – Iron Poet ‘The  Man from Ironbark’ – The Old Baptist  Church Hall

* 2pm Josh Needs – The Atrium – Festival  Stage

* 2pm Kalesti Butler – HQ Stage – Peel St

2pm Lonnie Lee and The Leemen –  Tamworth Services Club – Down in the Dungeon

* 2pm Paul Bonner Jones & Patricia Cruzado  Anthology of Country Music Show &  Footsteps album launch – South  Tamworth Bowlo

2pm Shaylee Wilde Celtic Country Show –  West Tamworth Sports & Bowlo –  Belmore St

* 2pm The Australian Bush Balladeers  Association’s (A.B.B.A.) AGM –  Balladeers Homestead – Salvation  Army Centre – Auditorium

2pm Toyota hat promotion – Fanzone

* 2pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 hosted by  John Kearns – Toyota Fanzone

* 2pm Travis Collins – Toyota Fanzone

* 2pm Vanessa Lea & Road Train – City Plaza  - Kmart Stage

* 2pm Wet T-shirt Competition – Oasis Hotel- Motel – Beer Garden

2:30pm Brian Letton in Concert – Kootingal  Bowling Club – Auditorium

* 2:30pm Dougie De Kroo’s Kentucky Moon –  Courthouse Hotel – Front Bar

* 2:30pm Rory Ellis – The Atrium – Festival Stage

* 3pm Australian Institute of Country Music  (AICM) Students, Gympie Showcase –  Toyota Park

* 3pm Brothers3 – The Pub

3pm Casual Country Walk-ups w/ guest  artists Darren & Karoline Gunn (Side  Car), Keith & Margaret Broad, Loris &  Lefty (Country Flavour) – Red Cross  Hall

* 3pm Coca-Cola Battle of the Bands Grand  Final – Coca- Cola Park – Hands of  Fame Park

* 3pm Courtney Clarke – Wattle Flat Talent  Quest Winner – HQ Stage – Peel St

* 3pm Kaylens Rain – Good Companions  Hotel – Front Bar

* 3pm Murdena – The Pub – Under the Sails

3pm On The Road Again! Willie and Roy  the Musical – Capitol Theatre 

3pm The Howie Brothers – West Tamworth  Sports & Bowlo

* 3pm The Rain – Centrepoint – Food Court

* 3pm Wanita & The Honky Tonk Bar  Dwellers – Locomotive Hotel – Engine  Room

* 3pm Wayne Elliott – Oasis Hotel

* 3:15pm Deep Creek Road – Imperial Hotel –  The New Arena stage

* 3:30pm Col Finley – Tamworth Services Club –  Lounge

* 3:30pm Good Corn Liquor – The Albert  – Front Bar

* 3:30pm Lynn Hazelton – Tamworth Hotel –  Outdoor Garden

3:30pm Michelle Little sings the songs of  Patsy Cline – Wests’ Diggers –  Showroom

* 3:30pm Mickey Pye & Clancy Pye – Tudor  Hotel – Downstairs Back Bar

* 3:30pm Pixie Jenkins – The Atrium

* 3:30pm Ryan Sampson – Tudor Hotel –  Upstairs Bar

* 4pm 8 Ball Aitken – Wests’ Diggers  Courtyard 

* 4pm Alby Pool & No City Limits – South  Tamworth Bowlo

* 4pm Bakersfield Glee Club – Southgate Inn – Gold Stage

* 4pm Bolton Crook – Post Office Hotel

* 4pm Brad Butcher – HQ Stage – Peel St

* 4pm Diezel Town – Courthouse Hotel – Rear  Stage

* 4pm Graeme Hugo – Oasis Hotel

* 4pm Mustered Courage – The Pub – Bill  Chambers Room

* 4pm Paul Robert Burton

4pm The Bushwackers ‘We Are Australian’  Concert w/ very special guests –  Longyard Hotel – Goonoo Goonoo  Room

* 4pm The Dennis Boys – Peel Inn – Nundle

4pm Toyota hat promotion – Fanzone

* 4pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 hosted by  Sergeant Ron – Toyota Fanzone,  Fitzroy St

* 4:30pm Craig Woodward Band – Good  Companions Hotel – Front Bar

* 4:30pm Doug Bruce & The Tailgaters – Central  Hotel

* 4:30pm The Bostocks – The Albert Marquee

* 5pm Bec & the Big River Trio – HQ Stage

* 5pm Damian Howard & The Ploughboys –  Wests Legends Lounge

5pm Darren Carr & Other Dummies – Wests - The Outback Room

* 5pm Karen Thomsen, Steve Watson, Two n  Fro, Haak Austin, Raymond Lobo,  Tony Pellaterio & Friends – Hungry  Jacks 

* 5pm Pete Smith – Oasis Hotel

* 5pm Ruckus – Joe Maguires Hotel

* 5pm Shannon Watkins Band – Family Hotel  - Dining Room

* 5pm The Viper Creek Band – Longyard  Hotel – Front Deck

* 5:30pm Bluegrass Centre Centrepoint w/ Karen Lynne & Acoustic Shock – Centrepoint - Food Court

* 5:30pm Catfish Voodoo – Family Hotel –  Rockabillys Bar

* 5:30pm Keri McInerney Band – Southgate Inn – Gate Bar Lounge

* 5:30pm Rod Dowsett & The Cold Hard Truth –  Tudor Hotel – Front Bar

* 5:30pm The Morrisons – Imperial Hotel – Band  Room Hot Spot

* 5:45pm John Deer Band – Courthouse Hotel –  Front Bar

6pm ABCRA National Finals Rodeo – AELEC

6pm Andrew Clermont’s International  Supper Club Bluegrass Champions –  North Tamworth Bowling Club 

* 6pm Anne McCue – HQ Stage – Peel St

* 6pm Den Hanrahan – Live and Unplugged –  Dag Sheep Station, Nundle

* 6pm Donella – Quirindi RSL Club

* 6pm Jamie Agius w/ Ray Pratley – Manilla  RSL Club

* 6pm Peter Christie Band & Salvo Country  Band – Peel St – Outside Target

* 6pm The Prairie Oysters – Tamworth Hotel

* 6pm Tom Maxwell – Oasis Hotel

* 6pm Various Artists – Toyota Fanzone Stage - Toyota Fanzone, Fitzroy St

* 6:30pm Bluegrass Centre Centrepoint w/  Hardrive – Centrepoint – Food Court

6:30pm Marge Graham Spectacular w/ Gus  Helm, Marge Graham, Suburban  Country, Greg Bain and Graham  Butterworth – Farrer Memorial  Agricultural High School

* 6:30pm The Green Mohair Suits – Cafe 2340

* 6:30pm Two Gals w/ Carolyne Morris & Wendy Wood – Square Man Inn

* 7pm Best of the Buskers Concert hosted by Andy Seymour – Toyota Park

* 7pm Brew’n – The Albert  – Front Bar

* 7pm Bryce Sainty – Good Companions  Hotel

* 7pm Dan Murphy & Murphy’s Law – Post  Office Hotel

7pm Fiddlers Feast – Wests’ Diggers –  Showroom

* 7pm Gavin Chatelier Family Country Gospel  Concert – Tamworth Community  Centre

* 7pm Kosmik Country w/ Kirsten Minnick  and Bill Kosseris Country Rock  Entertainment – Royal Hotel Manilla

* 7pm Luella and The Heelers – Tamworth  Services Club – Lounge

* 7pm Mel McGillivray – HQ Stage – Peel St

* 7pm Mitchell Steele – Tudor Hotel – Upstairs

* 7pm Pure Country w/ Tommy Miller &  Barry Eastern – Tudor Hotel –  Downstairs Back Bar

* 7pm Samantha Bellamy – Nemingha Tavern

* 7pm Saving June – Imperial Hotel – The  New Arena stage

* 7pm Toyota Festival FM 106.1 hosted by  Chris Stevens – Country Music Awards of Australia – Toyota Fanzone

* 7pm Trevor Coombes – Oasis Hotel

* 7pm Victoria Avenue – The Pub – Under the  Sails

7:30pm 42nd CMAA Country Music Awards of  Australia – Tamworth Regional  Entertainment and Conference Centre 

* 7:30pm Bluegrass Centre Centrepoint w/ Richo & The Rakes w/ Paul Wookey –  Centrepoint – Food Court

* 7:30pm Christie Lamb – South Tamworth  Bowlo

* 7:30pm Here For The Party Karaoke – Tudor  Hotel – The Roof Top

* 7:30pm Luke Dickens – Wests’ Diggers  Courtyard 

7:30pm Muz – Murray Hartin – Tamworth Golf  Club

7:30pm Shake Rattle and Roll Dance Night –  Locomotive Hotel – Engine Room

7:30pm The Pixie Jenkins Show w/ Ryan  Sampson, Paul Robert Burton, Andrew Toner and Christian Marsh – The  Atrium – Festival Stage

* 7:30pm The Re-Mains – Peel Inn – Nundle

8pm 2014 Annual Cultural Showcase Finale  - Capitol Theatre

* 8pm Ben Ransom & Band – Southgate Inn – Gold Stage

* 8pm Dally Croft Band hosted by Matt & Dan Manning – Oasis Hotel

8pm Kevin Bloody Wilson First of the Final  Farewell Tours – Wests – Blazes  Showroom

* 8pm Kiara Rodrigues – Wests – The  Outback Room

8pm Line Dance Social (Boa and Bowtie  Theme) w/ Peter Heath – St Patrick’s  Hall

8pm Marie Hodson & Monte Good  (Nashville) Honky Tonk Show w/ 6  Piece Band – Werris Creek Bowling &  Tennis Club

* 8pm Niksta – HQ Stage – Peel St

* 8pm Rough Stock – Central Hotel

* 8pm Strictly Country Music w/ Patti  Morgan, Graeme Doubleday, Christina  George, Des Morgan, Tom McIvor,  Wayne Elliott Band, Makeshift, Dally  Croft, Lyndon Jones, Bluey Summers  plus invited walk-up artists – West  Tamworth Sports & Bowlo

* 8pm Travis List – Wests Legends Lounge

* 8:30pm Kerry Kennedy and Double Barrel "25  years and still rocking” – Courthouse  Hotel

* 8:30pm Murphy’s Pigs – Joe Maguires Hotel

* 8:30pm The Aaron Daniels Band – Longyard  Hotel – Front Deck

* 8:30pm The Ultimate Pink Show – The Albert  Marquee

9pm Andrew Clermont’s International  Supper Club The Finale – North  Tamworth Bowling Club

* 9pm Deep Creek Road – The Pub – Bill  Chambers Room

* 9pm We the Ghosts – Tamworth Hotel

* 9:15pm Greg ‘The Breaker’ Austen Band w/  Tommy Contor, Kylie Moss, Rick  Gough and Dale Robbins – Courthouse Hotel

* 9:30pm Steve Edmonds Band – Family Hotel –  Rockabillys Bar

* 9:30pm Vanessa Lea & Road Train – Tudor  Hotel – Front Bar

10pm Coyote Ugly Bar w/ Peter McWhirter & DJ Grizz – Wests’ Diggers – Showroom

* 10pm John Deer Band – Tudor Hotel –  Upstairs

* 10pm The Jimmy Craz Band – Post Office  Hotel

* 10:30pm Trainwreck – Tamworth Services Club – Lounge

* 10:30pm VanderAa – Good Companions Hotel –  Front Bar

* 11pm Christian Power & Lonesome Train –  The Albert  – Front Bar

11pm McAlister Kemp – Wests – Blazes  Showroom

* 11pm Mike Carr & Springfield – Wests’  Diggers – Scores Sports Bar

11pm The Pigs in Concert – Longyard Hotel – Goonoo Goonoo Room

* 11pm Tomkins Late Night Honky Tonk –  Wests Legends Lounge

* 11:30pm Brook Chivell w/ Brittany Pavlo –  Central Hotel

Monday, January 20

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop