Athletics: James Gallimore (NSW, Australian champion, world junior); Stephen Duncan (transplant Olympian); Steven Andrews (Australian, Commonwealth games), Stewart Andrews (Australian representative decathion, C/W Games); Sueanne Trindall (NSW, Australian, world titles, paralympian).
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Boxing: Dennis Mason (Australian representative); Bill Squires (Australian champion, Australian representative); Jeff Simms (Australian representative, Pan Pacific Games).
Clay Target Shooting: Kevin Constable (NSW, Australian champion, Australian representative); Mark McInnes (NSW, Australian champion, Australian representative; Michael Faber (NSW, Australian champion (Australian representative); Robyn Faber (NSW, Australian champion, Australian representative).
Cricket: Craig Trindall (NSW Country, Australian Aboriginal side); Kylie Wilson (NSW, Australian Schoolgirls).
Golf: John Wightman (NSW, PGA tour); Steve Elkington (pro tour).
Javelin: Andrew Currey (Olympian).
Motorbike racing: Mark Willis (World 500cc championships).
Pistol shooting: David Dewsbury (NSW, Australian, world champion); Tim Anderson (NSW, Australian, world champion); David Martyn (Australian representative).
Polocrosse: Mark Fields (Australian representative).
Rifle shooting: Andrew Wilson (Australia champion, UK tour); Lindsay Mawbey (Australian representative); Helen Griffith (NSW, Australian, word champion).
Rodeo: Mick Gray (world champion); Jeff Baker (world champion).
Rodeo pickup team: Bill Guest (Australian representative, Calgary stampede).
Rowing: Pauline Kalh/Cootes (Olympian).
Rugby league: Peter Smith (NSW Country, Australian schoolboys); Scott Gourley (St George, NSW, Australia); Todd Wilson (Combined Australian Services); Tony Shields (Combined Australian Services): Trevor Eather (NSW Country, Australia).
Rugby Union: Brian Piper (Australian representative); Cameron Williams (Captain Australian Schoolboys); Chris Latham (NSW, Q’ld, Australia); Dean McLachlan (ACT, Australian under 17, Hong Kong); Maurice Hulbert (Australian Schoolboys); Michael Brial (NSW, Australian); Ned Wall (Captain Australian Schoolboys); Peter McDonald (Captain Australian Schoolboys); Peter Smith (Australian under 17); Rohan Brial (Australian under 17); Scott Gourley (NSW, Australia); Steven Divine (NSW, Australia).
Softball: Haley Petrie (Q’ld, Australia).
Speedway: Jim Ryman (Solo Australian Captain).
Swimming: Christine Boehm (NSW, Australian Champion, NZ tour); Jeff Hardy (Paralympian); Nira Stove/Windeatt (Olympian); Sarah-Jane Schultze (Paralympian).
Tennis: Clinton Packer (Pro tour); Jason Stoltenberg (Pro tour); Colin Hill (Pro tour coach).
Water Skiing: David Hedley (Australian, world champion, Sea World).
Wheelchair rugby: Andrew Greenaway (Paralympain).
AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONS
Archery: Peter Tailby (Australian champion).
Athletics: Amy Johnson (NSW, Australian champion); Ross Magann (NSW, Australian champion).
Bodybuilding: Phillip Spence (NSW, Australian titles).
Boxing: Luke Humphries (North West, NSW, Australian titles).
Campdrafting: Diana Burtenshaw/Rae (National champion). Lachlan Melbourne (Australian champion).
Canoeing/Kayaking: Tim Doyle (Australian champion).
Equestrian: Libby Leeson (National champion).
Eventing: Anne Riley (Australian titles); George Riley (Australian title).
Go-Karting: Scott Connole (NSW, Australian titles); John McLean (Australian champion).
Jet Boating: Carol Visner (Australian champion).
Pistol Shooting: Ben Dewsbury (NSW, Australian champion); John Harding (NSW, Australian champion); Peter Dewsbury (Australian champion).
Polocrosse: Dick Guest (Australian champion); Dwayne Brown (NSW, Australian champion); Greg Blair (Australian champion); Greg Madden (NSW, Australian champion); Jamie Ross (NSW, Australian champion); Jane Melbourne (NSW, Australian champion); John Logan (Australian champion); Jonothan Ross (NSW Australian champion); Mitchell Johnstone (NSW, Australian champion); Peter Melbourne (Australian champion); Peter Perry (Australian champion); Robbie Britton (NSW, Australian champion); Sara Falkiner (NSW, Australian champion).
Reining/Cutting: Bo Saunders (NSW, Australian titles).
Rodeo: Keith Hunt (National champion); Shane Bennett (Australian champion).
Rifle Shooting: Don Whiting (Australian champion).
Showjumping: Chris Watkins (NSW, Australian titles).
Special Olympics: Kim Scaysbrook (State, Australian champion).
Speedway: Robert Jeffries (NSW, Australian titles).