'Mayor of Bingara' in control at Bendemeer

AMONGST his mates, Stuart Dixon is fondly considered the “Mayor of Bingara”. 

But if the local cowboy held the reins as well in local government as he does in the saddle, that small township could be on a winner.

Dixon gave his rivals the slip at Bendemeer Rodeo & Campdraft on the weekend to stop the clock at 4.9sec for victory over Glen Chape (6.29sec) in the steerwrestling.

Dixon was one of a strong list of entries competing at Bendemeer, the program catering for roughriders, timed eventers and campdrafters over the two days.

Rodeos normally open with the Grand Entry, which showcases a national champion in the various events riding a circuit of the arena.

But not so for the Bendemeer committee. 

They opted to include the younger up-and-coming local riders – kids like Dana and Braith Nock (both finalists in their barrel at the recent Australian Bushmen’s Campdraft & Rodeo Association National finals in Tamworth) and Megan Reid.

Teenager Reid only recently returned from representing Australia at the World Cup Junior Horse Ball in France.

Braith Nock, who was crowned Allround Junior Cowboy at the ABCRA finals, won both the 11-14 barrel and steer ride on the weekend, while his cousin Riley Reid (10) took out the Under 11 barrel.

Open event winners were Gerard Oversby (bullride), Luke Morgan (Peter Jenner Memorial Saddlebronc), Dee Heinemann (bareback), Casey Tribe/Troy O’Neille (team roping), Shellie Miller (ladies’ barrel) and Caitlin Harris (breakaway roping).

Over 1100 campdraft entries were put through, with all the cattle used donated by local owners.

Due to numbers, the feature Ken Osborne Memorial Novice Draft was divided into A and B sections. 

Weabonga’s Gavin White (on Joker) took out the A section while Peter King (Erebus) won the B.

Tamworth’s Jim Lyons won the $1000 Open Draft on Jewel while the $1800 Open went to Walcha’s Laura Macintosh on Magic.

Other results included Barraba’s Laine Bennett and Bea (maiden A), Walcha’s Bruce McNaughton and Playgirl (maiden B), Tyler Berkley and Surprise (junior 8-14yrs), and Jayden Dorney riding Nicolette (juvenile 13-17yrs).

Gemma Clarke and RM travelled from Walcha to win the ladies.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop