AWARD recipients at the Department of Education and Training’s Tamworth District Education Week presentation held in Gunnedah yesterday were as follows:
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Attunga Public School: Mrs Elaine Lye, parent.
Barraba Central School: Justin Harrison, student; Ms Deborah York, teacher.
Boggabri Public School: Ms Wendy Goninon, community member; Ms Pearl Wilson, SAS staff; Ms Penny Gorry, SAS staff; Ms Kerrie O’Sullivan, SAS staff.
Carroll Public School: Mrs Margaret Schutz, community member.
Cassilis Public School: Ms Stella Cornish, community member.
Currabubula Public School: Ms Lorraine Ryan, SAS staff.
Dungowan Public School: Ms Angela King, community member; Ms Patricia Ryan, community member.
Duri Public School: Ms Wendy Pearson, SAS staff.
G.S. Kidd Memorial SSP: Mrs Annette Percy, teacher; Ms Ellen Riley, SAS staff.
Gunnedah Public School: Ms Marg Harwood, SAS staff; Ms Sue Sutherland, SAS staff.
Gunnedah South Public School: Alexandra Coe, student; Hannah Quayle, student; Dr Rob Parsons, parent; Sioned Ruhmann, teacher; Mr Tony Bernays, parent; Rebekah Howarth, student; Ben Wilkinson, student; Mr Gary Humphries, teacher, Ms Jennifer Foracre, teacher; Mrs Louise Hobson, parent; Trent Hilton, student.
Hillvue Public School: Ms Rae O’Brien, teacher; Ms Vicki Fisher, community member; Ms Sue Lockart, teacher; Mrs Kathy Daw-son, parent; Annie Broderick, student.
Kootingal Public School: Mrs Marie Lonergan, community member; Mrs Kylie Adams, parent.
Manilla Central School: Ms Lee Bowman, teacher; Mrs Beth Collins, community member.
Murrurundi Public School: Mr John Cummins, DO consultant.
Muswellbrook South Public School: Hamish Fibbins, student.
Nemingha Public School: Mrs Carolann Brown, teacher; Mrs Yvonne Wilson, community member; Mrs Debbie Mackay, parent.
Oxley Vale Public School: Mrs Gabrielle Purdy, teacher; Mr Terry Browne, teacher; Mrs Kate Northey, community member; Mrs Wendy Winterbourn, SAS staff; Mr Craig Jenner, parent; Mrs Marie Lowe, parent.
Peel Technology High School: Ms Karen Coombes, teacher; Ms Diane Cork, teacher; Pat Clark, teacher; Ms Bronwyn Neilsen, teacher; Mr Laurie Raper, teacher; Mr Paul Bryant, teacher.
Quirindi High School: Mr R.D. Paton, parent; Mrs Peggy Smith, community member; Ms Margaret Shrives, teacher; Quirindi RSL Club, community member; Ms Patricia Perkins, community member; Mr Ross Sylvester, community member.
Quirindi Public School: Mrs Ann Stent, parent; Kate Bennett, student; Ashleigh Mills, student; Mr Gordon Nean, SAS staff; Ms Leanne Batho, teacher; Ms Jennifer Alcorn, teacher.
Somerton Public School: Ms Pam Cupples, community member.
Spring Ridge Public School: Mr Stephen Millar, parent; Mrs Wendy Millar, parent.
Tamworth High School: Ms Bronwyn Glyde, teacher; Ms Anne Orvan, SAS staff; Kyle Raftery, student; Keegan Hayden, student, Jessica Mooney, student; Ms Connie Thorley, community member; Ms Lyn Duncan, teacher.
Tamworth Public School: Mr Garry Wall, SAS staff; Kahla Preston, student; Baden Zimmer, student.
Tamworth South Public School: Ms Trudy Pettit, teacher; Mr Ian Dwyer, teacher; Ms Catherine Rankin, teacher; Ms Joanne Wann, parent; Mr Greg Kellett, parent; Ms Ann Walmsley, SAS staff; Ms Jenny Wright, parent.
Tamworth West Public School: Ms Denise Radford, teacher.
Timbumburi Public School: Ms Leanne Mackay, parent; Ms Linda Dewar, parent; Ms Jenny Shanahan, parent; Mr David Mackay, parent.
Wallabadah Public School: Wendy Upperton, SAS staff; Jake Williams, community member; Bill Towse, community member.
Werris Creek Public School: Mr Tim Munday, teacher; Ms Lyn Windsor, parent.
Westdale Public School: Ms Meg Heemskerk, SAS staff; Ms Ingrid Wheeler, teacher; Ms Lola Muller, community member; Sam Hile, student; Mrs Carol Brodbeck, community member; Mr Barry LeBrocq, parent; Mrs Julie LeBrocq, parent; Ms Kathy Bromage, parent; Sandra Waugh, teacher; Barbara Dennis, teacher.